answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Here's the code citation from the CA Family Law Code Website FAMILY.CODE SECTION 3000-3007 3000. Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, the definitions in this chapter govern the construction of this division. 3002. "Joint custody" means joint physical custody and joint legal custody. 3003. "Joint legal custody" means that both parents shall share the right and the responsibility to make the decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of a child. 3004. "Joint physical custody" means that each of the parents shall have significant periods of physical custody. Joint physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way so as to assure a child of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, subject to Sections 3011 and 3020. 3006. "Sole legal custody" means that one parent shall have the right and the responsibility to make the decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of a child. 3007. "Sole physical custody" means that a child shall reside with and be under the supervision of one parent, subject to the power of the court to order visitation. leginfo.ca See also steveshorr.com

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2004-11-15 11:44:54
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What is the different between sole and legal custody?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Is legal custody sole custody?

no


Can a mother who has joint physical custody of her son pierce his ears without the consent of the father?

If the father has legal custody, no. Not without his consent. If she has joint legal custody, no. Not without his consent. If she has sole legal custody, yes.If the father has legal custody, no. Not without his consent. If she has joint legal custody, no. Not without his consent. If she has sole legal custody, yes.If the father has legal custody, no. Not without his consent. If she has joint legal custody, no. Not without his consent. If she has sole legal custody, yes.If the father has legal custody, no. Not without his consent. If she has joint legal custody, no. Not without his consent. If she has sole legal custody, yes.


Is primary phsical and sole legal custody the same as sole custody?

Yes.Yes.Yes.Yes.


Can my ex-wife use images of our children in a publication without my consent?

Yes, if she has sole legal custody. Not necessarily, if you have joint legal custody. Definitely not, if you have sole legal custody.


Do both parents have to make medical decisions when having sole custody?

No. The parent with sole legal custody has the right to make decisions regarding the child.No. The parent with sole legal custody has the right to make decisions regarding the child.No. The parent with sole legal custody has the right to make decisions regarding the child.No. The parent with sole legal custody has the right to make decisions regarding the child.


Can divorced parent change daycare providers without other parent's consent?

If they have sole legal custody- yes. If the parents have joint legal custody- each has a right to take part in that decision.If they have sole legal custody- yes. If the parents have joint legal custody- each has a right to take part in that decision.If they have sole legal custody- yes. If the parents have joint legal custody- each has a right to take part in that decision.If they have sole legal custody- yes. If the parents have joint legal custody- each has a right to take part in that decision.


What is meant by the phrase petitioner further prays for temporary and permanent legal custody and physical care of the children?

The person has petitioned the court for sole legal and physical custody of the children.The person has petitioned the court for sole legal and physical custody of the children.The person has petitioned the court for sole legal and physical custody of the children.The person has petitioned the court for sole legal and physical custody of the children.


What is the difference between physical and sole custody?

ANSWER:Physical custody refers to who the child lives with, the child's main care giver. Legal custody determines who can make decisions concerning the child. There are many variations.Examples:One parent can have sole physical custody with both parents sharing legal custody.One parent can have sole physical and legal custody while the other parent has visitation rights.


If you have sole legal custody in the state of Oregon if you died would your husband get custody of your minor children or would their legal father get custody?

My husband had this happen to him..... The mother had sole custody, she died in a car accident. Father picked her up and now had sole custody of her. We called around to different attourneys to see if we had to do anything through the courts to get sole custody, and we were told that due to bio mother dying biodad instantly got sole custody. Now if he didn't want sole custody then a near relative could petition the court for sole custody. Hope that helps some.


What would determine if you can move with your child?

Whether you have sole legal and physical custody or the other parent has any parental rights.Whether you have sole legal and physical custody or the other parent has any parental rights.Whether you have sole legal and physical custody or the other parent has any parental rights.Whether you have sole legal and physical custody or the other parent has any parental rights.


Can the custodial parent withdraw child from school without non custodial parent permission?

If they have sole legal custody- yes. See related question link.If they have sole legal custody- yes. See related question link.If they have sole legal custody- yes. See related question link.If they have sole legal custody- yes. See related question link.


Can father get sole custody of an eighteen year old when mother has sole legal and physical custody?

The 18 year old is considered an adult. Nobody can have physical or legal custody of her.

People also asked