answersLogoWhite
Baseball Rules and Regulations
Billiards and Pool
Snooker

Why is a batter not out if he barely makes contact with the ball and the catcher catches the ball?


Top Answer
User Avatar
Wiki User
2015-07-17 17:50:25
2015-07-17 17:50:25

only the first two strikes and on the third if catcher does not catch the ball then player can run to first trying to beat a through

It sounds like what you are describing is a foul tip. MLB rule 2.00 defines a foul tip as follows:

" A FOUL TIP is a batted ball that goes sharp and direct from the bat to the catcher's hands and is legally caught. It is not a foul tip unless caught and any foul tip that is caught is a strike, and the ball is in play. It is not a catch if it is a rebound, unless the ball has first touched the catcher's glove or hand. "

Related Questions

User Avatar

A foul tip is considered to be when the batter swings and the bat barely touches, or tips, the ball. The ball goes straight back into the catcher's mitt. A fly ball is when the batter makes contact and the ball goes up into the air for a significant distance. If a catcher catches a foul tip with less than two strikes the play is simply considered a strike and not an out. But if the catcher catches a foul tip when the batter has two strikes, the batter is scored to have struckout.

User Avatar

If the catcher catches the tip the batter is out. If the catcher does not catch the tip, it counts as a foul ball and the batter continues at bat.

User Avatar

If the batted ball is on the ground and touched by a defensive player while the ball is in foul territory, before passing 1B or 3B, then it is foul, and the batter is not out. But if the batted ball is hit in the air, a pop up, and the catcher catches it while in foul territory, the batter is out.

User Avatar

No, as soon as the batter is hit by the ball, the play is considered dead and the batter gets his base.


Copyright © 2020 Multiply Media, LLC. All Rights Reserved. The material on this site can not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, cached or otherwise used, except with prior written permission of Multiply.