Can you convert your Chapter 13 bankruptcy to Chapter 7 if you had a previous Chapter 7 that was discharged 8 years ago?

No. A Chapter 13 that is converted to Chapter 7 must have been ORIGINALLY filed at least 8 years from the prior Chapter 7. So, if you filed Chapter 7 in 2001, then filed Chapter 13 in 2005, you can't wait until 2009 and then convert the 13 to 7 since it was filed within 4 years of the prior 7. In this case, you would have to wait until 2009 and then DISMISS the Chapter 13 and re-file a new Chapter 7 after the 8 years from the prior 7 expired. Please note that nothing in this posting or in any other posting constitutes legal advice; this is simply my understanding of the facts and law, which I do not warrant, and I am not suggesting any course of action or inaction to any person. Speak to a lawyer for specific advice. If you have any questions, please refer to a lawyer in your jurisdiction. Thanks!