answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

A minor cannot move out without parental consent or a court order. They have to wait until they become an adult.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2015-12-10 20:51:37
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar
Study guides
๐Ÿ““
See all Study Guides
โœ๏ธ
Create a Study Guide

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What age can a minor move out without parental consent in texas?
Write your answer...
Submit
Related questions

Can a minor with a baby get married to another minor without parental consent in Texas?

No.


Can a 17 year old move out without parental consent in texas?

No. As long as you are under 18 you are a minor in Texas.


In Texas can a 17 year old enlist in the military without parental consent?

In all states, parental consent is required before a minor can enlist in the military. How does a parent revoke his/her consent?


In Texas can you move out at the age of 15 with a parent's consent?

No, parental consent does not change the fact that the minor must be of the legal age of majority (18, to legally leave parental custody; nor does parental consent supercede existing laws pertaining to parental responsibility of minor children.


Can a pregnant minor in Texas 17yo get married without her parent's consent?

Not without parental permission. Until she becomes an adult or gets a court order, the parents control it.


Can a child get an immunization without the consent of parent in Texas?

Certain minors can get a vaccination without parental consent in Texas per a law passed in 2013. Only minors who are pregnant, or are a parent with custody of a child, can receive a vaccination without parental consent.


Can you leave home without parental consent at seventeen?

In the state of Texas you can leave home at the age of 17. (without parental consent; meaning with their permission)


Can a 16 year old new mom get married without parental consent if she is a ward of the state of Texas?

In Texas without parental consent, they many not marry. They will have to wait until they turn 18.


Can a 17-year-old high school graduate in Texas move out without parental consent?

Graduating from high school does not emancipate a minor, so the answer is no.


Can a 16-year-old with parental consent drop out of high school in Texas?

yes, a 16-year-old with parental consent can drop out of high school in texas. 18-year-olds can drop out without parental consent.


Can you get a tattoo at the age of 13 with parental consent in Texas?

No, the legal age to get a tattoo is 18 in any state, with or without parental consent.


Can a 17 year get married in Texas without parental consent if they are enrolled in school?

No. The only way to get married without parental consent is by being emancipated and going to school does not do that.


Can you get married at age 16 in Texas without parental permission if you are pregnant?

You need to have parental consent.


In Texas how old do you have to be to get married?

Under the Texas Family Code, chapter 2, section 102, a minor is eligible for a marriage license with parental consent only if the minor is 16 years of age or older. However, if there are extenuating circumstances, a minor 17 years or under may apply for a court order authorizing a marriage with or without parental consent (section 103). In this case, there is no minimum age specified in the law.


Is it legal in Texas to get married at age 17 without parental consent for being pregnant?

No. Pregnant or not, you have to have parental consent if you are under the age of 18.


Can a 16 year old move out in Texas without parental consent?

No, they cannot move without permission in Texas. Either the parents have to consent or there is a court order.


In the state of Texas can a 16 year old pregnant female marry her 18 year old boyfriend without parental consent?

No. In the state of TX, pregnant or not, a minor needs parental permission in order to marry.


What is the legal age you can move out without parental consent in Texas?

18


What is the legal marriage age without parental consent in Texas?

18


Can a 15-year-old get married without parental consent in Texas?

You must wait until you are 18 before you can get married without consent. Otherwise both people must be at least 16 and have parental consent.


Can some one get married in Texas at the age of seventeen without parental consent in the state of Texas?

No.


At what age can you get married in Texas without parents consent?

Like all states, you must be 18 to get married without parental consent.


Do you need a parent's consent in the state of Texas for a ungerage marriage?

The legal age for minors to get married WITH PARENTAL CONSENT varies by state but you can not get married without parental consent in ANY STATE


What is the legal age for marriage in the state of Texas?

18 without parental consent, 16 with parental consent - any younger than 16 and you have to get a court order.


How old does a child have to be to live with their aunt in Texas?

Without parental consent you have to be 18.