Results for: lecithin

Is lecithin halal for Muslims?

There is no definite answer to this question since Lecithin (which is an emulsifier) may be derived form either plant (i.e. soy lecithin) - or animal source. Here in Germany it is specifically written if the lecithin is derived from… Full Answer

How is soy lecithin made?

Lecithin is a combination of phospholipids that naturally occur in soybeans. Lecithin gums are obtained from soy oil after the oil has been extracted from the soybean flakes. Lecithin is removed from the soybean oil using a steam precipitation process… Full Answer

Are emulsifiers vegan?

Lecithin can be derived from egg, as well as from vegan sources. One example of a vegan place to get lecithin is from mustard. Lecithin is the most common and well known emulsifier, but there are others as well. Full Answer

Is lecithin vegetarian?

Yes. Lecithin is made from soy, as far as I know. Some lecithin is derived from soy bean oil, and some is derived from animal fat.. Best to go to a natural health/ vegetarian store. Full Answer