Asked in
Baseball Rules and Regulations

What happens in major league baseball when an outfielder catches a fly ball in his hat?

Answer

User Avatar
Wiki User
December 05, 2009 10:52PM

It's not a catch, and there's a 3-base award.

According to Rule 7.05(b):

Each runner including the batter-runner may, without liability to be put out, advance three bases, if a fielder deliberately touches a fair ball with his cap, mask or any part of his uniform detached from its proper place on his person. The ball is in play and the batter may advance to home base at his peril