What is a group of Jackals called?
The jackal is a member of the genus Canis. There are three species of jackal including the Canis aureus, the golden jackal which is mainly found in central Africa through the middle east and into Russia. The golden jackal has yellowish gray fur which is dark on top and lighter underneath. Research has begun to point toward this animal as the predecessor to some of our modern day domestic breeds. Canis adjustus, the side striped jackal, which can be recognized by its two yellow brown stripes that run lengthwise down its flanks. This jackal, residing in Africa, is one of the many prey of the leopard. The Canis mesomelas, the black backed jackal, can be found in eastern and southern Africa. This species has a thick dark saddle of fur across its back. This jackal is by far the most aggressive of the three species, even daring at times to raid settlements at night, killing flocks of chickens. Jackals tend to look like a cross between a wolf and a fox. Their bodies are usually about 30 inches long and their tails about 1/3 their body length at 10 to 12 inches long. They live partly on young birds small mammals, fruit and insects. They are, however, most well known for feeding on carrion, the remains of kills made by other animals. Along with the hyenas, African jackals often follow the lions, finishing off the carcasses of the kills they make. Jackals also find carrion by following the vultures, another carrion-eating animal. When the vultures stop circling in the air and swoop to the ground, the jackal races to that spot, knowing the vulture has found food. Many times, a large enough group of vultures, hyenas and jackals can run off a lion, leaving its kill behind to the scavengers. Unlike may other canine species, jackals tend to hunt alone or in groups of two.. The black backed jackal forms a permanent pair, who hunt together all year. Those jackals who hunt alone do maintain contact, however, by howling to each other mournfully. A jackal can make its den in a variety of places. Often they will take up residence in the abandoned home of another animal. They are also known to dig holes in the ground to make their den or move into a hollow tree. Their den-making is driven by a desire to not be taken by surprise by any other animal or worst of all-man. In most parts of their territory, mating time for jackals is in the springtime. The female jackal is pregnant for between 57 and 70 days and usually bears a litter of 7 baby jackals called cubs. The cubs mature quickly and within a few months are accompanying their mother on her nightly hunting trips. Despite their bad reputation, the jackal provides a valuable service to its environment. By eating carrion, jackal keeps their environment clear of rotting meat that other animals will not touch. they also help to control the rodent population. http://www.essortment.com/all/jackalomnivorou_rggo.htm
A group of jackals is called a pack. Black backed jackals, unlike the other two species of jackals, hunt in larger packs to hunt larger game such as impala and other small antelope and will target the defenseless animals such as a mother giving birth to a fawn or an antelope injured by lion attack. See a surprising thing about where a single black backed jackal takes down a healthy adult female impala.