Kangaroos are native to Australia alone - no other continent or island. Tree kangaroos can be found in New Guinea as well as in the far northern rainforests of Australia, but that is the only variety found anywhere else apart from Australia.
Grey Kangaroos are particularly common along southern coastal Australia and, contrary to what some people believe, seem to enjoy swimming, often commuting between the mainland and offshore islands. .
Kangaroos' habitats include grasslands, mulga scrub, bushland (not too dense) and open plains - wherever there is food, and shade trees. Red kangaroos prefer this type of habitat. They will generally not frequent rocky slopes and hillsides, this being more territory for wallabies and wallaroos. However, they will shelter under cliffs and in caves in bad weather.
Some members of the kangaroo family can be very small, and these smaller members dig burrows in desert and semi-arid areas, living on insects, larvae, fungi and plant roots. Larger kangaroos, such as the reds and greys, do not live in the desert (despite what some overseas websites report) because there is insufficient food there.
Wallabies, another member of the kangaroo family, are commonly found in scrubland and bushland throughout Australia (including Tasmania), and rock wallabies and wallaroos may be found in hilly, rocky areas. Wallabies have been introduced to New Zealand, but any sightings there have been of kangaroos remain unconfirmed. Some zoos in other countries have licenses to have kangaroos in captivity.
It depends on the species.
Bennett's Tree Kangaroo and Lumholtz's Tree Kangaroo both live in the rainforests of Cape York in Far North Queensland, Australia.
There are also five species of tree kangaroo on the island of New Guinea, which comprises the countries of Papua New Guinea and Irian Jaya (Indonesia). These tree kangaroos are commonly found in the mountainous rainforests of the island. Several species live in lowlands, for example, the Lowlands Tree-Kangaroo.
Young kangaroos are called joeys. This is the name given to all marsupial young.
They are born blind, furless, and the size of a jelly bean. joey
A baby kangaroo is called a "joey."
This is the name given to the young of all marsupials.
Female kangaroos' nipples are located within their pouch, on their abdomen.
A kangaroo is viviparous. "Vivi" means alive, as in the baby develops alive inside the parent before birth. "Ovi" means egg. Birds are oviparous because they lay eggs outside their bodies that hatch later. For added fun, "ovoviviparous", which some snakes are, is a kind of animal that keeps the egg inside its body until it hatches.
Kangaroos have unique traits that enable them to live in Australia, a country that suffers frequent droughts.
This is difficult to answer definitely, as there is so much variation.
In the wild, kangaroos live anything from 7-15 years on average with the smaller species having shorter life expectancies. In captivity, kangaroos can live upward of 20 years. Many wild kangaroos are killed on the road, and culling also occurs to control their numbers in certain areas.
Depending on the species, kangaroos can live anywhere between 12-15 years. Smaller species have a life span of less than ten years.
Yes. Kangaroos do have knees. They are made of fibrous tissue.
Wallabies, which belong to the kangaroo family, have been introduced to other countries such as New Zealand, but they are not native to these countries.
Tree kangaroos are found in New Guinea and some islands of Indonesia, as well as far north Queensland.
Yes. Possums and almost all species of kangaroos are nocturnal, meaning they come out at night.
Kangaroos and deer are both mammals, giving birth to live young which feed on mothers' milk.
Both creatures are capable of jumping very high, due to the structure of the tendons and ligaments in their hind legs.
Kangaroos and deer are both essentially herbivorous.
They are both found in Australia, although the kangaroo is native to Australia and the deer is introduced.
Both animals are farmed for their meat.
Kangaroos move by using the hind legs, which acts like a spring to jump and uses their tail to control
There is no need to capitalise the word "kangaroo" unless it is used at the beginning of a sentence, e.g. "Kangaroos are native to Australia", or if it is the actual name of something, e.g. "I called my pet dog Kangaroo because he jumps around a lot". If you are talking about the Australian national Rugby League team, you should capitalise "The Kangaroos".
A group of ten or more kangaroos is called Mob, Troop or Court .
Their hind feet are very muscular and agile so they can hop away quickly or stay and fight. Besides that, they are able to travel long distances, which enables them to have a wide range of available food. There are few predators of kangaroos and they live in groups, protecting the weaker members of the "mob."
Most species of tree kangaroos do not have a specific breeding season. As they are native to tropical areas, their cycles are not dictated by seasonal variations in temperature.
No. Both animals are marsupials, but that is the closest relationship they have.
Try a variation of the following:
"It can be seen that, in many ways, the kangaroo is ideally adapted for life in Australia."
Kangaroos do not have litters.
Kangaroos commonly give birth to just one joey at a time, but twins have been recorded.
Female kangaroos of reproductive age are in an almost constant state of pregnancy. They have the ability to indefinitely suspend the development of an embryo (called embryonic diapause) until conditions are right for it to be born, e.g. there is enough food to support an increase in the population.
Kangaroos can also have two joeys of differing ages at one time - one in the pouch, and one almost grown one. The mother kangaroo is able to produce two diffferent kinds of milk to meet the nutritional needs of each one.
A male kangaroo has ONE penis. However, most male kangaroos (and indeed, most male marsupials) with the exception of the largest species, the Red Kangaroo, Eastern Grey and Western Grey Kangaroos, have a "bifurcated" or two-pronged penis to accommodate the females' two vaginas.
Like humans, kangaroos have a small intestine and a large intestine.
Yes. Kangaroos are uniquely adapted to survive life in Australia, a country that suffers frequent droughts.
Some of the adaptations that enable them to survive are:
A kangaroo in aborignal art symbolises just what it is - a kangaroo. A piece of aboriginal art containing a kangaroo will be about a hunting expedition or a story involving the kangaroo.
Skippy the Bush Kangaroo was a children's television show that originated in Australia. It was set in New South Wales in the fictitious "Waratah National Park", and, according to a 2009 documentary made about the series, it did not use kangaroos as the main character, but wallabies. (There has been some scepticism regarding this, as others are of the firm opinion that Eastern Grey kangaroos were used.) Numerous different animals were used, partly because they kept escaping, and wallabies and kangaroos are notoriously untrainable.
Regardless of whether wallabies or kangaroos were used, however, it is not known when any of the Skippy wallabies or kangaroos died. Skippy herself was never "killed off" in the series.