answersLogoWhite
Ask
Baseball
Baseball Rules and Regulations
Olympics Baseball

What is the regulation height for a pitchers mound?

107108109
Answer

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2014-04-24 17:26:58
2014-04-24 17:26:58

According to Major League Baseball rules, the peak of the mound (where the pitching rubber sits) must be ten and 1/2 inches above the level of home plate (MLB Rule 1.04). The degree of slope from an area six inches in front of the rubber is one inch to one foot (this is in the direction of the plate), and must be uniform. The pitching rubber is legally defined in the rules as the "pitcher's plate".

Although the rules do not specifically say so, it stands to reason that the slope on the back of the mound must be steeper, since the mound is circular and the rubber is toward the back of the mound. The diameter of the mound is 18 feet.

1
0

Related Questions

User Avatar

In MLB, no. The last change in mound height occurred at the start of the 1969 season when the height was lowered from 15 inches to 10 inches.

User Avatar

The height of the little league pitchers mound is 6".

User Avatar

There is no height difference. A softball mound is not raised like a baseball mound.

User Avatar

Heighth difference from top of homeplate to the top of the pitchers rubber.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.