answersLogoWhite

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered 2008-05-07 15:00:06

Catch on. Bankruptcy, in fact simply not paying any bill you legally swore you would, is always a grave circumstance. Especially always for those who don't get paid what they were supposed to and have to find other ways to feed their family, pay the rent, or employees, or suppliers...etc. Apparently, it's no big deal for you?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0
User Avatar

Your Answer

Still Have Questions?

Related Questions

If you filed a Chapter 13 in 1998 and converted to a Chapter 7 in 1999 in what year are you eligible to refile a Chapter 7?

6 Years from the date of filing of the Chapter 13. (Only because it was converted).


Can you declare bankruptcy now that your first bankruptcy is discharged?

It depends on the chapter you filed under. If you filed under Chapter 7, you have to wait 8 years before filing again. If you filed under Chapter 13, you only have to wait four years.


You filed chapter 13 six years ago then converted to a 7 can you file a 7 again?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


Can a chapter 7 be filed with an open chapter 13?

A Chapter 7 can be filed with an open Chapter 13.


When can you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy again if you filed a chapter 7 in 2000 under old bankruptcy laws?

2008


If you filed chapter 7 how long after the discharge do you have to wait to file a chapter 13?

Under the new law the covers all bankruptcies filed on or after 10/17/05, you would need to way 4 years to file for Chapter 13.


Can they foreclose on a home filed under chapter 7 bankruptcy?

It will, at most, briefly delay the process.


If someone files chapter 13 in 2004 can chapter 7 now be filed?

if you filed chapter 13 and it was discharged in 2005 can you file chapter 7 in 2009


What was the ticker symbol for General motors corporation before it filed bankruptcy under chapter 11?

GM


What companies have filed chapter 11?

company wrote a check can i cash this before company filed chapter 11


Can you file a chapter 7 bankruptcy 7 years after a previous chapter 7?

No you can not do it, as you have already filed under chapter 7 once before you have to clear up first. Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


If you filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2002 can you file chapter 7 again in 2008?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


Can you file chapter 7 if you filed chapter 13 two years ago?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


Has testa corp filed chapter 11?

Chapter 11 is a type of bankruptcy that can be filed by both businesses and people. Testa Corp filed bankruptcy on October 11, 2013.


Can you convert a chapter 13 to a chapter 7?

can i convert my chapter 13 to a chapter 7 if i filed a chapter 7 in 2005


If you filed a Chapter 13 how long do you have to wait to file another one?

Under the new bankruptcy law taking effect on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


If I filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy 7 years ago can i file again?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


You filed chapter 13 7yrs ago can you file a chapter 7 now?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago. The above notes discharge dates.


Can you file chapter 13 bankruptcy after you have filed a chapter 7 in Kentucky?

Bankruptcy is Federal matter. Your State is of no consequence. Under the new bankruptcy law taking effect on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


Can you claim a chapter 13 bankruptcy in the same year as you filed for chapter 7 that has recently been discharged?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight years ago. The debtor cannot file a Chapter 13 unless: (1) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 7, 11 or 12 more than four years ago; or (2) the debtor received a discharge under Chapter 13 more than two years ago.


How long will a dismissed bankruptcy stay on your credit?

:A bankruptcy under chapter 7 or 11, or a non-discharged or dismissed chapter 13 bankruptcy generally remains on your credit file for 10 years from the date filed. A discharged chapter 13 bankruptcy generally remains on your credit file for 7 years from the date filed.


I filed bankrupty under Chapter 13. My student loan is included in the Chapter 13 and I am paying on it. Can I still apply for another student loan?

Only if you have the courts permission


If you filed bankruptcy last month when are you eligible to file bankruptcy again?

A Chapter 7 can be filed again eight (8) years after the discharge. A Chapter 13, can be filed four (4) years after the discharge of a Chapter 7, 11 or 12; and two (2) years after the discharge of a previous Chapter 13.


If Husband and you filed chapter 13 in June but he lost his job in December and now you need to convert to a chapter 7 the only problem is he filed chapter 7 in 2004 can you still file a chapter 7?

You would be able to file for chapter 7 but not your husband.


Can you convert your Chapter 13 bankruptcy to Chapter 7 if you had a previous Chapter 7 that was discharged 8 years ago?

No. A Chapter 13 that is converted to Chapter 7 must have been ORIGINALLY filed at least 8 years from the prior Chapter 7. So, if you filed Chapter 7 in 2001, then filed Chapter 13 in 2005, you can't wait until 2009 and then convert the 13 to 7 since it was filed within 4 years of the prior 7. In this case, you would have to wait until 2009 and then DISMISS the Chapter 13 and re-file a new Chapter 7 after the 8 years from the prior 7 expired. Please note that nothing in this posting or in any other posting constitutes legal advice; this is simply my understanding of the facts and law, which I do not warrant, and I am not suggesting any course of action or inaction to any person. Speak to a lawyer for specific advice. If you have any questions, please refer to a lawyer in your jurisdiction. Thanks!


Still have questions?