answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer
Copy

collective-bargaining-agreement-2011-2020

ARTICLE 42

CLUB DISCIPLINE

Section 1.

Maximum

Discipline:

(iv)

Losing, damaging or altering Club-provided equipment-maximum fine of $1,770, and replacement cost, if any.

(v)

Throwing football into stands-maximum fine of $1,770.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2014-09-28 18:54:56
This answer is:
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +5 pts
Q: What is the fine for a player throwing a ball in the stands after a touchdown?
Write your answer...
Submit

Related Questions

How do you play professional football?

by throwing a ball and scoring a touchdown


Does a pro football player have to pay for the ball he tosses in the crowd?

All football players throwing the ball into the stands has to pay for the ball and potential face a fine for delay of game.


What is the fine for a baseball player throwing a ball in the stands at the end of an inning?

There are no fines for baseball players throwing a ball into the stands. Baseball teams don't like to accept players with too many fines on their record. Baseball is still a professional organization and those kinds of players reflect on the ball club they play for.


What is the fine for a baseball player throwing a ball he caught into the stands?

In the case of Major League Baseball, there are no fines for players that throw a baseball into the stands after their team on defense has recorded 3 outs.


When a football breaks the plane in the endzone when is it a touchdown?

you just answered your own question. as long as a player is in bounds with control of the ball as it crosses the plane then it is a touchdown. if the ball does not cross the plane but a player does then it is not a td. if the ball is beyond the plane and out of bounds but the player has his feet in bounds with control of the ball it is a td.


If a player catches the football while his feet are inside the goal line but the ball is not is it a touchdown?

The rules say that no matter where the player is, the ball MUST cross the plane of the end zone. NOTE: It was a touchdown today because the ball did cross the plane.


Ball in players possession however ball outside pilon. is this a touchdown?

As long as the player is not ruled out of bounds it is a touchdown. The goal line technically extends past out of bounds.


In the NFL is a player allowed to spike the ball in the end zone after a touchdown?

no it will be a safety


Can you spike a football after a touchdown?

Yes. Spiking the ball to celebrate a big play is usually an automatic "Delay of Game" penalty. However there is an exception to allow the player to spike the ball after a touchdown.


How do you player of football player?

The goal of football is to move the ball down the field and into the end zone for a touchdown.


Can you slide into a touchdown?

No unless the ball lands in the touchdown


Kicking team has their player get hit with ball on shoulder. receiving team gets ball runs down field and fumbles. Kicking team gets ball and runs for a touchdown. Is it a touchdown?

It depends on if the kicking team player was 10 yards past the line of scrimmage and also on whether it was a punt or kick off. If it was a kick off and the player was 10 yards past the line of scrimmage, then it would be a touchdown. If the player was not 10 yards past the line of scrimmage, then it is a penalty. If it is a punt the ball is placed where the player hit the ball.


Can a player that is throwing the ball in bounds pass it to another player that is also out of bounds on the base line?

No you can't because they would call it back out and the other team would bet the ball. Its like you throwing the ball to a person out of bounds.


Is it a touchdown if the ball breaks the plane of the goal line on the out of bounds side when a player is diving?

The ball has to be in the touchdown zone. If it is above the zone it is still a touchdown. Take Troy Polamalu's touchdown on Dec,12,2010. He dived, broke the plane of the goal line but he was holding the football above the zone so it counts as a touchdown. In some cases the ref might not count it.


When a player on offense is carrying the ball His body does not break the plain of the endzone but he extends his arms so the ball does for a touchdown Can a player do the same for a first down?

Yes. Placement is always determined by where the ball is when the player goes down.


Motion similar to throwing a ball?

throwing a tennis ball


Where did the term touchdown come from?

In the first days of football when a ball carrier crossed the goal line he would touch the ball to the ground. The touching of the ball to the ground for the score was called a "TOUCHDOWN". This rule still applies in rugby, where a player doesn't score unless he touches the ball to the ground.


Do NFL players get fined for giving balls away to the fans and if so how much?

If a NFL player hands a ball to a fan after scoring they do not get fined by the League. However If a player throws the ball into the stands, they will get fined by the NFL. Throwing the ball into the stands consitiutes a Fan Safety/Crowd Control Violation, as is may cause a fight to break out in the stands. In January of 2013 two NFL players, Frank Gore and Michael Crabtree, were each fined $ 10,500 for throwing the ball into the stands after scoring. NO if they score on a TD then there allow to give fans balls. If Its not a TD and you give it away then yes you are fine and could be a Delay of Game. Most players keep them and give it to fans after the game if they want along with their game attire.


What is passing in netball?

a natball pass is bassicly throwing the ball to another player


Is throwing a ball a linear function?

No. Throwing a ball is a quadratic function.


How is speed used in basketball?

Speed in basketball is used for the throwing of the ball and the speed of the player running or dribbling with the ball. :)


What is a touchdown?

== == == == When the ball is advanced past the end zone line it is called a touchdown. It is worth 6 points. A touchdown can be scored on offense or defense by any player. A touchdown can also be scored if there is a fumble in the end zone, and the team that scored on that end zone recovers the fumble.


What is the definition in football of breaking the plane?

When commentators and football fans say "breaking the plane" they're talking about the endzone. The first and foremost rule in scoring a touchdown is that the football must break the plane or cross into the endzone some kind of way for anyone to even think about it being a touchdown. If a team runs the ball, it wouldn't matter if the player got his whole body into the endzone. If the ball didn't break the plane as he went in it is not a touchdown. If the ball is passed and is caught by a player who is falling forward out of the endzone and he doesn't allow the ball to break the plane it is not a touchdown.


What is the penelty for excessive celebration in the end zone?

you get a penalty and have to redo the touchdown. The above answer is wrong. Excessive celebration is a dead-ball personal foul. Because a dead-ball foul occurs after the play is over, the touchdown still stands. The 15-yard penalty is assessed on the ensuing kickoff.


Is a baseball caught in the stands an out?

If it is caught by the player in the stands with no interference (such as a fan tipping the ball up), it is an out.