The five most asked questions about Okapis are: (1) What is an Okapis? (2) Where can you find an Okapis? (3) Can you domesticate an Okapis? (4) What do you feed Okapis? (5) Are Okapis endangered? If you would like to learn more about Okapis go to: and search "Okapis". Thank you.
An Okapis predator is a leopard.
okapis predators are really only the jaguare. okapis predators are really only the jaguare.
yes, and that is what okapis eat.
Okapis can get up to 25 years.
Female Okapis can weigh from 495-770 pounds. Male Okapis can weigh from 440-660 pounds
You can find pictures of Okapis on google images.
Yes, okapis are oh so very shy.
Around 3% of okapis live in Florida.
The Okapis gestation period is about 458 days on average
okapis have their babies when their is the least amout of rain fall usually. Although, okapis dont mate that much, since they are pretty independent, alot of zoo have trouble trying to get them to mate. okapis have their babies when their is the least amout of rain fall usually. Although, okapis dont mate that much, since they are pretty independent, alot of zoo have trouble trying to get them to mate.
okapis can really only protect themselves by blending in with their surroundings.
There are supposedly 60,000 okapis left in the world but it is hard to be exact because okapis live in such a dense rainforest you cannot really keep track.
no, Okapis can only be found in the Ituri rain forest in Congo, Africa.
actually they do and whoevers the DUMB$#&^ who said they dont and that "Okapis RULZZZZZZZ" SHUT THE F!@#$ UP
do your mom
No, okapis live only in Africa and jaguars live in the Americas. They never meet in nature.
Okapis are about 7 ft. Giraffes are ranging from 16-17 ft. So No.
Okapis are odd looking animals that look like a cross between a zebra and a deer. They are born just as any other mammal. Mammals are born live and the okapis is no different.
They would if they lived in the same region. Tigers are Asian animals, okapis are found in Africa.
because they can