A waxy alcohol, C15H33OH, used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
[Latin cētus, whale; see Cetus + -YL.]
Dictionary:
ce·tyl alcohol (sēt'l) ![]() |
| 5min Related Video: cetyl alcohol |
| Drug Info: Colfosceril; Cetyl Alcohol; Tyloxapol |
Brand names: Exosurf Neonatal®
Chemical formula:



Last updated: 7/1/2002
Important Disclaimer: The drug information provided here is for educational purposes only. It is intended to supplement, not substitute for, the diagnosis, treatment and advice of a medical professional. This drug information does not cover all possible uses, precautions, side effects and interactions. It should not be construed to indicate that this or any drug is safe for you. Consult your medical professional for guidance before using any prescription or over the counter drugs.
| Wikipedia: Cetyl alcohol |
| Cetyl alcohol[1] | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name |
Hexadecan-1-ol
|
| Other names | Cetanol, Cetyl alcohol, Ethal, Ethol, Hexadecanol, Hexadecyl alcohol, Palmityl alcohol |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | 36653-82-4 |
| PubChem | 2682 |
| SMILES |
OCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCC
|
| InChI |
1/C16H34O/c1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-12-13-14-15-16-17/h17H,2-16H2,1H3
|
| InChI key | BXWNKGSJHAJOGX-UHFFFAOYAS |
| ChemSpider ID | 2581 |
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | CH3(CH2)15OH |
| Molar mass | 242.44 g/mol |
| Appearance | White crystals |
| Density | 0.811 g/cm³ |
| Melting point |
49 °C, 322 K, 120 °F |
| Boiling point |
344 °C, 617 K, 651 °F |
| Solubility in water | Insoluble |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) |
|
| Infobox references | |
Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the chemical formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes.
The name cetyl derives from the whale oil (Latin: cetus) from which it was first isolated.[2]
Contents |
Cetyl alcohol was discovered in 1817 by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermaceti, a waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash (potassium hydroxide). Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling.[3]
With the demise of commercial whaling, cetyl alcohol is no longer primarily produced from whale oil, but instead either as an end-product of the petroleum industry, or produced from vegetable oils such as palm oil and coconut oil. Production of cetyl alcohol from palm oil gives rise to one of its alternative names, palmityl alcohol.
Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as a surfactant in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.[4] It is also employed as a lubricant for nuts and bolts.
|
||||||||||||||
This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)
| cetylic | |
| waxes | |
| ethal |
| Can Cetyl Alcohol cause blood hemolysis? Read answer... | |
| What is alcohol? Read answer... | |
| How do you no if your and alcoholic? Read answer... |
| What lotion does not have cetyl alcohol in it? | |
| Where is cetyl alcohol produced? | |
| Is cetyl alcohol drying to hair if it's an alcohol? |
Copyrights:
![]() | Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Drug Info. Gold Standard. Copyright © 2008 by Gold Standard. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Cetyl alcohol". Read more |
Mentioned in