What feeds on the snow petrel?
Skuas are major predators, but severe weather conditions, especially heavy snow that blocks nest entrances, may cause adults to abandon their eggs or chicks to starve. Egg mortality is approximately 50% while chick mortality is typically 10-15%.
10 people found this useful
Answer . "Skuas are major predators, but severe weather conditions, especiallyheavy snow that blocks nest entrances, may cause adults to abandontheir eggs or chicks to sta…rve. Egg mortality is approximately 50%while chick mortality is typically 10-15%." http://www.aad.gov.au/default.asp?casid=1609
one of the snow petrels predators are skuas.
snow petrels live in Antarctica, they are pure white small birds with a pointy beack.
Characteristic tubular nostrils located on top of the bill serve as a means of expelling saline solution from their large salt glands, located internally near the eye sockets.… The salt glands allow these birds to drink sea-water without any harmful effects, since their kidneys cannot produce a concentrated urine. The horny structure of the exterior nostrils protects the internal nasal passageway from the irritating salt spray, and also serves as an opening to their very efficient olfactory organs. Petrels and shearwaters have an excellent sense of smell, which they use to find food, burrows, and other birds of their species. These seabirds have oily, waterproof feathers and a dense undercoat of insulating down. Their webbed feet help them swim, and are also used, especially by the storm petrels, to patter upon the ocean surface in search of floating bits of food. The strong bill has a food-grabbing hook on the end, and the typical dark, or dark-and-light plumage helps them blend into a monochromatic landscape. The petrels and shearwaters have a characteristic musky odor arising from their stomach oils, which are used as a food for the young, as a defensive weapon (squirted when needed), and as additional waterproofing for their feathers.
Their stem and body can stand such weather, most people think that they are a part of the evergreen family...
The main predator of the snow petrel is the South Polar Skua. TheSouth Polar Skua is a bird of prey. The Snow Petrel will hoverabove the skua so that the skua cannot attack. T…hey both live onrocky cliffs in Antarctica.
Snow petrels are distributed in the southern region of Antarctica.
At sea, snow petrel eat mainly fish, some cephalopods (squid), other molluscs, and euphausiids. They also feed on seal placenta and the carcasses of dead seals, whales and pen…guins, and occasionally eat refuse on land.
They live in Antarctica, so cold, icy and so on. Hope this helps!
They move swiftly.
a seal that is dead and a seals placenta
It's feathers help it survive and keep it warm. It protects itself by stayin' out o' reach of predators.
Encountered in hundreds, but tend to be spread out over a wide nesting area. The males go looking for mates, and the females put them through their paces to assess their suita…bility and tenacity. They don't migrate but they move further north in winter as the cold weather sets in.
more than 1
The word Petrel is derived from St peter and the story of his walking on water. This is in because of the Petrels appearing to run on the water to take off in flight.
Snow petrels breed in Antarctica in much the same way that they breed anywhere.
Snow petrels -- like all birds -- reproduces by laying eggs and hatching chicks.