Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

almond oil

 

Essential oil from the seeds of either the almond tree (Prunus amygdalus) or more commonly the apricot tree (Prunus armeniaca), containing benzaldehyde, hydrogen cyanide, and benzaldehyde cyanohydrin. After removal of the cyanide, used as a flavour and in perfumes and cosmetics.

Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics

An oil obtained by pressing sweet almonds. French almond oil, huile d'amande, is very expensive and has the delicate flavor and aroma of lightly toasted almonds. The U.S. Variety is much milder and doesn't compare either in flavor or in price. Almond oil can be found in specialty gourmet markets and many supermarkets.

 
 
Related topics:
marmottes oil
almond extract (culinary)
persic oil (materials)

Related answers:
Can almond oil be mix with olive oil? Read answer...
Is almond oil the same as almond extract? Read answer...
What are the uses of almond seed oil? Read answer...

Help us answer these:
What are almond oil uses?
How do you extract ephedrine from almond oil?
What is the goodness of almond oil?

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

 

Copyrights:

Oxford Food & Nutrition Dictionary. A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. Copyright © 1995, 2003, 2005 by A. E. Bender and D. A. Bender. All rights reserved.  Read more
Barron's Food Lover's Companion. Food Lover's Companion. Copyright © 2001 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more

Follow us
Facebook Twitter
YouTube