answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

no

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2009-09-19 14:45:16
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Can a Noncustodial parent move out of state with a child?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can a custodial parent move out of state without permission of noncustodial parent if there is no court ordered visitation or child support?

No


Can a noncustodial parent stop the custodial parent from moving?

This is hard to answer because there can be many variables involved. The noncustodial parent may contest the move and take the custodial parent to court to show cause. But it may not be possible for the noncustodial parent to actually prevent the move unless the move is out of state.


If you are a custodial parent who has no geographical restrictions are you responsible to get your child to the non custodial parent for visitation if you move out of state?

No you are not. It is the noncustodial parent's responsibility to make arrangements to visit the child. All this should be included in your custody papers.


In Texas what age can a child stop going to the noncustodial parent for visitiation?

When they move out of the custodial parent's home see links


What is the legal age in Arkansas before a child can go before the judge to move in with the noncustodial parent?

16


Does the non custodial parent have the right to move within the state and not tell the custodial parent the address and phone number?

Generally the noncustodial parent may move anywhere - within or outside the state where the children live. The court grants the noncustodial parent the right to visit the children but does not force the noncustodial parent to take advantage of that right. However, a court may require the noncustodial parent to provide the custodial parent with contact information and, where issues develop about the care or safety of the children, the court may require supervised visitation or at least that the noncustodial parent advise the custodial parent where the children will be.


Can a child choose to live with a noncustodial parent at 17 in NC?

You need parental consent to move until you are 18.


If you were never married to the father of your child and you are the custodial parent of the child can you leave Missouri and move to another country without the noncustodial parents permission?

noI'm in KCMO


Can you move a child support case from AZ to NV?

You can move a child support case from Arizona to Nevada ONLY IF ALL Parents agree - the custodial parent and the non-custodial parent - with the move. See the related like.Section 611 also provides that the final, nonmodifiable aspects of a child support order may not be modified. For example, if the issuing state issued an order that child support terminates at age 21, the responding state cannot change that aspect of the order, even if support in the responding state ends at age 18. To make this Section work, Section 612 provides the deference to the support order of a sister state that was missing in URESA.For purposes of illustration, let us take a number of examples where the parties are in different states. (Unless otherwise stated, assume that the custodial parent and child have been living in STATE 1 for the last six consecutive months.)Example 1: Custodial parent and child are in STATE 1; noncustodial parent is in STATE 2. STATE 1 has issued an order; STATE 2 has not. The controlling order is in STATE 1.Example 2: Custodial parent and child are in STATE 1; noncustodial parent is in STATE 2. STATE 1 has not issued an order; STATE 2 has issued an order. The controlling order is in STATE 2.Example 3: Custodial parent and child are in STATE 1; noncustodial parent is in STATE 2. STATE 1 has issued an order; STATE 2 has issued an order. Assuming that the child has been in STATE 1 for the prior consecutive six months, the controlling order is in STATE 1.Example 4: Custodial parent and child are in STATE 1; noncustodial parent is in STATE 2. STATE 1 has issued an order; STATE 3 has issued an order. The controlling order is in STATE 1.Example 5: Custodial parent and child are in STATE 1; noncustodial parent is in STATE 2. STATE 1 has issued an order; STATE 2 has issued an order. This time, however, the child had been in STATE 1 for one month before STATE 1's order was issued; prior to that, the child had lived in STATE 2 for at least the prior consecutive six months. The controlling order is in STATE 2.Example 6: Custodial parent and child are in STATE 1; noncustodial parent is in STATE 2. STATE 1 issued an order in 1990; STATE 2 issued an order in 1994. This time, the child has been in STATE 1 for one month and, prior to that, had been in STATE 2 for two months. The controlling order is in STATE 2.Example 7: Custodial parent and child are in STATE 1; noncustodial parent is in STATE 2. STATE 3 has issued an order; STATE 4 has issued an order. There is no controlling order, and STATE 1 or STATE 2 may issue an order. The first order issued will have priority.


Can a custodial parent move to a different state or country without permission from other parent if no visitation rights have been given to the noncustodial parent?

it shouldnt matter. if the parent has custidy and the other dont and there is no visitation rights then then yes the perant can move


In South Carolina can an 18 year old move in with the noncustodial parent?

ay


Can a parent move out of state with minor child even if the other parent does not live in the state?

Well, if court says your child does not have to ever see the other parent then yes. But if not then no.

People also asked