Is it traveling when you dribble then get up off the floor?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

If you are NOT dribbling and you are holding the ball on the floor, and you get up without dribbling that is considered traveling.
2 people found this useful

Would it be considered a travel in basketball if you dribble then take one step then jump stop and jump off with both legs without taking another step?

Yes, this would be considered a travel because you first took a step (legal, has a pivot foot), picked up the ball (legal, has a pivot foot), did a jump stop (legal, but no mo

How do you get wax built up wax off your floor?

To remove a wax build up off vinyl flooring mix together 2 partsammonia with 2 parts hot water and 1 part dish soap. Cover a smallarea with the mixture and scrub with a mop an

Can you get up off the floor in basketball without travelling?

if you fall down and then you pass the ball to another player that would be the best thing to do. But if you get up off the floor and or roll over then it would be a roll pena

Can a player dribble a ball off his leg and continue dribbling?

No, it is a violation in High School rules, Rule 4.29 in the NFHS rule book says "Kicking the ball is intentionally striking it with any part of the leg or foot." The rule bo