answersLogoWhite
[…] The fourth amendment Is " Bill Of Rights" Adopted in 1791 as one of the Bill of Rights, the Fifth Amendment. 6th Amendment states that we have the right to a speedy public trial. The seven one I don't know. -Zemy Tiger Lillie


What is the Texas law for financial exploitation of the elderly?

Definitions(from Texas Human Resources Code, Section 48.002) Abuse is "(A) the negligent or willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or cruel punishment of an elderly or disabled person with resulting physical or emotional harm or pain, or (B) sexual abuse, including any involuntary or nonconsensual sexual conduct that would constitute an offense under Section 21.08, Penal Code (indecent exposure) or Chapter 22, Penal Code (assaultive offenses), committed by the person's caretaker, family member, or other individual who has an ongoing relationship with the person."Exploitation is "the illegal or improper act or process of a caretaker, family member, or other individual who has an ongoing relationship with the elderly or disabled person using the resources of an elderly or disabled person for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain without the