What does the platypus do during the day?
Platypuses are nocturnal, so they spend the whole day sleeping.
The amount of food a platypus eats every day depends upon certain factors. An average platypus must eat about 20% of its own weight in food each day. A lactating mother platypus must eat the equivalent of its own weight daily to meet its own energy needs. So, for an average 1kg platypus, not a lactating female, that means it must consume at least 250g of insect larvae, crustaceans and small fish each day.
The platypus does not need to do anything differently in the summer to keep itself cool. Platypuses are found through the eastern states of Austalia, and although the climate varies from hot and humid during summer in the north to hot and dry in the south, water temperature generally remains about the same. When swimming and hunting for food, the platypus remains cool, while its riverside burrow keeps it insulated from the heat while it…
The platypus hunts almost constantly during its waking hours, from dusk through to dawn, pausing only to rest or return to its burrow. it makes hundreds of dives in a single day in order to find enough food. A platypus eats at least 20% of its own body weight daily - more for a lactating female - to meet its own energy needs.
What are the ratings and certificates for Phineas and Ferb - 2007 Interview with a Platypus Tip of the Day 2-7?
What are the release dates for Phineas and Ferb - 2007 Interview with a Platypus Tip of the Day 2-7?
A platypus spends most of its time finding food. The platypus has to eat the equivalent of its own weight daily, and its weight averages from 800 grams (for females) to around 2kg for males. This means the platypus has to find anough yabbies, crustaceans, insect larvae and other tiny creatures to meet this weight every day.
The platypus is a very shy and elusive creature, hiding during the day, and doing most of its searching for food in the evening and at night. A platypus may make up to 100 dives a day searching for food, staying underwater for one to two minutes at a time. Platypuses shelter in burrows they dig in riverbanks, using their sharp claws which have retractable webbing. Males platypuses can defend themselves with a sharp spur…
Not at all. The platypus, though shy and elusive and rarely seen in the wild, has a conservation status of "Least Concern". Platypuses suffered a dangerous decline in numbers during the early part of the 20th century when they were hunted for their velvety pelts. Government legislation now protects the platypus, and their numbers have seen a resurgence. The wild platypus population is now believed to be approximately the same as it was prior to…