Debt and Bankruptcy
Home Equity and Refinancing
Bankruptcy Law

You signed for your daughter to buy a home she refinanced in her name onlyfour years later she is filing for bankruptcy are you responsible?

123

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2010-03-09 07:23:13
2010-03-09 07:23:13

No; the note you co-signed was paid in full when she refinanced. Since you didn't co-sign the second note, you're not responsible for it.

Even if she didn't refinance, if she filed Chapter 13 and is paying the note thru her plan, generally they can't come after you.

001
🙏
0
🤨
0
😮
0
😂
0

Related Questions


According to LegalMatch:The aim of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 is to protect children by forcing sex offenders to register, and making the sex offender registry publicly available. In the case ofjuvenile sexting, though, the “victim” and the “perpetrator” can be the same person. Registering teens as sex offenders and subjecting them to public shame further victimizes these kids.This result is not something that anyone wants. But, there is money involved. So the decision to protect teens from harsh penalties for sex offenses becomes more difficult in cash strapped states.States that do not comply with the federal law suffer a10%loss of law enforcement grant money from the federal government. How much money is that?Maryland stands to looseapproximately $2 millionCalifornialost over $3 million; and,Texas lost over $2 millionSimilarly,Floridareceivesalmost $2 million for complying with the federal law.Compliance comes at a cost though. The federal law requires states that wish to receive grant money toregister juveniles as sex offenders for life, if they have committed an aggravated sex offense. This requirement includes registering children asyoung as 14.Considering the diminished capacity of minors, the consequences of being registered as a sex offender, and the possibility of rehabilitation, the federal law is extreme.To date, onlyfour states have compliedwith the federal law:Florida, Ohio, Delaware, and South Dakota.This February, South Dakota took aproactive approachthat might allow them to keep the federal grant money without having to register teens for sexting. The legislature there considered a bill that distinguishes aggravated sexting from a lesser offense, and prohibits the state from registering minors as sex offenders “solely for committing the offense of juvenile sexting or aggravated juvenile sexting.”Whether South Dakota’s approach would allow it to remain in compliance with the federal law is yet to be seen. If it works, that legislation might be adopted by other states, as they weigh concerns about funding against the futures of teens.

No property can be sold, transferred, refinanced, etc. while in bankruptcy without the permission of the bankruptcy court.

If the bankruptcy is discharged you are no longer responsible for the debt.

the answer is yes, Yes mother and daughter can file bankruptcy jointly and also you and your husband will file bankruptcy jointly is still accepted as long as its not same sex marriage.

You need to consult with an attorney. If you have not filed bankruptcy then you may be responsible for paying the mortgage you co-signed.You need to consult with an attorney. If you have not filed bankruptcy then you may be responsible for paying the mortgage you co-signed.You need to consult with an attorney. If you have not filed bankruptcy then you may be responsible for paying the mortgage you co-signed.You need to consult with an attorney. If you have not filed bankruptcy then you may be responsible for paying the mortgage you co-signed.

The loan must be paid off and refinanced in the sole name of the primary borrower. Otherwise you are fully responsible for paying the loan if the primary borrower defaults or wrecks the bike.The loan must be paid off and refinanced in the sole name of the primary borrower. Otherwise you are fully responsible for paying the loan if the primary borrower defaults or wrecks the bike.The loan must be paid off and refinanced in the sole name of the primary borrower. Otherwise you are fully responsible for paying the loan if the primary borrower defaults or wrecks the bike.The loan must be paid off and refinanced in the sole name of the primary borrower. Otherwise you are fully responsible for paying the loan if the primary borrower defaults or wrecks the bike.

Responsibilty and ownership rights in the home is different from rights and responsibilities for the loan. Anyone who signed the loan note is responsible for the monetary debt.

If your partner files for bankruptcy and you don't then the bankruptcy will not appear on your credit report. But you will be partly responsible for before bankruptcy filing. Generally filing bankruptcy will affect the credit rating of the individual who filed it.

If your daughter has reached the age of majority, no, you are not. If she has not, you can be held responsible for providing for her welfare.

No, not unless the child was a co-signer and agreed to be responsible for payment of the debt.

The Insolvency Service in the UK is responsible for administering and investigating bankruptcy. They can act as trustees or nominees in bankruptcy situations.

If the property is jointly titled it would have to be retitled according to state statutes. If a lien has been placed against the property the property cannot be retitled, sold, or refinanced until the lien is satisfied.

Her estate will be responsible. Indirectly, the daughter will either have to pay it or get a smaller inheritance.

You will be responsible for the whole debt since you are the only one capable of paying the debt after your wife's bankruptcy.

The loan must be paid off and refinanced in one nameThe loan must be paid off and refinanced in one nameThe loan must be paid off and refinanced in one nameThe loan must be paid off and refinanced in one name

No, authorized users are not responsible for debt incurred on such an account.

A co-signer will be part of the contractual agreement, and equally responsible for the debt until the loan is paid as agreed or refinanced w/o the co-signer entering into a new contract. The obvious exception would be the co-signer filing for bankruptcy, if the primary borrower should file, the co-signer will be responsible for the debt. Co-signing also has a significant impact on the person's credit rating.

You can contact the office of the bankruptcy attorney who is responsible for filing and managing the bankruptcy case. The bankruptcy court will automatically send the bankruptcy attorney copies of the bankruptcy paperwork. In most situations the bankruptcy attorney or the office paralegals will be able to tell you the date of bankruptcy in person or via telephone. Visit the United States Bankruptcy Court Federal Record Retrieval website. Once at the website, enter your name at the time of filing for bankruptcy, the state where the bankruptcy was filed, and the year you believe the case was filed. Then you will get the full details of your date of the bankruptcy.

You can find free printable bankruptcy forms at your local library. Nolo.com has resources find and file free forms. You will still be responsible for the basic bankruptcy filing fees.

If you did not list it in your BK, you will be responsible for any outstanding balance that is not recouped in the auction. Yes. Secured property is not dischargeable in any bankruptcy filing. ------------------------------ If you included it in the bankruptcy, but just didn't reaffirm it, you won't be responsible for any balance.

Yes, they are still responsible for their daughter. Once she reaches the age of 18 she is free to go where she wishes.

The mortgage must be paid off and refinanced without the co-signer.The mortgage must be paid off and refinanced without the co-signer.The mortgage must be paid off and refinanced without the co-signer.The mortgage must be paid off and refinanced without the co-signer.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.