anise

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
(ăn'ĭs) pronunciation
n.
  1. An annual, aromatic Mediterranean herb (Pimpinella anisum) in the parsley family, cultivated for its seedlike fruits and the oil obtained from them and used to flavor foods, liqueurs, and candies.
  2. Anise seed.

[Middle English anis, from Old French, from Latin anīsum, from Greek annēson, annīson.]


anise

anise
Pimpinella anisum, Apiaceae

An aromatic plant originally from the countries of the eastern Mediterranean and Egypt. Several plants have an aniselike flavor, to various degrees, such as fennel, dill, caraway and cumin. True anise comes from a species called anise or "aniseed."

Star anise has a stronger and more peppery flavor than ordinary anise. A whole dish can be flavored using just a few seeds. It keeps its flavor for a longer period than ordinary anise.

Buying

Unless you plan to use a large quantity of anise, buy only a small quantity at a time so that the seeds are more flavorful.

Serving Ideas

Anise leaves, more delicate than the seeds, are excellent cooked or raw. They are used to season salads, soups, cream cheese, fish, vegetables and tea. The fruits (seeds, star anise) flavor or decorate compotes, cakes, cookies, breads (focaccia, pretzels, gingerbread), salads, soups, vegetables, fish and poultry. 

The roots are used to make wine.

Anise can be used instead of or combined with spices such as cinnamon and nutmeg in compotes, cakes, pies and breads, in particular. Anise is used a great deal in making sweets and liqueurs. 

In India, anise can be an ingredient in curry powders and garam masala. It is chewed to freshen the breath. In Asia, star anise flavors pork, chicken, duck, rice, coffee and tea. It is also one of the ingredients in Chinese "five-spice powder."

Nutritional Information

seeds
potassium30 mg
calcium14 mg
phosphorus9 mg
iron0.7 mg
per 1 tsp/5 ml
Properties: diuretic, carminative, digestive, antispasmodic, expectorant, stomachic and stimulating. Anise is used as a heart tonic, for stimulating digestion, treating flatulence and relieving coughs and asthma. 

The essential oil of anise contains anethole.

It used as an herbal tea for a tonic effect on the nervous system and digestive apparatus.



star anise

star anise

anise seeds

anise seeds

star anise seeds

star anise seeds




Browse other herbs, spices and seasonings: Introduction | Dill | Anise | Bay laurel | Tarragon | Chervil | Rosemary | Marjoram/Oregano | Basil | Sage | Thyme | Mint | Parsley | Clove | Cardamom | Allspice | Nutmeg | Savory | Lemon balm | Lemon grass | Caper | Cumin | Saffron | Caraway | Coriander/Cilantro | Juniper berry | Borage | Angelica | Ginger | Curry | Cinnamon | Mustard | Turmeric | Pepper | Fenugreek | Horseradish | Poppy | Chile pepper | Tamarind | Vanilla | Miso | Soy sauce | Vinegar | Salt

Browse other foods: Vegetables | Legumes | Fruits | Nuts and Seeds | Seaweeds | Mushrooms | Cereals and Grains | Fish | Crustaceans | Mollusks | Herbs, Spices and Seasonings | Meats | Variety Meats | Delicatessen Meats | Poultry | Dairy Products | Sugars, Cocoa and Carob | Fats and Oils | Binders and Leavenings | Coffee, Tea and Herbal Teas


Annual herb (Pimpinella anisum) of the parsley family, cultivated chiefly for its fruit, called aniseed, which tastes like licorice. Native to Egypt and the eastern Mediterranean region, anise is cultivated throughout the world. Aniseed is used as a flavouring and as a soothing herbal tea. Star anise is the dried fruit of the evergreen tree Illicium verum (magnolia family), native to southeastern China and Vietnam. Its flavour and uses are similar to those of anise.

For more information on anise, visit Britannica.com.

One of the earlist aromatics mentioned in literature. The plant, Pimpinella anisum (Umbelliferae), is an annual herb about 2 ft (0.6 m) tall and a native of the Mediterranean region. It is cultivated extensively in Europe, Asia Minor, India, and parts of South America. The small fruits are used for flavoring cakes, curries, pastry, and candy. The distilled oil is used in medicine, soaps, perfumery, and cosmetics. See also Apiales; Spice and flavoring.



anis

Liqueur made by infusion of aniseed berries in spirit; may be sweet or dry. French sweet anise liqueur is anisette. Pastis is prepared by distillation of anise and liquorice rather than infusion.

anise (ăn'ĭs), annual plant (Pimpinella anisum) of the family Umbelliferae (parsley family), native to the Mediterranean region but long cultivated elsewhere for its aromatic and medicinal qualities. It has flat-topped clusters of small yellow or white flowers that become seedlike fruits-the aniseed of commerce, used in food flavoring. Anise oil is derived from the seeds and sometimes from the leaves. The oil, composed chiefly of anethole, is used in medicinals, dentifrices, perfumes, beverages, and, in drag hunting, to scent a trail for dogs in the absence of a fox. The anise of the Bible (Mat. 23.23) is dill, a plant of the same family. Anisette is an anise-flavored liqueur.

Anise oil is also obtained from the fruit of the Chinese star anise (Illicium verum), an unrelated, slow-growing evergreen tree native to SE China and NE Vietnam that can reach 60 ft (18 m) in height. The unripe, anise-flavored, star-shaped fruit of the tree is used whole or ground in Asian cooking as spice and in traditional Asian medicine. A compound extracted from the fruit is used to make the anti-influenza drug oseltamivir (Tamiflu).

Anise is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Apiales, family Umbelliferae. Star anise is classified in the class Magnoliopsida, order Illiciales, family Illiciaceae.



pimpinella anisum

Anise has a distinctive smell of licorice, rich and sweet. Anise oil is used in the treatment of bronchitis, colds, coughs, flatulence, flu, muscle aches, and rheumatism

Safety Precautions: Use caution for those with hypersensitive skin or with skin problems. Avoid in endometriosis and estrogen-dependent cancers. Is narcotic, and slows circulation in large doses.

And Star Anise
Source: Anise: Pimpinella anisum L. (syn. Anisum vulgare Gaertn.; A. officinarum Moench.) (Family Umbelliferae or Apiaceae); Chinese star anise: Illicium verum Hook. f. (Family Illiciaceae).

Common/vernacular names: Anise seed, aniseed, sweet cumin (P. anisum); Chinese star anise, illicium, and star anise (Illicium verum).

Anise is an annual herb, usually less than 0.6 m high; leaves alternate, below, opposite above; native to Greece and Egypt, now widely cultivated. Part used is the dried ripe fruit; anise oil is obtained from it by steam distillation.

Chinese star anise is an evergreen tree usually 4–6 m high but may reach 12 m; indigenous to southeastern Asia; extensively cultivated in southern China, also in Vietnam, India, Japan. Part used is the dried, ripe fruit that consists of 5–13 (usually 8) seed-bearing woody follicles (one seed per follicle) attached to a central axis in the shape of a star, and therefore, the name star anise. In Chinese, the plant is also called "eight-horned anise" or simply "eight horns," referring to the usually eight-follicled fruit. China is the major producer of star anise. Chinese star anise oil is obtained by steam distillation.

Due to the traditional use of anise oils with licorice in licorice candy, the flavor of anise is often confused with that of licorice, particularly among the public, and is erroneously described as licorice-like.

Previous:Angostura Bark
Next:Annatto


Dried seeds of the plant Pimpinella anisum of the family Umbelliferae. Anise oil is extracted and used as a flavoring, as a carminative and in broiler feeding as an appetizer. Has an attraction for animals and sometimes used as a decoy in traps. See also aniseed.

Random House Word Menu:

categories related to 'anise'

Top
Random House Word Menu by Stephen Glazier
For a list of words related to anise, see:

Anise
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Apiales
Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Pimpinella
Species: P. anisum
Binomial name
Pimpinella anisum
L.

Anise /ˈænɪs/,[1] Pimpinella anisum, also called aniseed, is a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae native to the eastern Mediterranean region and Southwest Asia. Its flavor has some similarities with liquorice, fennel, and tarragon.

Contents

Biology

Anise is a herbaceous annual plant growing to 3 ft (0.91 m) tall. The leaves at the base of the plant are simple, 0.5–2 in (1.3–5.1 cm) long and shallowly lobed, while leaves higher on the stems are feathery pinnate, divided into numerous leaves. The flowers are white, approximately 3 mm diameter, produced in dense umbels. The fruit is an oblong dry schizocarp, 3 – 5 mm long, usually called "aniseed".[2]

Anise is a food plant for the larvae of some Lepidoptera species (butterflies and moths), including the lime-speck pug and wormwood pug.

Cultivation

Anise plants grow best in light, fertile, well drained soil. The seeds should be planted as soon as the ground warms up in spring. Because the plants have a taproot, they do not transplant well after being established, so they should be started either in their final location or transplanted while the seedlings are still small.[3]

Production

Western cuisines have long used anise to flavor some dishes, drinks, and candies, and the word is used for both the species of herb and its licorice-like flavor. The most powerful flavor component of the essential oil of anise, anethole, is found in both anise and an unrelated spice called star anise (Illicium verum) widely used in South Asian, Southeast Asian, and East Asian dishes. Star anise is considerably less expensive to produce, and has gradually displaced Pimpinella anisum in Western markets. While formerly produced in larger quantities, by 1999 world production of the essential oil of anise was only 8 tonnes, compared to 400 tonnes from star anise.[4]

Composition

As with all spices, the composition of anise varies considerably with origin and cultivation method. These are typical values for the main constituents.[5]

Moisture: 9-13%
Protein: 18%
Fatty oil: 8-23%
Essential oil: 2-7%
Starch: 5%
N-free extract: 22-28%
Crude fibre: 12-25%

Essential oil yielded by distillation is generally around 2-3% and anethole makes up 80-90% of this.

Uses

Anise seeds

Culinary

Anise is sweet and very aromatic, distinguished by its characteristic flavor.[2] The seeds, whole or ground, are used in a wide variety of regional and ethnic confectioneries, including the black jelly bean, British aniseed balls, Australian humbugs, New Zealand aniseed wheels, Italian pizzelle, German Pfeffernusse and Springerle, Austrian Anisebögen, Netherland muisjes, Norwegian knotts, New Mexican Bizcochitos, and Peruvian picarones. It is a key ingredient in Mexican atole de anís or champurrado, which is similar to hot chocolate, and it is taken as a digestive after meals in India.

Liquor

Anise is used to flavor Middle Eastern arak, Colombian aguardiente, French spirits absinthe, anisette and pastis, Greek ouzo, Bulgarian mastika, German Jägermeister, Italian sambuca, Dutch Brokmöpke, Peruvian and Spanish anís, Mexican Xtabentún and Turkish rakı. In these liquors, it is clear, but on addition of water becomes cloudy, a phenomenon known as the ouzo effect. It is believed to be one of the secret ingredients in the French liqueur Chartreuse. It is also used in some root beers, such as Virgil's in the United States.

Medicinal

The seed wasteth and consumeth winde, and is good against belchings and upbraidings of the stomacke, alaieth gripings of the belly, provoketh urine gently, maketh abundance of milke, and stirreth up bodily lust: it staieth the laske, (diarrhea) and also the white flux in women.

—John Gerard: The Herball, 1597, p. 880, side 903[6]

  • Anise, like fennel, contains anethole, a phytoestrogen.[7]
  • Anise has been used to treat menstrual cramps.[8]
  • The main use of anise in European herbal medicine was for its carminative effect, as noted by John Gerard in his "Great Herball,"[6] an early encyclopedia of herbal medicine.
  • The essential oil has reportedly been used as an insecticide against head-lice and mites.[9]

Miscellaneous

  • In the 1860s, American Civil War nurse Maureen Hellstrom used anise seeds as an early form of antiseptic. This method was later found to have caused high levels of toxicity in the blood and was discontinued shortly thereafter.[8]
  • According to Pliny the Elder, anise was used as a cure for sleeplessness, chewed with alexanders and a little honey in the morning to freshen the breath, and, when mixed with wine, as a remedy for asp bites (N.H. 20.72).[10]
  • In Pakistani and Indian cuisine, no distinction is made between anise and fennel. Therefore, the same name (saunf) is usually given to both of them. Some use the term patli (thin) saunf or velayati (foreign) saunf to distinguish anise from fennel, although Gujarati has the term anisi.
  • In the Middle East, water is boiled with about a tablespoon of aniseed per teacup to make a special hot tea called yansoon. This tea is given to mothers in Egypt when they are nursing.
  • Builders of steam locomotives in Britain incorporated capsules of aniseed oil into white metal plain bearings, so the distinctive smell would give warning in case of overheating.[11]
  • Anise can be made into a liquid scent and is used for both drag hunting and fishing. It is put on fishing lures to attract fish.[12][13]

References

  1. ^ dictionary.reference.com: anise
  2. ^ a b Anise (Pimpinella anisum L.) from Gernot Katzer’s Spice Pages
  3. ^ How to Grow Anise from growingherbs.org.uk
  4. ^ Philip R. Ashurst (1999). Food Flavorings. Springer. p. 33. ISBN 978-0-8342-1621-1. http://books.google.com/?id=hrWuqmtwJiEC&dq=anethole&q=anethole#search_anchor. 
  5. ^ J.S. Pruthi: Spices and Condiments, New Delhi: National Book Trust (1976), p. 19.
  6. ^ a b John Gerard, 1597. The Herball, or Generall Historie of Plantes
  7. ^ Albert-Puleo M (December 1980). "Fennel and anise as estrogenic agents". J Ethnopharmacol 2 (4): 337–44. doi:10.1016/S0378-8741(80)81015-4. PMID 6999244. 
  8. ^ a b Muller-Schwarze, Dietland (2006). Chemical Ecology of Vertebrates. Cambridge University Press. ISBN 978-0-521-36377-8.  page = 287
  9. ^ J.S. Pruthi: Spices and Condiments, New Delhi: National Book Trust (1976), p. 21.
  10. ^ "Book XX. Anise—sixty-one remedies". The Natural History of Pliny. 4. translators John Bostock, Henry Riley. London: Henry Bohn. 1856. pp. 271–274. OCLC 504358830. 
  11. ^ Railway Magazine (London: International Printing Company) 99: 287. 1953. 
  12. ^ Collins, Tony; et al (2005). Encyclopedia of traditional British rural sports. Abingdon, England: Routledge. p. 140. ISBN 978-0-415-35224-6. 
  13. ^ Gabriel, Otto; von Brandt, Andres (2005). Fish catching methods of the world (4 ed.). Oxford, England: Blackwell. pp. 153–4. ISBN 978-0-85238-280-6. 

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

Copyrights:

Mentioned in