Where did cocoa butter come from?
latin america where deliciose cacao beans come from (they r made into chocolate)
1 person found this useful
Cocoa is the dried, fermented bean of Theobroma cacao , from which cocoa solids and cocoa butter are extracted. The cocoa fruit or pod has a rough, leathery rind about 3 cm thick. It is filled with baba de cacao, a sweet, gelatinous pulp surrounding 30 to 50 large seeds that are fairly soft and whi…te to a pale lavender color. Workers typically use machetes to open the harvested pods and expose the beans. They remove the pulp and cocoa seeds and discard the rind. They then pile the pulp and seeds in heaps, bins, or grates for four to seven days and mix them every two days. During this time, the seeds and pulp "sweat": the thick pulp liquefies as it ferments, and then trickles away, leaving the cocoa seeds behind. Sweating reduces the bitterness of the beans, removes their "raw potato" flavor, and makes them less susceptible to mildew. The fermented beans are then spread out over a large surface and constantly raked for five to fourteen days to dry. During this time, the seeds become violet or reddish brown. The beans are later roasted in a factory, cracked, and then shelled. The resulting pieces of beans are called nibs. Most nibs are ground, using various methods, into a thick creamy paste, known as chocolate liquor or cocoa paste. This "liquor" is then further processed into 50% cocoa butter and 50% cocoa powder. Treating with alkali produces Dutch process cocoa powder, which is less acidic, darker, and more mellow in flavor than what is generally available in most of the world. The cacao tree may have originated in the foothills of the Andes in the Amazon and Orinoco basins of South America, current day Venezuela, where wild cacao still grows. The Olmecs cultivated it by 1500 BC in equatorial Mexico, and were likely the first humans to consume cocoa. They crushed the cocoa beans, mixed them with water and added spices, chili peppers, and herbs. The Mayans (600 BC) also cultivated cocoa, and used it in religious rituals dedicated to Chak ek Chuah, the Mayan deity of cocoa. The Aztecs (400 AD) used cocoa in rituals dedicated to Quetzalcoatl, the Aztec god responsible for bringing the cocoa tree to man. Both later cultures used cocoa as an offering at the funerals of noblemen. The cocoa bean was used as a monetary unit and as a measuring unit. The Chimimeken people levied taxes in the form of cocoa beans against conquered Aztecs and Mayans regions. Cocoa production advanced as people migrated throughout Meso-America but consumption of the drink remained a privilege for the upper classes and for soldiers during battle. For these civilizations, cocoa was a symbol of abundance. In 1502, Columbus saw cocoa beans on a canoe in Nicaragua, but its true importance was not recognized until Hernando Cortez drank it with the Aztec emperor Montezuma, and brought it back to the Spanish court in 1528 along with the equipment necessary for brewing it. Following the downfall of the Aztec civilization, Cortez intensified cultivation efforts in New Spain, with the intention of developing a trade with Europe. The Spanish court soon adapted it to their taste, adding cane sugar, vanilla, cinnamon, and pepper. Initially Spain reserved cocoa for its exclusive use, carefully guarding its existence from the rest of the world. English pirates confirmed that the rest of Europe remained unfamiliar with chocolate. In 1579, one English pirate ship burned an entire Spanish shipload of cacao beans, under the impression that they were sheep droppings. In 1585, the first regular cargo of cocoa beans arrived on the Iberian Peninsula from New Spain, launching the trade in cocoa. During the 17th century, cocoa began arriving in other ports throughout Europe. Chocolate beverages were first enjoyed by the French court following the royal marriage of King Louis XIII to the Spanish Princess Anne of Austria in 1615. In 1650 chocolate beverages first appeared in England, along with tea from China and coffee from the Middle East. For many years, it remained a treat reserved for the upper classes. In 1765, North America discovered the virtues of cocoa. In 1776, the French began using a hydraulic process to grind cocoa beans into a paste, facilitating the first large-scale production of chocolate. In 1828, Dutch Chemist Coenraad van Houten invented a process for extracting cocoa butter, allowing for the extraction of cocoa powder. Cacao trees will grow in a limited geographical zone, of approximately 20 degrees to the north and south of the Equator. In 1870, Tetteh Quarshie traveled from his home in the Gold Coast (now Ghana) to the island of Fernando Po (now Bioko in Equatorial Guinea) in 1870 and returned in 1876 to introduce the crop. The cultivation of cocoa in Africa led to the slow decline of production in South America. Since the start of the 20th century, Africa has become the biggest cocoa producer. Nearly 70% of the world crop is grown in West Africa. cocoa comes from the cocoa tree seed which is prosessed to make chocolate cocoa come from south America it came from south America ( Full Answer )
Answer . Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean. Cocoa butter is extracted from the cacao beans in it's pure form it does not contain nuts .
Answer . Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat of the cacao bean. It is the substance used to make solid chocolate bars. It is mixed with varying amounts of cocoa powder to produce solid pieces of chocolate. Cocoa butter is extracted from the cacao… beans and can be used to make chocolate, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma. ( Full Answer )
You can buy cocoa butter in Chicago at Walgreens. You can alsopurchase it at other drugs stores and retail stores.
You don't actually make it. It's extracted from the cocao beans when chocolate is processed.
UR moms atoms are found in coca butter u little sacagawaya silly goose Tyrone in the hood
It is an ideal use for dry skin and for skin/stretch marks. It helps restore skin tone. It has been used in pharmaceuticals. It has also been used in soaps and cosmetics.
Cocoa Butter . KOH-koh BUH-tur : Latin genus 'theobroma cacao' . Cocoa Butter is a yellowy fat expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant. It is solid at room temperature but melts at body temperature. It softens and lubricates skin and is used in a variety of skin care formulations.… ( Full Answer )
I just read an article that says cocoa butter and vitamin e oil are not what helps prevent scars, it's the massaging that minimizes the appearance. I've had a couple of surgeries myself and the surgeons often recommend massaging the area to help soften the scar tissue. Hope this helps!
Cocoa butter is a fat that is taken from the seed of TheobromaCacao. It contains free fatty acids, It has a uniform crystalstructure, displays polymorphism, and has a somewhat low meltingpoint.
The chemical formula for cocoa butter is CH3(CH2)16COOH. The foodthat normally contains cocoa butter are chocolate candy cocoapowder and hot chocolate.
No it makes your skin become oily and your skin becomes patchy it depends how dark you are really.the darker yoy are the better the results...
Cocoa butter is the natural fat extracted from the cacao bean. Also known as oil of theobroma, cocoa butter is slightly yellowish in color, and while it is extracted from chocolate, it has a bland taste and only a faint chocolate smell. It is manufactured where every cocoa beans are grown. That in…cludes South America, Africa, and Hawaii. ( Full Answer )
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It is used to make chocolate, biscuits, baked goods, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.
cocoa butter is found in mexico and it has been squeezed out of a cocoa bean.
Afria! there is a mall in tucson and they sell it and the guy that works there is black and has an Afrian dress thing that Afrian people wear and he sells things that look like they are from afria.
No, but the cocoa liquor and cocoa powder parts of the cocoa bean do both contain caffeine.
yes there is definitely a cocoa butter plant but it is often referred to as the cacao plant
As far as I know, most sugar cocoa butter does not have nuts in it. Depending on where you get it, there may be traces of nuts in it.
Cocoa butter and paste are both gluten free as long as the manufacturer does not add other ingredients in the process that introduce gluten.
I am also looking for Shea Butter and Aromatherapy oils. In Saddar you ll find 2nd graded oils and I couldn't find Aromatherapy oils as yet. except Body shop's ones
No it does not contain Nickel, nickel is a metal and butter is made from milk solids (fat).
i think you problaby fid cocoa butter in evry country unless some people dont know wut that is an d dont have it . . )
No! There are only cocoa beans! There is nothing besides cocoa beans, and that isn't derived from milk. However, there is milk chocolate, which contains milk, as well as cocoa butter.
no it does not as special chemicals that dont harm skin are added to make it last
For centuries cocoa butter has been used as a base for making white and milk chocolate. However, in the last few decades, cocoa butter has taken on a new life in the world of cosmetics, showing up in everything from soaps to body lotions . This is largely because of the scent it emits, as well as i…ts emollient properties that help to keep the skin moist and smooth.. Where it Comes From . Cocoa butter comes from the cocoa bean. These beans are usually found in parts of Africa as well as the Caribbean and Latin America. The beans grow in pods that are located on trees in tropical areas. Once the pods have been opened and the beans extracted, the bean can then be processed into cocoa butter.. Cocoa Liquor . Cocoa butter is actually the vegetable fat that can be extracted from the cocoa bean. This can be done in two ways. The first is by making a cocoa liquor. The liquor is made by taking fermented and roasted beans and removing the shell from them. The innards are then pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids.. Broma Process . The cocoa butter can also be extracted using the broma process. The process starts with grinding the cocoa beans. The beans are then placed in sacks in a warm room. The heat in the room causes the fatty cocoa butter to melt out of the beans, which can be collected below. This separates the cocoa butter from the cocoa solid, which is then used to make cocoa powder.. ( Full Answer )
Cocoa butter IS the fat in cocoa beans. It is the bulk of any chocolate bar (with or without the black cocoa powder for flavor).
No! Cocoa Butter is a Vegetarian Fat Source and is Free of Casein. Thank Goodness. There is so little for us "milk allergic" to eat as it is. So, enjoy the products with Cocoa Butter.
No. I would recommend Acneace. I used it, and after 1 month, my acne was COMPLETELY gone! Hope it works for you. You can get it from Google Search Acneace Official site. Good luck.
Nowhere, since there is no such thing. However, you might be able to get some cacao trees (from which cocoa butter is made) from a tropical Central or South American country where they are grown. Just be sure to follow the plant importation laws of the country to which you want to bring it.
Cocoa butter comes from cacao beans, not nuts so it should be safe. But if you are especially sensitive to nuts, check with your allergist to be sure.
It seems to be working for me! I don't know if it works for all thebrands though.
Cocoa Butter Substitute or CBS in short is a fat compound thai is partially hydrogenated (adding of hydrogen to a compound). This make it healthier than traditional cocoa butter, and the right type of substitute can offer the same taste and texture to chocolate as the real thing.
No, cocoa butter is a fat, derived from cocoa beans, while cocoa powder is a powder, made from grinding the cocoa beans and removing the fat. Some cocoa powder is processed with alkali to neutralize it's natural acidity.
am sorry but you cant find it anywhere ! they used to sell it insouq .com
You cannot; they are very different things. Cocoa butter is a pure solid fat, not unlike unfractionated coconut oil. It is the primary constituent of (good) white chocolate (along with sugar). Cocoa butter is not at all chocolatey in taste; it's white in colour and commonly used in moisturisers. Coc…oa powder is the chocolate part of the cocoa bean, usually used for baking. Cocoa powder and cocoa butter both have very different properties and uses; they are not interchangeable. ( Full Answer )
You can buy cocoa butter at a local body shop, gourmet food store, bake shop, or grocery store.
Many supermarkets and department stores will have it in the lotion section, online you can go to Amazon.com and search cocoa butter. You can also find it at drug stores and beauty supply stores.
You can purchase cocoa powder in TONS of places for instance London drugs,walmart, superstore,safeway, pricemart, cosco and other such stores that are popular. But depending on the type of cocoa that you want the places that have a variety of different kinds are pricemart, superstore,walmart, and lo…ndondrugs. Cosco may have different types of cocoa powder but you will get a HUGE container probably more than you want! ( Full Answer )
Cocoa butter comes from cocoa beans. They are grown in warm areas of the world.
Yes, but it only moisturizes the skin. Further care should be taken to apply sun screen.
No, cocoa is a powdery substance extracted from the cacao bean, andbutter is a dairy product from cows. however, a syrup-ish solutioncalled "cocoa butter" is from the fatty substance taken from fromthe cacao bean. it is not related to butter.
yes but it depends on which chocalate its in. It is in dark chocolate but not in white chocolate maybe in milk chocolate
Yes, it moisturizes the lashes but be sure not to get it in your eyes.
A cocoa bean makes about 1.5 grams of cocoa butter. That means thathundreds of beans must be used to make the large amounts of cocoabutter found in the stores.
no, its a compound ANS2: It could be a solute or it could be a solvent. You will need todetermine if it is being dissolved (solute) into something or ishaving something dissolved into it (solvent). The rule is: thatwhich is in greater concentration is the solvent. If it is a 50:50mixture there is n…o need to fuss about the distinction. ( Full Answer )
Cocoa butter cannot be made from dried cocoa powder. This isbecause it is made by extracting the oil from cocoa beans.
Cocoa butter can harden due to temperature. If it is hardened, and not just dried out, you can warm it a bit. It should soften back up.
1 cocoa bean is worth 1 and a half grams of butter. So, if you have 100 cocoa beans you would have 50 grams of butter. You just multiply the amount of beans you have by 1 and a half. .
Cocoa butter has advantages of double effect on the skin. It is an efficient hydrating agent and it also provides skin with many nutrients and vitamins.