YES. That is money that you owe and are legally liable for. Not paying it off is going to do nothing but hurt you in the future
[…] Does that restart the clock 180 days after Oct 1? The answer depends on whether the account achieved collection/charged off status prior to the additional payment. Once an account becomes a collection account, its' status changes. The standard amount of time for this is 180 days, but certain factors may shorten or lengthen that period. Once the account becomes a collection/charge off, the complete balance is due in full. The consumer no longer has any rights to make payments, and the original amortization terms no longer apply. The FCRA 15 USC 1681c Section 605(c)(1) states that: "The 7 year period...shall begin...upon the expiration of the 180 day period BEGINNING ON THE DATE OF THE COMMENCEMENT of the delinquency, which immediately preceeded the collection activity, charge to profit and loss, or similar action." So, once the account becomes a collection, or charge off, nothing can legally restart or change the DLA. If however, the consumer makes an additional payment prior to the account becoming a collection or charge off, then that month/year is established as the correct DLA.