answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Not according to the Constitution...

Article I, Section 2 of the Constitution includes the requirements of holding office as a U.S. Representative, part of which states:

No Person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the Age of twenty five Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United States, and who shall not, when elected, be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen.

Therefore, by the Constitution, while there is a requirement to be a citizen of the state the district is in, there is no requirement specifically stating that one must be a resident of the district itself.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2010-09-23 17:45:40
This answer is:
User Avatar
User Avatar

Anonymous

Lvl 1
โˆ™ 2020-10-22 22:50:13
need an amendment for that
Study guides

Process by which a presidential appointment is approved by the senate

Define implied powers and give an example

Who is the leader of the House of Representatives in Illinois

For whom do senators and representatives work

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
2.0
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
1 Review

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Do Senators and Congressmen have to live in their districts?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions
People also asked