answersLogoWhite
Baseball
Softball
Baseball Rules and Regulations

What is a batter credited with when his ground ball hits a base runner?


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2007-08-09 18:02:26
2007-08-09 18:02:26

I believe it's a single rule 10.05 a base hit shall be scored in the following cases:(e) when a fair ball which has not been touched by a fielder touches a runner or an umpire. EXCEPTION: Do not score a hit when a runner is called out for having been touched by an infield fly.

Related Questions

User Avatar

The baserunner is out and the batter is credited with a single. The putout goes to the fielder closest to the ball when it hit the runner.

User Avatar

The batter is credited with a single. The runner is out and play is dead.

User Avatar

Yes as long as the runner advances Assuming you mean the runner tags up on a fly ball and advances to second, it is not scored as a sacrifice, but, simply as a fly out and the batter is charged with a time at bat. If the batter bunt a ground ball, the runner would not be required to "tag up" to advance and the batter would be credited with a sacrifice. If the batter is attempting a sacrifice bunt and pops up and the runner, tags up and somehow advances to second the batter is not credited with a sacrifice.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.