answersLogoWhite
Cars & Vehicles
Basketball
Basketball Rules and Regulations

Can a person shooting the ball rebound their own miss even if it does not touch the rim or backboard?


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2015-07-15 21:45:30
2015-07-15 21:45:30

Yes, in the NCAA when the ball is shot, after it has left the hand of the shooter, it is in possession of neither team. Therefore anyone, including the shooter, can catch the ball, resume dribbling or pass/shoot. The referee must determine that it was actually a shot. Every level of basketball recognizes this rule, except the NBA where it is sometimes traveling and sometimes not, depending on the year. (reference NCAA casebook 2009 page 45 A.R. 110. NCAA rule book rule 4-68.1, and 4-15.4.c)

NO YOU CANT RAYMOND GUAN. The peroson who answered above is currently stupid. If you did then they would call it pass to yourself. Then why did they even make that rule about pass to yourself... ha? get powned!!! man....

I KNOW YOU RAYMOND GUAN WHO IS THE SISTER OF ANNA GUAN. I BET YOU DONT KNOW ME... HEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHEHHEHEHE

I SOOO KNOW YOU.......

GUESS WHO I AM?????

Related Questions

User Avatar

If it's an airball then no. If it just hits backboard then you aren't supposed to be able to but I see certain players do it all the time.

User Avatar

I think, but I'm not 100% sure, that it would be called a travel not sure though. Hope this helps!!!

User Avatar

Yeah, of course, but just do not stay in the box for too long.

User Avatar

If a player shoots and it doesn't hit the backboard or rim, and they catch it before it hits the floor, it's a travel. The ball either has to: a) Hit the rim or backboard. b) Hit the ground before the player can retain possession again.

User Avatar

No because when the ball does not touch the rim it isn't a rebound its just that the person is catching the ball not rebounding it .rebounding is when some one shoots and it bounces of the rim then u catch it then its a rebound


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.