Does a Greater Flamingo hibernate?
No,Greater Flamingos like all Flamingos do not migrate. They do, on the other hand make a small distance migration, meaning that for a period of time they will not be in a certain area.
4 people found this useful
No, flamingos that live near high mountain lakes and in northern climates, migrate to warmer places when it gets cold.
Greator flamingos are least concerned and no where near to extinction =D
They can turn their head upsidedown and pump water back and forth. You can only see their black feathers when they fly. They stand on 1 foot to change body temp. They will mar…ch around when walking at times.
from where do greater flamingo come
Due to the weather, the food is also more plentiful, giving them all the more reason to migrate. secondly,they are now adapted to flying elsewhere for the winter, and it is ve…ry hard for them to change their routine now.
they migrate to India
as much time the the flamingos want tostay there>>>>>>>>>>>>>
1. In winter, the northernmost colonies of greater flamingos in Asia will migrate south to the warmer coastal areas of Iran and India. Most other colonies will over winter if… the weather stays mild. But these birds will move on if the weather turns bad.
because they want too>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> and they are mad
Insects and small fish
The greater flamingo nests in colonies that often contain thousands of birds. Male and female birds build the nest together. The nest is a mound of mud, 12-20 inches in diamet…er, and, despite the circular trench the birds construct around it, the nest and egg are often destroyed by a rise in water level. . A single egg is incubated alternately by both parents for four weeks. The chick is fed on regurgitated liquid called crop-milk. It begins to feed itself after a month, although the parents continue to feed it as well. About this time the chick joins other young birds in a group called a creche, taking 10 weeks to fledge (grow feathers). Young birds are grayish brown in color and gradually become white and pink, They attain their full adult plumage at three to four years of age. .
because they are mad
"Greater flamingo" is the common name for the species Phoenicopterus roseus. Originally, these birds were also known by the name Phoenicopterus antiquorum , reflecting t…he fact that they are both an Old World species and one of the earliest known to Western scientists. They have also previously been classified as one of two subspecies of Phoenicopterus ruber --one being the New World species Phoenicopterus ruber ruber, or the Caribbean flamingo, and the other being Phoenicopterus ruber roseus, or the greater flamingo. However, later taxonomic work revealed that there were enough differences between these two "subspecies" to merit considering them distinct species. Sources: Kear, J. and Duplaix-Hall, N. 2010. Flamingos (Poyser Monographs). London: T and AD Poyser Books. Jenkin, P. 1957. The filter-feeding and food of flamingoes (Phoenicopteri). Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series B, Biological Sciences 240(674): 401-493.
In Skeletal System
\n. 100,000,000 bones