To my knowledge they ALL do. Sudafedren, altho a legal ingredient on OTC cough medicine, is kept "behind the counter " and must be signed for when purchased.
Yes, you can take an antiobiotic and a decongestant together. Remember that the antibiotic needs to be taken on a full stomach because it is hard on your digestive system. Remember to take all of the amoxicillin even after you start to feel better. YOu want to kill every bacteria and not leave any hiding out in your body!
You can take Amoxicillin with any of the three, as Amoxicillin is an anti-biotic and co-codamol, ibuprfen and sudafed are not anti-biotics. Amoxicillin will not interact with these other drugs.
Amoxicillin should not be taken if you have any allergies to Penicillin, Amoxicillin or any of it's ingredients.
Amoxicillin should be taken with caution if you are women taking the birth control pill, as it can in some cases render the birth control pill in-affective and a back up method, such as condoms whilst taking Amoxicillin and up to two weeks after finishing Amoxcillin.
Co-Codamol contains a combination of Acetaminophen (aka Paracetamol) and Codine as a phosphate. Some combinations contain up to 500-1000mg's of Acetaminophen (Paracetamol). Sudafed Contains Pseudoephedrine and Acetaminophen (Paracetamol).
Therefore, because both Co-Codamol combinations and Sudafed combinations contain Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) they should not be taken together, as the potential for overdoes of Acetaminophen (Paracetamol) is strongly increased. The potential for liver and renal damage is also strongly increased.
Ibuprofen can be taken with all three drugs - Amoxicillin, Co-Codamol and Sudafed, as none of these three drugs contain Ibuprofen as an ingredient.
Ibuprofen should always be taken with care, as directed and taken with food to prevent ulcers of the stomach.
It is also unlikely you will need to take Co-Codamol and Ibuprofen together, as Co-Codamol is a strong pain killer and taking it together with ibuprofen will be unlikely to have any benefit.
You may consider taking Sudafed and Ibuprofen together if you have a Cold or the Flu as the Ibuprofen will assist in reducing any muscle pain, aches or inflammation, whilst the Sudafed works on all the other Cold and Flu symptoms.
You should always consult your Doctor or Pharmacist before mixing multiple drugs, as you could potentially harm yourself.
to be symbolised as C6H5-1CHOH-2C(CH3)-NH-CH3
Nowadays it's made synthethically, not by extraction of Ephaedra grass anymore.
It looks like something using:
The fermentation of benzaldehyd by yeast (Candida or Saccharomyces) species growing on dextrose and with 'help' from the enzyme pyruvate decarboxylase.
Benzaldehyd is then transferred into precursor L-phenylacetylcarbinol (L-PAC, officially named: (1S)-1-hydroxy-1-phenyl-propan-2-one)
L-PAC is then chemically converted to pseudoephedrine via reductive amination.
This involves the conversion of the carbonyl group to an amine via an intermediate imine. The carbonyl group is at the '-2-' position on the propan part of LPAC.
(More on 'Synthesis of Pseudoephedrine' and 'Reductive Amination' can be found in Related links, just below this answer)
Sudafed PE is phenylephrine, a very old, very safe decongestant. Advil PM is ibuprofen and dyphenhydramine (Benadryl). They are safe to take together. Advil is a pain reliever and fever reducer, of course, and the dyphenhydramine is actually an antihistamine, which tends to make you very sleepy, too (hence the "PM" - "nighttime" label).
Yes it actually does sometimes.
Yes you can. Pseudoephedrine is an isomer of ephedrine . So there is surely a way to arrange the atoms in the ephedrine configuration . I am not sure how . Search it using your friendly search engines .
Yes in fact many cold and sinus remedies already contain pseudoephedrine and ibuprofen.
Yes. All variations of methamphetamine, amphetamine, methcathinone and ephedrine have very similar molecular structures, and they all break down to the same compound in your body. In fact, ephedrine is a necessary precursor in synthesizing the other three drugs.
Urine tests, especially portable on-the-spot ones, are designed to detect this compound that these drugs break down into, not the drugs themselves, so whether you are on methamphetamine, amphetamine, methcathinone, or ephedrine or even pseudo ephedrine, you can test positive for amphetamines.
If you do test positive and you know you were only on ephedrine or pseudoephedrine, you can request a re-test that involves a proper lab using blood or hair samples
I was using tramadol as an agent to ease off of Norco's after long-time use for shoulder issues. I developed a cold and started mixing it with Advil Cold and Sinus (which contains pseudoephedrine). I actually felt very awake, alert and great. I didn't feel any side effects of the cold or withdrawal. I experienced no other side effects, although certain medical sites indicate that the mixture of the two could contribute to ischemic colitis (a usually mild bowel condition marked by abdominal cramps, gas, etc. that usually corrects itself after a couple days). I think you would be okay mixing the two, but I wouldn't do it for long (both are potentially addictive).
Yes, guaifenesin and phenylephrine was a combination drug called Entex LA. Ibuprofen and phenylephrine are in the new drug Advil sinus congestion. So taking the 3 ingredients togetherr are fine at normal dosage strengths
Well add up all of the chemicals and if any of the numbers exceed the LD-50 of that particular substance then no, you will die.
Yes, they can. What you have there is one antihistamine, one decongestant, and one expectorant. In other words - cold medicine! Just remember to drink lots of water when you have a cold, so that you can flush the toxins out of your body faster.
First of all, I would NOT mess around with dosages of drugs without being fully informed. From the nature of this question, I take it you are not a trained doctor nor a pharmacist. A miscalculation could lead to death or serious injury. DO NOT TRY TO FIGURE OUT YOUR OWN DOSAGES FOR DRUGS. THIS SHOULD BE DONE ONLY BY A TRAINED MEDICAL DOCTOR!!!
To answer the question, or try to... I'm guessing it is actually ng/mL.... which would be nanograms per milliliter. A nanogram is a billionth of a gram, and a milliliter is a thousandth of a liter.
If something is listed as ng/mL, that is a concentration, and not an amount. The difference is like saying something is 5% water, and something has 5 grams of water in it. If it is 5% water, you need to know how much total stuff you have to figure out how many grams are actually water. And if you know there are 5 grams of water, you don't know how much other stuff there is...
So, you have to know how many milliliters of blood you were added the pseudoephedrine to figure this out. As I said, DON'T DO THIS WITHOUT PROPER TRAINING, WHICH YOU OBVIOUSLY DO NOT HAVE IF YOU ARE ASKING THIS QUESTION HERE!!!
No. Multiple chemical reactions turn sudafed into methamphetamine, which then render it not sudafed any more. But as it comes in the box of cold pills, you're safe.
It is not advised to give dogs medication that is meant for humans.
It relieves nasal congestion.
I'm going to assume the question is about recreational drug use. If you're just taking them as directed you'll be fine.
This combination is similar to a speedball (heroin + cocaine), but weaker. Speedballs are notorious for killing people - the cocaine wears off before the heroin and breathing stops, etc. That said, it would be really hard to take enough vicodin to die from an overdose. You'd probably die first from liver damage from the acetaminophen in them.
The bigger problem is the pseudoephedrine. Pseudoephedrine has a much stronger effect on the body than the brain, so if you're taking enough to get high, it's really hard on your body: you're liable to have a heart attack or stroke. Ephedrine (Bronkaid tablets) is better - at the dose needed to get high it has less effect on the body. Amphetamine is even better (but more addictive).
Aside from physical dangers, this sort of combination is about the most addictive thing you can imagine. I know from experience. Please be careful.
No. Mucinex has decongestive properties just as sudafed does but its not the same medication. Mucinex is the brand of guaifenesin.
It is not a good idea to mix drugs unless your doctor or pharmacist says they are OK together. It does not matter what two or more drugs we are talking about. Even over-the-counter medications and supplements have interactions, so you should always check with a trained professional.
That said, WikiAnswers does not give information about illegal acts, such as smoking marijuana.
* Pseudoephedrine is a central nervous system stimulant classified as a sympathomimetic alkaloid agent and is similar to ephedrine.
* Pseudoephedrine causes the release of the sympathetic nervous system chemical norepinephrine. The involuntary nervous system is divided into the sympathetic (flight or fight response) and parasympathetic branches. In general, these two systems oppose each other.
* When stimulated, the sympathetic system increases heart rate, blood pressure and cardiac activity. It also dilates the bronchial tree and contracts certain smooth muscles.
* When compared to ephedrine, pseudoephedrine has only 25 percent the effect on blood pressure and 50 percent the effect on dilating airways.
* This drug is not approved for use in animals by the Food and Drug Administration but it is prescribed legally by veterinarians as an extra-label drug.
* Pseudoephedrine is available without a prescription but should not be administered unless under the supervision and guidance of a veterinarian.
Brand Names and Other Names
* Pseudopseudoephedrine is available in many different over-the-counter (OTC) products. It is also commonly available in combination with other drugs, such as decongestants and cold remedies.
* This drug is registered for use in humans only.
* Human formulations: Pseudoephedrine is supplied by numerous drug companies with a variety of trade names and various generic formulations.
* Veterinary formulations: None
Uses of Pseudoephedrine
* For its bronchodilator activity, pseudoephedrine has been used in the treatment of respiratory conditions like bronchitis and nasal congestion in dogs; however, other drugs such as theophylline and terbutaline are more often prescribed.
Precautions and Side Effects
* While generally safe and effective when prescribed by a veterinarian, pseudoephedrine can cause side effects in some animals.
* Pseudoephedrine should not be used in animals with known hypersensitivity or allergy to the drug.
* Little information is available on the safety of pseudoephedrine use in cats. For this reason, use in cats should be avoided.
* Pseudoephedrine may interact with other medications. Consult with your veterinarian to determine if other drugs your pet is receiving could interact with pseudoephedrine.
* Common side effects associated with pseudoephedrine include nausea, loss of appetite, vomiting, changes in behavior (agitation, restlessness), increased heart rate, muscle tremors and seizures.
* Pseudoephedrine should be avoided in animals with hyperthyroidism, glaucoma, diabetes mellitus, hypertension and disorders of the cardiovascular system.
How Pseudoephedrine Is Supplied
* Pseudoephedrine is available in 30 mg and 60 mg tablets. It is also available in 120 mg capsules.
* Pseudoephedrine syrup is available in a 6 mg/ml concentration.
* Medication should never be administered without first consulting your veterinarian.
* Pseudoephedrine is dosed in dogs at 0.1 to 0.2 mg per pound (0.2 to 0.4 mg/kg) or 15 to 60 mg per dog by mouth every 8 to 12 hours.
* The duration of administration depends on the condition being treated, response to the medication and the development of any adverse effects. Be certain to complete the prescription unless specifically directed by your veterinarian. Even if your pet feels better, the entire treatment plan should be completed to prevent relapse or prevent the development of resistance. The Down Side: * "Pseudoephedrine has a very narrow margin of safety in dogs, cats, and other animals," says Dr. Steve Hansen, senior vice president of the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center, which has issued the warning. * Pseudoephedrine is found in certain cold, allergy, and sinus medications used in humans. As little as one tablet containing 30 mg of pseudoephedrine can induce clinical signs in a 20-pound dog, including nervousness, hyperactivity, and other behavioral changes; panting; fast heart rate; and high blood pressure. A dose as small as three 30-mg tablets in the same size dog can be lethal. * "Clinical effects can sometimes be seen as quickly as within 30 minutes after ingestion," Dr. Hansen says. "Therefore, it is critical that veterinary treatment is sought quickly when an ingestion occurs." * As with most medications, animal exposures to pseudoephedrine products usually are accidental, such as a pet chewing into a medication bottle or ingesting pills left unattended. Others may occur as a result of pet owners inappropriately medicating their pets. * Pseudoephedrine and other medications should be kept out of the reach of animals, preferably in a secure cabinet above the counter, according to the poison control center. "It is very important for owners to understand that even childproof containers are not effective in preventing accidental drug exposures in pets, as dogs and other animals can easily chew open a bottle or vial," Dr. Hansen says. * Individuals who suspect a pet may have ingested a pseudoephedrine-containing product or other drug should contact their local veterinarian or the ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center at (888) 426-4435 for immediate assistance.
Yes it is an ingredient in decongestents. It is also used to make illegal drugs as it is one for m of 'speed'. Don't take it at night or you'll never get to sleep!
Yes you can. It won't harm you as long as you keep to the dosages recommended for each. For chronic users, however, this combo made lead to some insomnia.
Warning: I was taking 10mg oxycodone every 3-4 hours when I took one Sudafed. What ensued was strong anxiety and panic for 4 hours (crying, pacing, feeling crazy), with a recurrence near bedtime. I do not recommend.