Baseball
Baseball History
Baseball Rules and Regulations

Can a relief pitcher hit instead of the DH?

636465

Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
Answered
2015-07-15 21:44:59
2015-07-15 21:44:59

Yes. There is no obligation to use the DH in baseball.

A somewhat confusing question.

A relief pitcher can be used AS the DH. However normal DH rules apply and that player could not pitch in the game.

A relief pitcher can pinch hit FOR the DH as well. That pitcher then becomes the DH and normal rules apply. I am pretty sure that a relief pitch that enters the game as a pitcher can not be inserted into the lineup for the DH but I could be wrong.

Of course you don't have to use the DH but you can't use a relief pitcher in your lineup unless he's playing a position in the field.

Yes. When you bring in the relief pitcher, you can at that time have him hit in place of the DH. You can also have him pinch-hit for the DH at a later point in the game. Note that in both cases, there is no longer a DH and all pitchers must hit. Baseball rule 6.10.

001
๐Ÿ™
0
๐Ÿคจ
0
๐Ÿ˜ฎ
0
๐Ÿ˜‚
0

Related Questions


Yes. The DH hits for the pitcher and if the DH enters the field of play the pitcher then has to hit for himself

Yes. However once that is done the team loses the ability to use the DH and the pitcher must always be in the batting lineup for the rest of the game .

a DH only exists in the AL of the MLB. a DH is short for Designated Hitter. the DH hits for the Pitcher.

currently, only teams in the National league allow their pitchers to hit. The American League uses the DH (designated hitter) to bat for their pitchers. However, the DH is a very recent amendment to the game. Even the American League pitchers used to hit. The DH was instituted in 1973.

The designated hitter and he hits for the pitcher.

It means designated hitter in baseball, the DH hits for the pitcher in the American league

Once the DH moves to a defensive position the DH is no longer allowed in the lineup. In that case, the pitcher would assume the position in the batting order of the defensive player replaced by the DH.

The designated hitter cannot be used for any other player but the pitcher. Use of the DH is optional. The manager must designate a DH prior to the start of the game; failure to do so forfeits the right to use the DH, and the pitcher must then take his turn at bat.

the DH stands for designated hitter. it is a player who does not play in the field and only goes up to bat. The game has 9 players that play in the field and bat but if you are using the DH rule one of those players (the worst hitter who is USUALLY the pitcher) does not hit and instead the DH hits for him. This rule is played in the American League of the MLB and not in the National League. During interleague play the home team is the the rules that they use. One major criticism of the rule is that a pitcher who does not hit can freely throw a ball at another teams batter without the fear of having a ball thrown at him. DH was always a pro rule but has started to filter down to college and high school and many people believe it is silly for kids to use a rule that essentially allows someone to not have to play the field and another to not have to hit.

the DH stands for designated hitter. it is a player who does not play in the field and only goes up to bat. The game has 9 players that play in the field and bat but if you are using the DH rule one of those players (the worst hitter who is USUALLY the pitcher) does not hit and instead the DH hits for him. This rule is played in the American League of the MLB and not in the National League. During interleague play the home team is the the rules that they use. One major criticism of the rule is that a pitcher who does not hit can freely throw a ball at another teams batter without the fear of having a ball thrown at him. DH was always a pro rule but has started to filter down to college and high school and many people believe it is silly for kids to use a rule that essentially allows someone to not have to play the field and another to not have to hit.

It's perfectly legal to do so, but no AL manager has made that choice since 1976.

The DH is a permenant spot in an American League lineup. When a player is DHing and is pinch hit for, the new player is now DH and can bat again.

The American League began using the DH in the 1973 season. The last AL pitcher to bat in the 1972 season was Rollie Fingers of the Oakland Athletics in Game 7 of the World Series. He grounded out to 3rd base in the 9th inning.

Yes College baseball adhires to American league rules with a DH substituting in the lineup for the pitcher usually

MLB rule 6.10(b) states, in part: ...Once the game pitcher is switched from the mound to a defensive position this move shall terminate the Designated Hitter role for the remainder of the game... So, in response to the question, the team loses the DH permanently (for the rest of that game).

Through the 2007 season, Bonds has hit nine home runs as a DH.

9 men in the field, 9 men hit. In AL, there is DH so 10 can start including the pitcher. hi

Yes, but then the pitcher would have to bat

You normally look at if they have a DH or not. The DH, or designated hitter, is meant as a replacement hitter for your pitcher. These are normally your aging players who still have some power. If the team normally has a DH, then it is American League. If the team does not usually have a DH, then it is National League.

The only time a National League team can use a DH is when they are playing against an American League in their stadium (so the National League team would be visitors). The opposite is true for the American League.. if they are playing a National League team in their stadium (so the American League would be visitors) they are required to have their pitcher bat

A baseball team only bats 9. A DH can bat in any player's place, but that player will not bat in the 10th spot.

Yes. In MLB, a player who starts the game as the DH may be inserted into the game as a fielder. If this is done, the team loses the ability to use a DH and the pitcher must be inserted into the batting lineup.

The history of the designated hitter in the World Series: 1973-1975: DH was NOT used in the World Series. 1976-1985: DH was used in even numbered years and not used in odd numbered years. 1986-present: DH used in American League ballparks and not used in National League ballparks.

Pitcher, Catcher, 1st base, 2nd base, shortstop, 3rd base, Right Field, Left field and Center field.Then there DH were you just hit.


Copyright ยฉ 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.