attar of roses

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
(′rōz ′öil)

(materials) Transparent, combustible, yellow-to-green or red essential oil with fragrant scent and sweet taste; solidifies at 18-37°C; steam-distilled from rose flowers; used in flavors, perfumes, and medicines. Also known as attar of roses; otto of rose oil; rose flower oil.


Columbia Encyclopedia:

attar of roses

Top
attar of roses (ăt'ər, ă'tär), or rose oil, fragrant essential oil obtained from roses and used in making perfume. It is one of the most valuable of the volatile oils. Rose water is water in which a small amount of the oil is dissolved.


and Absolute
Source: Rosa alba L., R. centifolia L., R. damascena Mill., R. gallica L., and their varieties (Family Rosaceae).

Common/vernacular names: Bulgarian otto of rose, Bulgarian rose oil, Bulgarian attar of rose (R. damascena var. alba); Moroccan otto of rose, Moroccan rose oil (R. centifolia); Turkish otto of rose, Turkish rose oil, Turkish attar of rose (R. damascena); French rose absolute, rose de mai absolute (R. centifolia).

Small prickly shrubs up to about 1.2–2.4 m high; generally considered to be natives of Europe and western Asia; widely cultivated. Parts used are the fresh flowers, from which rose oil is obtained normally in 0.02–0.03% yield by steam distillation and rose absolute by petroleum ether extraction followed by alcohol solubilization (see concrete and absolute in glossary). Rose water (more specifically called stronger rose water) is the aqueous portion of the steam distillation after rose oil is removed.

Flowers are usually harvested early in the morning when their essential oil content is the highest. Major rose oil and absolute producing countries include France, Bulgaria, Morocco, Turkey, Italy, and China.

It has been proposed that R. damascena evolved as an eastern Mediterranean hybrid between R. gallica and R. Phoenicia.

Major commercial cultivars of R. damascena include "Trigintipetala" ("Kananlik rose"), which is confused in the horticultural trade with "Prof. Emile Perrot," "Alika," and "Bella Donna" (tucker 1–3).

Major commercial cultivars of R. gallica include "Conditorum" (Hungarian rose) and "Officinalis" (apothecary rose) (tucker 1–3).

Previous:Rose Hips
Next:Roselle


Rose (Rosa damascena) essential oil in clear glass vial

Rose oil, meaning either rose otto (attar of rose, attar of roses) or rose absolute, is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of rose. Rose ottos are extracted through steam distillation, while rose absolutes are obtained through solvent extraction or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, with the absolute being used more commonly in perfumery. Even with their high price and the advent of organic synthesis, rose oils are still perhaps the most widely used essential oil in perfumery.

Contents

Components

Two major species of rose are cultivated for the production of rose oil:

Bulgaria produces about 70% of all rose oil in the world.[1] Other significant producers are Morocco, Iran and Turkey. Recently, China has begun producing rose oil as well.[citation needed]

The most common chemical compounds present in rose oil are:

citronellol, geraniol, nerol, linalool, phenyl ethyl alcohol, farnesol, stearoptene, α-pinene, β-pinene, α-terpinene, limonene, p-cymene, camphene, β-caryophyllene, neral, citronellyl acetate, geranyl acetate, neryl acetate, eugenol, methyl eugenol, rose oxide, α-damascenone, β-damascenone, benzaldehyde, benzyl alcohol, rhodinyl acetate and phenyl ethyl formate.[2]

The key flavor compounds that contribute to the distinctive scent of rose oil, however, are beta-damascenone, beta-damascone, beta-ionone, and rose oxide. Beta-damascenone presence and quantity is considered as the marker for the quality of rose oil. Even though these compounds exist in less than 1% quantity of rose oil, they make up for slightly more than 90% of the odor content due to their low odor detection thresholds.[3]

Production

Rose-picking in the Rose Valley near the town of Kazanlak in Bulgaria, 1870s, engraving by Austro-Hungarian traveller Felix Philipp Kanitz

Due to the labor-intensive production process and the low content of oil in the rose blooms, rose oil commands a very high price. Harvesting of flowers is done by hand in the morning before sunrise and material is distilled the same day.

There are three main methods of extracting the oil from the plant material:

Distillation

In the process of distillation, large stills, traditionally of copper, are filled with roses and water. The still is fired for 60–105 minutes. The vaporized water and rose oil exit the still and enter a condensing apparatus and are then collected in a flask. This distillation yields a very concentrated oil, direct oil, which makes up about 20% of the final product. The water which condenses along with the oil is drained off and redistilled, cohobation, in order to obtain the water-soluble fractions of the rose oil such as phenyl ethyl alcohol which are a vital component of the aroma and which make up the large bulk, 80%, of the oil. The two oils are combined and make the final rose otto.

Rose otto is usually dark olive-green in color and will form white crystals at normal room temperature which disappear when the oil is gently warmed. It will tend to become more viscous at lower temperatures due to this crystallization of some of its components.

The essence has a very strong odor, but is pleasant when diluted and used for perfume. Attar of roses was once made in India, Persia, Syria, and the Ottoman Empire. The Rose Valley in Bulgaria, near the town of Kazanlak, is among the major producers of attar of roses in the world.[4]

Due to the heat required for distillation, some of the compounds extracted from the rose undergo denaturing or chemical breakdown. As such, rose otto does not smell very similar to "fresh" roses.

The hydrosol portion of the distillate is known as rosewater. This inexpensive by-product is used widely as a food flavoring as well as in skin care.

Solvent extraction

In the solvent extraction method, the flowers are agitated in a vat with a solvent such as hexane, which draws out the aromatic compounds as well as other soluble substances such as wax and pigments. The extract is subjected to vacuum processing which removes the solvent for re-use. The remaining waxy mass is known as a concrete. The concrete is then mixed with alcohol which dissolves the aromatic constituents, leaving behind the wax and other substances. The alcohol is low-pressure evaporated, leaving behind the finished absolute. The absolute may be further processed to remove any impurities that are still present from the solvent extraction.

Rose absolute is a deep reddish brown with no crystals. Due to the low temperatures in this process, the absolute may be more faithful to the scent of the fresh rose than the otto.

Carbon dioxide extraction

A third process, supercritical carbon dioxide extraction, combines the best aspects of the other two methods. When carbon dioxide is put under at least 72.9 atm of pressure and at a temperature of at least 31.1°C (the critical point), it becomes a supercritical fluid with the permeation properties of a gas and the solvation properties of a liquid. (Under normal pressure CO2 changes directly from a solid to a gas in a process known as sublimation.) The supercritical fluid CO2 extracts the aromatics from the plant material.

Like solvent extraction, the CO2 extraction takes place at a low temperature, extracts a wide range of compounds rendering an essence more faithful to the original, and leaves the aromatics unaltered by heat. Because CO2 is gas at normal atmospheric pressure, it leaves no trace of itself in the final product. The equipment for CO2 extraction is expensive, which is reflected in the price of the essential oils obtained from the process.

Adulteration

It takes many pounds of rose petals to distill one ounce of essential oil. Depending on extraction method and plant species, the average yield can range from 1:1500 to 1:10000.[5] To mitigate the cost, some dishonest dealers will dilute rose oil with geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) or Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) essential oils, both of which are rich in geraniol, the main constituent of rose oil. Some of these 'rose oils' are up to 90% geranium or palmarosa to 10% rose. This is referred to as extending the Rose fragrance. This may be done to compensate for chemotype, e.g. Bulgarian distilled Rose oil is naturally low in phenylethanol, and Ukrainian or Russian rose oil is naturally high in phenylethanol.

How to make rose oil ? (video)

References

  1. ^ Bulgaria - U.S. Central Command Factbook
  2. ^ [1], Chemical composition of rose oil.
  3. ^ Leffingwell, John C. (1999). "Rose (Rosa damascena)". Aroma from Carotenoids. Leffingwell & Associates. http://www.leffingwell.com/rose.htm. Retrieved 2006-06-08. 
  4. ^ This article incorporates text from the public domain 1907 edition of The Nuttall Encyclopædia.
  5. ^ The Chemistry of Essential Oils and Artificial Perfumes(1921)

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

Copyrights:

Mentioned in

Isparta (city, Turkey)
Kazanluk (city, Bulgaria)
essential oils (material – in botany)