Probably 15 or 16 would be okay. Younger than that could be considered child abandonment.
[…] The question doesn't make much sense as asked. To the extent that I can guess what you're TRYING to ask, California Penal Code section 270 requires that parents of "minor" (under 18) children furnish "necessary clothing, food, shelter or medical attendance, or other remedial care for his or her child".