answersLogoWhite
Baseball
Baseball Rules and Regulations
Punjabi

What is a batter credited with when a baserunner is called out for interference?


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2011-05-05 14:00:20
2011-05-05 14:00:20

Baseball rule 10:06 (e) a base hit shall not be scored when a runner is called out for interference with a fielder attempting to field a batted ball, unless in the scorer's judgment the batter runner would have been safe had the interference not occurred.

Related Questions

User Avatar

If a batter is called out for interference, it will be recorded as a put-out by the catcher and will go against the batter's batting average.

User Avatar

No, any type of interference is against the rule. It is similar to a pitcher unintentionally hitting a batter. As it is true that the interference does not have to be intentional, there are occasions where there might be "interference" that is not called as such. i.e If a batter takes a pitch and a runner is stealing a base, if the catcher throws the ball and hits the batter or his bat, while the batter is still standing in the box, this is not called interference

User Avatar

The ball is dead and all runner go back there base the batter is called out ...

User Avatar

The catcher is allowed to touch the batter while throwing to any base. However, the batter must not move into the catcher's path. If the batter does and the catcher makes contact with the batter, it is called as Interference. If Interference is called during a steal attempt, the runner must go back to their original base.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.