Yes, the population of cheetahs are getting smaller because of two reasons, people are hunting and killing them, and hyenas and other animals/mamals killing them.
No, cheetahs do not eat fish. They primarily eat antelope, such as gazelles, and other smaller animals.
Neither. Lions and tigers are bigger than cheetahs. Lynxes are smaller than cheetahs.
Cheetahs in captivity have smaller than normal reproductive organs thus making it harder to reproduce offspring.
it depends on what type of tiger you're talking about
Wildebeests have been killed by cheetahs but they usually take smaller prey.
Cheetahs are found only in Africa today except for a small remnant population of Asiatic cheetahs in Iran and they are critically endangered.
the native wildcat
the awnser is 9,000-12,000
there was around 2,500 cheetahs
Yes, Cheetahs usually weigh 100-140lbs and are much smaller than the average adult male.
im guessing you mean bigger no they are not bigger than lions, cheetahs are one of the smaller wild cats
There are two cheetah subspecies alive today, the African cheetah, which is endangered, and the Asiatic cheetah, which is critically endangered. There are about 12,500 cheetahs in Sub-Saharan Africa. The only Asiatic cheetahs left are a population of 70 to 100 that live in Iran.
The actual population of an species is difficult to quantify and all population numbers are estimates. Various sources place the possible total cheetah population at 9,000-10,000 mature adults. Add immature cheetahs and the population is unlikely to rise above 12,000.
More than 20,000
In 1900 there were only about 100,000 cheetah worldwide - present estimates place their number at 10 to 15 thousand with about 1/10 of those living in captivity. Namibia has the largest population of wild cheetah - about 2500. Smaller populations exist in Botswana, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Kenya and Tanzania while 19 other countries have even fewer. 7500 cheetahs left in the world, 2500 of them are in Namibia and Asia. This species is dwindling quickly and zoologists are working hard at trying to improve the amount of surviving cheetahs (generally 6 pups to a litter.) There were 100,000 cheetahs at the turn of the century (1900). Now, there are an estimated 10,000 - 12,000 cheetahs left in the wild. The largest population of cheetahs are in Namibia.
Cheetahs generally live in the grasslands of East Africa but they can be found in small numbers all over the country. Southwestern Africa has a large population of cheetahs as well.
Cheetahs can live in Africa, Southwestern Asia, and a small population in Iran and also on my . Though doubtful, some scientists believe that a small population of cheetahs can still survive in India. Cheetahs thick brush, and open plain type of land, where food and prey is abundant. Some also live in savannahs.
No. Cheetahs are smaller than leopards and would lose if they were to fight.
There are at least 9,000 to 12,000 cheetahs in the world. In 2011, an estimate was that 12,400 cheetahs remain in the wild in twenty-five African countries. The country of Namibia has the most, about 2,500 animals.
No, unless it is a very young zebra, cheetahs will not attempt to take down a zebra. They look for smaller prey.
by not killing or hunting cheetahs anymore:)
Basically stable, or decreasing slightly.
Cheetahs eat zebra, gazelles, and rabbits. Younger cheetahs are vulnerable to lions and hyenas. Since cheetahs are smaller than other big cats, and tiered after the hunt, their kills are susceptible to other hunters.