Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

beeswax

 
Dictionary: bees·wax   (bēz'wăks') pronunciation
n.
  1. The yellow to grayish-brown wax secreted by the honeybee for constructing honeycombs.
  2. Commercial wax obtained by processing and purifying the crude wax of the honeybee and used in making candles, crayons, and polishes.

Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
Dental Dictionary: beeswax
Top

n

A wax that melts at low heat, which is an ingredient of many dental waxes.


Commercially useful wax secreted by worker honeybees to make the cell walls of the honeycomb. A bee consumes an estimated 6 – 10 lbs (3 – 4.5 kg) of honey for each pound of the wax it secretes in small flakes from glands on the underside of its abdomen. After honey removal, the comb is melted to produce the beeswax, which ranges from yellow to almost black. It is used for candles (often for churches), artificial fruit and flowers, modeling wax, and as an ingredient of furniture and floor waxes, leather dressings, waxed paper, lithographic inks, cosmetics, and ointments.

For more information on beeswax, visit Britannica.com.

Aromatherapy: beeswax
Top

apis mellifera

Beeswax has a rich, sweet, floral, honey aroma. It is used as a perfume.

Safety Precautions: May be wise to avoid in anyone who cannot consume honey or use beeswax

Wikipedia: Beeswax
Top
Beeswax cake
Beeswax is being capped off the honeycombs
Fresh wax scales (in the middle of the lower row)

Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees of the genus Apis. Worker bees (the females) have eight wax-producing mirror glands on the inner sides of the sternites (the ventral shield or plate of each segment of the body) on abdominal segments 4 to 7. The size of these wax glands depends on the age of the worker and after daily flights begin these glands gradually atrophy. The new wax scales are initially glass-clear and colorless (see illustration), becoming opaque after mastication by the worker bee. The wax of honeycomb is nearly white, but becomes progressively more yellow or brown by incorporation of pollen oils and propolis. The wax scales are about 3 millimetres (0.12 in) across and 0.1 millimetres (0.0039 in) thick, and about 1100 are required to make a gram of wax.[1] Typically, for a honey bee keeper, 10 pounds of honey yields 1 pound of wax[2].

Western honey bees use the beeswax to build honeycomb cells in which their young are raised and honey and pollen are stored. For the wax-making bees to secrete wax, the ambient temperature in the hive has to be 33 to 36 °C (91 to 97 °F). To produce their wax, bees must consume about eight times as much honey by mass. It is estimated that bees fly 150,000 miles, roughly six times around the earth, to yield one pound of beeswax (530,000 km/kg). When beekeepers extract the honey, they cut off the wax caps from each honeycomb cell with an uncapping knife or machine. Its color varies from nearly white to brownish, but most often a shade of yellow, depending on purity and the type of flowers gathered by the bees. Wax from the brood comb of the honey bee hive tends to be darker than wax from the honeycomb. Impurities accumulate more quickly in the brood comb. Due to the impurities, the wax has to be rendered before further use. The leftovers are called slumgum.

The wax may further be clarified by heating in water and may then be used for candles or as a lubricant for drawers and windows or as a wood polish. As with petroleum waxes, it may be softened by dilution with vegetable oil to make it more workable at room temperature.

Contents

Physical characteristics

Beeswax is a tough wax formed from a mixture of several compounds.

Wax Content Type Percent
hydrocarbons 14%
monoesters 35%
diesters 14%
triesters 3%
hydroxy monoesters 4%
hydroxy polyesters 8%
acid esters 1%
acid polyesters 2%
free acids 12%
free alcohols 1%
unidentified 6%

The empirical formula for beeswax is C15H31COOC30H61[3]. Its main components are palmitate, palmitoleate, hydroxypalmitate[4] and oleate esters of long-chain (30-32 carbons) aliphatic alcohols, with the ratio of triacontanylpalmitate CH3(CH2)29O-CO-(CH2)14CH3 to cerotic acid[5] CH3(CH2)24COOH, the two principal components, being 6:1.

Beeswax has a high melting point range, of 62 to 64 °C (144 to 147 °F). If beeswax is heated above 85 °C (185 °F) discoloration occurs. The flash point of beeswax is 204.4 °C (400 °F); there is no reported autoignition temperature.[6] Density at 15 °C is 0.958 to 0.970 g/cm³.

Beeswax can be classified generally into European and Oriental types. The ratio of saponification value is lower (3-5) for European beeswax, and higher (8-9) for Oriental types.

Hydroxyoctacosanyl hydroxystearate can be used as a beeswax substitute as a consistency regulator and emulsion stabilizer. Japan wax is another substitute.

Uses as a product

Beeswax candles and figures

Beeswax is used commercially to make fine candles, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals including bone wax (cosmetics and pharmaceuticals account for 60% of total consumption), in polishing materials (particularly shoe polish and furniture polish) and as a component of modelling waxes. It is commonly used during the assembly of pool tables to fill the screw holes and the seams between the slates. Squeezebox makers use beeswax as an adhesive, when blended with pine rosin, to attach reed plates to the structure inside an squeezebox. Beeswax candles are preferred in most Eastern Orthodox churches because they burn cleanly, with little or no wax dripping down the sides and little visible smoke. Beeswax is also prescribed as the material (or at least a significant part of the material) for the Paschal candle ("Easter Candle") and is recommended for other candles used in the liturgy of the Roman Catholic Church.

It is also used as a coating for cheese, to protect the food as it ages. While some cheese-makers have replaced it with plastic, many still use beeswax in order to avoid any unpleasant flavors that may result from plastic. As a food additive, beeswax is known as E901 (glazing agent).

The burning characteristics of beeswax candles differ from those of paraffin. A beeswax candle flame has a "warmer," more yellow color than that of paraffin, and the color of the flame may vary depending on the season in which the wax was harvested.

Beeswax is also an ingredient in moustache wax, as well as hair pomades. It was used in the manufacturing of the cylinders used by the earliest phonographs.

As a skin care product a German study found beeswax to be superior to similar "barrier creams" (usually mineral oil based creams, such as petroleum jelly), when used according to its protocol.[7] It is also used to make Cutler's resin.

Historical use

Beeswax was ancient man's first plastic, and for thousands of years has been used as a modeling material, to create sculpture and jewelry molds for use in the lost-wax casting process, or Cire perdue.[8]

Lost-wax casting of metals, practised by ancient Greeks and Romans, involved coating of a wax model with plaster, melting the wax out of the resulting mould and filling the space with molten metal. The technique is still used today by jewellers, goldsmiths and sculptors, in dentistry and even in the industrial manufacture of complex components by investment casting of metals.

The Romans sent messages on hinged pairs of wooden writing tablets coated with beeswax, the message being written into the smooth wax surface using a stylus. After it had been read the message could be erased, and a reply written and returned.

Beeswax has been used since ancient times; traces of it were found in the paintings in the Lascaux cave and in Egyptian mummies. Egyptians used it in shipbuilding as well. In the Roman period, beeswax was used as waterproofing agent for painted walls and as a medium for the Fayum mummy portraits. Nations subjugated by Rome sometimes paid tribute or taxes in beeswax. In the Middle Ages beeswax was considered valuable enough to become a form of currency. It was also used in bow making (see English longbow).

More recently it found use as a component of sealing wax, and in cosmetics. Beeswax is also the traditional material from which to make didgeridoo mouthpieces and the frets on the Philippine kutiyapi, a type of boat lute.

Beeswax has been used for hundreds of years as a sealant or lubricant for bullets in cap and ball and firearms that use black powder. It is often mixed with other ingredients such as olive oil (sweet oil) and sometimes paraffin.

The wax can be dissolved in turpentine and then used as a furniture finish, sometimes blended with linseed or tung oil.

See also

References

  1. ^ R.H.Brown (1981) Beeswax (2nd edition) Bee Books New and Old, Burrowbridge, Somerset UK. ISBN 0 905652 150
  2. ^ http://www.alfafarmers.org/commodities/bee_honey.phtml
  3. ^ Umney, Nick; Shayne Rivers (2003). Conservation of furniture. Butterworth-Heinemann. pp. 164. 
  4. ^ http://www.lipidlibrary.co.uk/Lipids/fa_oxy/file.pdf
  5. ^ http://www.lipidmaps.org/data/get_lm_lipids_dbgif.php?LM_ID=LMFA01010026
  6. ^ "MSDS for beeswax". http://www.sciencelab.com/xMSDS-Beeswax-9927322. Retrieved 2007-10-23. 
  7. ^ Peter J. Frosch, Detlef Peiler, Veit Grunert, Beate Grunenberg (July 2003). "Wirksamkeit von Hautschutzprodukten im Vergleich zu Hautpflegeprodukten bei Zahntechnikern - eine kontrollierte Feldstudie. Efficacy of barrier creams in comparison to skin care products in dental laboratory technicians - a controlled trial." (in German). Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft (Blackwell Synergy) 1 (7): 547–557. doi:10.1046/j.1439-0353.2003.03701.x. http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1439-0353.2003.03701.x. Retrieved 1/12/2008. "

    CONCLUSIONS: The results demonstrate that the use of after work moisturizers is highly beneficial and under the chosen study conditions even superior to barrier creams applied at work. This approach is more practical for many professions and may effectively reduce the frequency of irritant contact dermatitis.

    ". 
  8. ^ LOK Congdon (1985) Water-Casting Concave-Convex Wax Models for Cire Perdue Bronze Mirrors. American Journal of Archaeology, 89, 511-515

References


Translations: Beeswax
Top

Dansk (Danish)
n. - bivoks
v. tr. - polere, vokse

Nederlands (Dutch)
bijenwas

Français (French)
n. - cire d'abeille
v. tr. - cirer, encaustiquer

Deutsch (German)
n. - Bienenwachs
v. - mit Bienenwachs einreiben

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. - μελισσοκέρι

Italiano (Italian)
cera d'api

Português (Portuguese)
n. - cera (f) de abelha

Русский (Russian)
пчелиный воск

Español (Spanish)
n. - cera de abeja
v. tr. - encerar

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - bivax, bonvax

中文(简体)(Chinese (Simplified))
蜂蜡, 蜜蜡, 涂蜜蜡, 上蜡

中文(繁體)(Chinese (Traditional))
n. - 蜂蠟, 蜜蠟
v. tr. - 塗蜜蠟, 上蠟

한국어 (Korean)
n. - 밀랍
v. tr. - ~에 밀랍을 바르다

日本語 (Japanese)
n. - 蜜蝋

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) شمع العسل‏

עברית (Hebrew)
n. - ‮דונג דבורים‬
v. tr. - ‮משח (רהיטים וכו') בדונג דבורים‬


Shopping: beeswax
Top
 
 
Learn More
ghedda wax (materials)
wax stain (materials)
palm wax (materials)

How do you get beeswax out of hair? Read answer...
Where is beeswax found? Read answer...
How do you beeswax shoes? Read answer...

Help us answer these
What do you use beeswax for?
What is the origin of Beeswax?
How do you collect beeswax?

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Dental Dictionary. Mosby's Dental Dictionary. Copyright © 2004 by Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. © 2006 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Answers Corporation Aromatherapy. © 1999-2009 by Answers Corporation. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Beeswax" Read more
Translations. Copyright © 2007, WizCom Technologies Ltd. All rights reserved.  Read more