Asked in
NBA Draft

Who was the first pick in the 1964 NBA Draft?

Answer

User Avatar
Wiki User
January 20, 2008 1:00AM

T-Territorial Choices

First Round

1 NY Jim Barnes Texas Western

2 Det Joe Caldwell Arizona State

3 Balt Gary Bradds Ohio State

4 Phil Lucious Jackson Pan American

5T LAL Walt Hazzard UCLA

6 StL Jeff Mullins Duke

7 SF Barry Kramer New York University

8T Cin George Wilson Cincinnati

9 Bos Mel Counts Oregon State

Second Round

1 NY Willis Reed Grambling

2 Det Les Hunter Loyola (IL)

3 StL Paul Silas Creighton

4 Phil Ira Harge New Mexico

5 LAL Cotton Nash Kentucky

6 NYK Howard Komives Bowling Green

7 SF Bud Koper Oklahoma City

8 Cin Bill Chmielewski Dayton

9 Bos Ron Bonham Cincinnati

Third Round

1 NY Brian Generalovich Pittsburgh

2 Det Wally Jones Villanova

3 Balt Jerry Sloan Evansville

4 Phil Larry Jones Toledo

5 LAL Tom Dose Stanford

6 StL Art Becker Arizona State

7 SF McCoy McLemore Drake

8 Cin Steve Courtin St. Joseph's (PA)

9 Bos John Thompson Providence

Fourth Round

1 NY Fred Crawford St. Bonaventure

2 Det Jim Davis Colorado

3 Balt Pete Spoden State College of Iowa

4 Phil Frank Corace La Salle

5 LAL Henry Finkel Dayton

6 StL Willie Murrell Kansas State

7 SF Gene Elmore Southern Methodist

8 Cin Happy Hairston New York University

9 Bos Joe Strawder Bradley

Fifth Round

1 NY Tony Gennari Canisius

2 Det Ray Wolford Toledo

3 Balt Bennie Lennox Texas A&M

4 Phil Lou Skurcenski Westminster

5 LAL John Savage North Texas State

6 StL John Tresvant Seattle

7 SF Roger Suttner Kansas State

8 Cin George Kirk Memphis State

9 Bos Nick Werkman Seton Hall

Sixth Round

1 NY Tom Lavelle Western Carolina

2 Det Larry Phillips Rice

3 Balt Bobby Joe Edmonds Tennessee State

4 Phil Ricky Kaminsky Yale

5 LAL Troy Collier Utah State

6 StL Ernest Brock Virginia State

7 SF Ray Carey Missouri

8 Cin Al Thresher Wittenberg

9 Bos Levern Tart Bradley

Seventh Round

1 NY Emmette Bryant DePaul

2 Det Jerry Jackson Ohio

3 Balt Ron Miller Loyola (IL)

4 Phil Gordon Hatton Dayton

5 LAL Steve Anstett Portland

6 StL Maurice McHartley North Carolina A&T

7 SF Dave Lee San Francisco

8 Cin Vic Rouse Loyola (IL)

9 Bos Rich Falk Northwestern

Eighth Round

1 NY Jim Boutin Lewis & Clark

2 Det Ralph Telken Rockhurst

3 Balt Danny Schultz Tennessee

4 Phil Bob Pelkington Xavier (OH)

5 LAL Jay Buckley Duke

6 StL Kendall Rhine Rice

7 SF Bob Garibaldi Santa Clara

8 Cin Joe Gieger Xavier (OH)

9 Bos Jeff Blue Butler

Ninth Round

1 NY Jack Brens Wisconsin

2 Balt Tom Black South Dakota State

3 Phil Jim Brennan Clemson

4 StL Darel Carrier Western Kentucky

5 SF Camden Wail California

6 Cin Scotty Pierce West Texas State

7 Bos Charles Kelley West Virginia Tech

Tenth Round

1 NY Jim Christie Georgetown

2 Balt Bill Kusleika Tulsa

3 Phil Wally Briggs North Carolina A&M

4 StL Frank Stephens Virginia State

5 SF Jeff Cartwright Chapman

6 Cin Bob Neumann Memphis State

7 Bos Duane Corribeau Clark

Eleventh Round

1 NY Dennis Lynch Yale

2 Balt Fred Glover Winston-Salem

3 Phil Thomas Lowry West Virginia

4 StL Gerry Goran St. Mary of the Plains

5 Cin Jim Reynolds Abilene Christian

Twelfth Round

1 Balt Frank Kamiaski Randolph-Macon

2 Phil Julius Myers Morris Brown

3 StL Warren Sutton George Williams

4 Cin Fred Jones Youngstown

Thirteenth Round

1 Balt Doug Moon Utah

2 StL Cecil Tuttle Georgetown (KY)

Fourteenth Round

1 Balt Pete Gent Michigan State

2 StL Bill Blair Virginia Military

Fifteenth Round

1 Balt Sandy Williams St. Francis (PA)

2 StL Al Cech Detroit