What are some adaptations of the Andean condor?
it flies away
the andean condor
Andean condor were endangered
Yes the Andean condor is endangered
The andean condor weighs 18-31 lbs.
The national animal of Ecuador is the Andean Condor. The Andean Condor is the national animal of Ecuador. The Andean Condor is the national animal of Ecuador.
There are two species of condor: the Andean condor and the California condor. The Latin name for the Andean condor is Vultur gryphus. The Latin name for the California condor is Gymnogyps californianus.
The Andean Condor is a bird
There are two species of condor - the California Condor, which does not, and the Andean Condor, which does.
The andean condor is not dangerous to people.
One Andean animal is the Andean Condor. It is a large scavenger bird.
No, the Andean condor lives there.
An Andean Condor lives in Peru and Chile. An Andean Condor is a large bird.
The andean condor is much larger. Philippine eagles are 10-18 lbs. Andean condors are 18-31 lbs.
No, they have an endoskeleton.
No the Andean condor is rated as near threatened on the IUCN red list but may become endangered if its not protected and the habitat is not saved.
There are only two species of condor - the Andean condor (Vultur gryphus) and the California condor (Gymnogyps californianus).
The andean condor's diet includes small birds and reptiles.
The Andean Condor.
the Andean Condor
It is diurnal
the answer is the andean condor
No. Condors are birds.
Yes there are vultures that are endangered, these are a couple: Andean Condor, California Condor.
The scientific name of the andean condor is Vultur Gryphus.
an Andean condor is way bigger than an albatross
Andean Condors eat dead animals as they do not kill animals. They are a carnivore.
some of the adaptations are the head colorful head
No. They are much more slender than a condor.
about 9.5 feet long
Andean condor and the Huemul
Andean Condor and Huemul
Andean condor (bird)
Condor being the name of that particular bird, and Andean because they live in the Andes mountains from Venezuela to Argentina, But they mainly focus around the Andes in Peru.
The Andean Condor (Vultur gryphus) inhabits the Andean mountains and the California condor (Gymnogyps californianus), are currently restricted to western coastal mountains of the United States and Mexico.
3 meteres approcamatley
The Andean Condor
chilli and colombia
It is called 'Giddh' in Hindi.
An Andean Condor is the world's largest bird of prey. It has huge wings, but it's size means it prefers to take off by leaping from a height and gliding on updrafts.
Yes, the Andean condor's habitat is the Andes. There is also a California condor; it lives in California.
Some animals that live in the Andes are: - Llama - Andean Condor - Vicuna - Alpaca - Chinchilla - Andean Cock-Of-The-Rock
The andean condor's enemies include jaguars, mountain lions, boa constrictors, caimans, and crocodiles.
Yes, a polar bear could quite easily overpower a condor.
The weight for an Andean condor (adult male) ranges from 24 to 33 pounds. The weight for an Andean condor (adult female) ranges from 13 to 31 pounds. The weight for an California condor (adult male or female) ranges from 15 to 31 pounds, with an average weight of 18-20 pounds.