If a batted ball hits an umpire in fair territory is the ball live?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

According to MLB rules, that would depend on the situation. MLB Rule 5.09(f) states that the ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, or return to their bases, without liability to be put out when "A fair ball touches a runner or an umpire on fair territory before it touches an infielder including the pitcher, or touches an umpire before it has passed an infielder other than the pitcher. Rule 5.09(f) Comment: If a fair ball touches an umpire working in the infield after it has bounded past, or over, the pitcher, it is a dead ball. If a batted ball is deflected by a fielder in fair territory and hits a runner or an umpire while still in flight and then is caught by an infielder it shall not be a catch, but the ball shall remain in play." If the ball hits the umpire first, the ball is dead. If a defensive player touches the ball and then the ball hits the umpire, the ball is live.
3 people found this useful

If a pitch is hit in a domed stadium and the ball hits the catwalk at the top of the roof in fair territory but on the descent is caught in foul territory is the ball fair or foul?

The "fairness" of the ball depends on the rules in that particular stadium. In the 2004 playoffs a ball hit the catwalk in Houston in fair territory and was caught in fair territory, but was ruled foul, because of the rules at minute maid park. On the other hand in Minnesota, a ball atriking the cat ( Full Answer )

Is it a fair or foul ball if the ball hits a player and lands in foul territory?

Answer . Depends on who the player is and where he is when hit by the ball. If player is in fair territory when he is hit it is a fair ball, if he is in foul territory it is foul. If player in on offense (team at bat) he is out if hit in fair territory. If player hit is on defense its playable if h ( Full Answer )

The umpire calls a ball batted behind homeplate a foul ball. The ball spins back onto homeplate without being touched. Is the ball fair or foul?

If the ball landed behind home plate, it is already a foul ball, even if it rolls back into fair territory. If the batter already has 2 strikes and then the ball is bunted foul, it's an out. The above answer is wrong. If a batted ball lands behind home plate but rolls forward and settles on the ( Full Answer )

Umpire calls a ball batted into dirt at home afoul ball ball spins back into fair play without being touched fair or foul?

The ball is foul. Once a ball hits the dirt in foul territory before it gets past first or third base, it is a foul ball. It does not matter what happens after that. If a ball hits fair, foul, fair, it is foul. If it bounces foul and then into fair territory, it is foul. If the ball hits fair passed ( Full Answer )

If a batted ball hits the pitchers mound and goes into foul territory is it fair?

If a batted ball hits the mound and then makes it into foul territory before going past 3rd or 1st base and without being touched and without stopping then it would be a foul. If it goes into foul territory after passing 1st or 3rd base, then it is fair. Likewise, if the ball stops moving or is touc ( Full Answer )

If a batted ball hits fair and bounces over the foul line between home plate and 1st base and the 1st baseman catches the ball in foul territory before it hits the ground is it fair or foul?

If a batted ball lands in fair territory but then crosses the foul line BEFORE passing or touching first or third base, then it is a FOUL ball. . If a batted ball lands in fair territory between first and third base, bounces in the air, and crosses into foul territory before passing first or third ( Full Answer )

If a ball is hit between first and home and is in foul territory but is touched by a player standing in fair territory before the ball hits the ground is it fair or fowl ball?

The position of the fielder's body or feet, have absolutely nothing to do with judging whether a ball is fair or foul. The judgment is based solely upon the relationship between the BALL and the LINE at the moment the fielder touches the ball, or at the moment the ball comes to a stop, or on outfiel ( Full Answer )

Is a batter out if a bunted ball hits the bat in fair territory for a second time?

That is a judgment decision to be made by the umpire. MLB Rule 6.5(H) states a batter is out when: "After hitting or bunting a fair ball, his bat hits the ball a second time in fair territory. The ball is dead and no runners may advance. If the batter-runner drops his bat and the ball rolls against ( Full Answer )

If the ball hits the back of home plate and then comes and hits you and then goes into fair territory is it fair or foul?

The answer to this lies in the definitions listed in Rule 2 of the MLB rule book.. FAIR TERRITORY is that part of the playing field within, and including the first base and third base lines, from home base to the bottom of the playing field fence and perpendicularly upwards. All foul lines are in f ( Full Answer )

If the batter hits the ball and the ball hits you and then the plate then goes in to fair territory is it a fair or foul ball?

Once again the answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MLB rule book.. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or ( Full Answer )

If the ball hits in behind home plate and then comes in fair territory is it fair or foul?

The answer to this lies in the definition of a foul ball listed in Rule 2 of the MBL rule book.. A FOUL BALL is a batted ball that settles on foul territory between home and first base, or between home and third base, or that bounds past first or third base on or over foul territory, or that first ( Full Answer )

Is a Batted ball that hits a bat in foul territory considered foul?

Yes. If the bat is lying on the ground when the ball hits it, the ball is considered foul. The bat is treated as an extension of the ground, just like a clump of dirt. An exception to this rule is if the bat is thrown toward the ball (for instance by the player on deck) then there is interference ( Full Answer )

Why does the catcher pass a pitched ball to umpire if it hits the ground?

In professional baseball, anytime a ball strikes something foreign with significant speed, an umpire must examine it for blemishes, cuts, etc. before putting back into play. Thus, when a pitched ball hits the ground, the umpire will examine it before putting it back into play. The catchers know this ( Full Answer )

Can a ball hit in foul territory be fair?

If the batter hits the ball and it hits any part of a field player or their glove before it falls or rolls into foul territory it is indeed a fair ball.

Can a fair ball hit in foul territory and be fair?

One Answer: This is coming from an umpire if the ball lands foul and rolls fair without anything touching it. Another Answer: Between home and first or home and third: it depends on where the ball comes to rest, passes first or third, or is first touched. Regardless of the route of the bal ( Full Answer )

What is the call if the ball is hit unintentionally twice with one swing and it goes into fair territory?

If, in the judgment of the umpire, the action by the batter was intentional, the batter will be called out. If, in the judgment of the umpire, the action by the batter was unintentional, the ball is alive and in play. Rule 6.05(h) states: "After hitting or bunting a fair ball, his bat hits t ( Full Answer )

Softball hits umpire in fair territory?

if the umpire is inside the base path, then it is a dead ball... no pitch --- if the umpire is outside the base paths then it is a live ball

If a ball is hit in fair play bounces foul but is caught in the air in foul territory is it fair or foul?

Your question is difficult to understand because of the way it is worded, so I'll try and cover the whole fair/foul question. Any caught fly ball is an out, regardless of whether the ball is in fair or foul territory when caught, unless it is caught in out-of-play territory, in which case it is j ( Full Answer )

What is Scoring rule when batted ball hits umpire?

If it hits the umpire behind home plate, it is a foul ball. If it hits a field umpire who is in bounds, then it is a live ball, meaning that the batter might be thrown out at first, or he might reach first base safely (and then this would be scored as a hit without an error),

Is the ball alive or dead when hitting a runner in fair territory?

It depends. Is the ball being thrown or is it hit. If it's hit offthe bat and hits a base runner it's a dead ball and the runner isout if the ball has not passed a fielder. If the ball has alreadypassed a fielder then the ball is live and the runner is not out.It is as if it never happened. If it hi ( Full Answer )

Does a batter get first base if his batted ball hits the base umpire?

MLB Rule 5:09 states. The ball becomes dead and runners advance one base, orreturn to their bases, without liability to be put out, when -- ... (f) A fair ball touches a runner or an umpire on fair territorybefore it touches an infielder including the pitcher, or touches anumpire before it has pass ( Full Answer )