Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

chamomile

 
Dictionary: cham·o·mile or cam·o·mile (kăm'ə-mīl', -mēl') pronunciation
 
n.
  1. An aromatic perennial herb (Chamaemelum nobile) in the composite family, native to Europe and the Mediterranean region, having feathery foliage and flower heads with white rays and yellow centers.
  2. A similar, related Eurasian annual plant (Matricaria recutita).
  3. The dried flower heads of either one of these plants, used to make an herbal tea and yielding an oil used in commercial flavorings and perfumery.

[Middle English camomille, from Old French, from Late Latin chamomilla, alteration of Latin chamaemēlon, from Greek khamaimēlon : khamai, on the ground + mēlon, apple.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a word or phrase...
All Community Q&A Reference topics
 

Either of two herbs, Anthemis nobilis or Matricaria recutica. The essential oil is used to flavour liqueurs; camomile tea is a tisane prepared by infusion of the dried flower heads, and the whole herb can be used to make a herb beer.

 

[KAM-uh-meel; KAM-uh-myl] Resem- bling a daisy, this aromatic flower is dried and used to flavor camomile tea, reputed to be a soothing drink. The flowers are also used as a fragrance in shampoos and other hair preparations. See also tea.

 

Description

Chamomile is a traditional medicinal herb native to western Europe, India, and western Asia. It has become abundant in the United States, where it has escaped cultivation to grow freely in pastures, cornfields, roadsides, and other sunny, well-drained areas. The generic name, chamomile, is derived from the Greek, khamai, meaning "on the ground," and melon, meaning "apple." The official medicinal chamomile is the German chamomile Matricaria recutita. Chamomile was revered as one of nine sacred herbs by the ancient Saxons. The Egyptians valued the herb as a cure for malaria and dedicated chamommile to their sun god, Ra. Two species of this sweet-scented plant, Roman chamomile and German chamomile, have been called the true chamomile because of their similar appearance and medicinal uses.

Roman chamomile Chamaemelum nobile is a member of the Asteraceae, or daisy family. It is a hardy, lowgrowing, perennial. Because of the creeping roots and compact, mat-like growth of this species it is sometimes called lawn chamomile. Roman chamomile releases a pleasant, apple scent when walked upon. It was used as a strewing herb during the middle ages to scent the floors and passageways in the home and to deter insects. The Spanish call the herb manzanilla, or "little apple." This fragrant evergreen is a garden favorite. It is also called the physician herb because of its beneficial effect on other herbs as a companion in the garden. Blossoms grow singly on long stalks attached to the erect, branching, hairy stems. The tiny, daisy-like flowers, blooming May to September, have a small yellow solid cone surrounded by white rays. The leaves are twice divided and have a feathery appearance. They are light green, and somewhat shiny.

German chamomile Matricaria recutita, or Chamomilla recutita is a hardy, self-seeding annual herb. It has long been cultivated in Germany to maximize its medicinal properties. The hollow, bright gold cone of the blossom is ringed with numerous white rays. The herb has also been called scented mayweed, and Balder's eyelashes, after Balder, the Norse God of Light. German chamomile is also a sprawling member of the Asteraceae family, as it closely resembles the Roman chamomile.

Dyer's chamomile Anthemis tinctora, also known as yellow chamomile, or golden marquerite, is valued for its use primarily as a dye plant. This native of southern and central Europe is also found in Britain and North America, where it grows wild in many places. It closely resembles the other species, but does not have the medicinal properties of Roman and German chamomile. This species may be biennial or perennial. Both the disk and the rays of the blossom are golden yellow, yielding a distinctive dye that varies from a bright yellow to a more brownish-yellow tint. The type of mordant used influences the color produced. Dyer's chamomile is hardy and can grow to three feet, spreading out as wide as it is high. The branched stems are erect and woolly, with leaves that can grow to three inches long.

General Use

The aromatic flower heads and herba (leaves) of both Roman and German chamomile are used medicinally. They are highly scented with volatile, aromatic oil, including the heat-sensitive Azulene, which is the blue chamomile essential oil. The phytochemical constituents in chamomile also include flavonoids, coumarins, plant acids, fatty acids, cyanogenic glycosides, choline, tannin, and salicylate derivatives. This bittersweet herb acts medicinally as a tonic, anodyne, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, anti-allergenic, and sedative. Traditionally, a mild infusion of the herb has been safely used to calm restless children, and to ease colic and teething pain in babies. It is also effective in relieving acid indigestion and abdominal pain. Its carminative properties relieve intestinal gas, and it helps in cases of diarrhea, constipation, and peptic ulcers. The herbal tea can ease symptoms of colds and flu by relieving headache and reducing fever. The infusion is also helpful to treat toothache, arthritis, gout, and premenstrual tension. It may also be used in douche preparations, or sitz baths. As an external wash in strong infusion, or decoction, or as part of a hot compress, the herb can soothe burns and scalds, skin rashes, and sores. Chamomile can be used in a douche, as a gargle for mouth ulcers, as a soothing eye wash for conjunctivitis, and as a hair rinse to brighten the hair. Chamomile blossoms may also be used as an herbal aromatic treatment, providing a tonic lift with its pleasing scent. This use of chamomile is especially popular among Hispanics living in the southwestern United States, who use the herb at significantly higher levels than the rest of the population.

Preparations

Chamomile is most often prepared as an infusion of the blossoms of German chamomile, and less commonly of Roman chamomile. Traditionally the tiny blossoms are picked on midsummers' eve. The best time to harvest is on a sunny day when the mass of blossoms is at its fullness in the morning. Harvesting chamomile blossoms can be painstaking work, requiring a gardner's best patience. Pinch off the flower head, leaving the stem. Fresh or dried blossoms may be used in herbal preparations.

Blossoms to be dried for storage should be spread singly on a screen or mat and placed in a well-ventilated place, out of direct sun, with a temperature close to 95°F (35°C). The rapid drying will preserve much of the volatile oil and other medicinal properties. A few blossoms go a long way with this pleasant and safe herbal ally. Store dried blossoms in tightly sealed, glass containers, away from light. They will maintain potency for about one year. Chamomile is prolific, and the plant blossoms frequently throughout the summer. Sometimes two or three harvests can be made in one season.

Chamomile tea may be made from an infusion of blossoms prepared as a tisane, for a single, soothing cup, or in a larger quantity for use throughout the day. Chamomile combines well with mints, such as lemon balm (Melissa officinalis) or spearmint (Mentha spica-ta), combined in equal quantity. For a tisane, use 1 tsp of dried blossoms, or 1.5 tsp of freshly picked flowers in a warm cup. Heat water to the boiling point and pour over the blossoms in glass container. Cover, and infuse for 3–5 minutes. Let strain. Be careful not to oversteep chamomile, lest it lose its delicate flavor to a bitter edge. Standard dose is up to three cups per day. The prepared tea will keep for a day or two in the refrigerator.

To prepare a chamomile decoction, which is a stronger preparation, let the plant parts steep in a covered nonmetallic pot for at least ten minutes. The decoction may be used as a skin wash, hair rinse, mouth wash, or to bathe wounds.

An extract of the essential oil can be prepared by placing 2 oz (57 g) of fresh blossoms into a glass container and covering the plant with 0.5–1 pt (0.24–0.47 l) of olive oil. Place the mixture on a sunny window sill for about one week. Strain and store in a dark container with a tight-fitting lid. The oil remains potent for up to one year. It is best when applied warm.

Precautions

Chamomile has been used over the centuries and is generally considered a safe and gentle herbal rememdy that may be used daily as a calming tea. Persons who may be allergic to such pollen-bearing plants as chamomile would be wise to experiment with this herbal remedy with some caution.

Side Effects

The moderate internal use of chamomile preparations has no known side effects; however, some herbalists warn that the herb, when taken internally in excessive doses, can induce vomiting and produce vertigo (dizziness). With regard to the external use of chamomile preparations, a small number of persons experience mild skin irritation.

Interactions

There are no contraindications for using this gentle, healing herb. Chamomile does combine well with other herbs that enhance its pleasant and medicinal qualities.

Resources

Books

Gladstar, Rosemary. Herbal Healing for Women. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993.

Hoffman, David. The New Holistic Herbal. Boston, MA: Element Books, Inc., 1992.

McIntyre, Anne. The Medicinal Garden. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1997.

McVicar, Jekka. Herbs for the Home. New York: Viking Penguin, 1995.

Periodicals

Rivera, J. O., M. Ortiz, M. E. Lawson, and K. M. Verma. "Evaluation of the Use of Complementary and Alternative Medicine in the Largest United States-Mexico Border City." Pharmacotherapy 22 (February 2002): 256-264.

Schempp, C. M., E. Schopf, and J. C. Simon. "Plant-Induced Toxic and Allergic Dermatitis (Phytodermatitis)." [Article in German] Hautarzt 53 (February 2002): 93-97.

[Article by: Clare Hanrahan; Rebecca J. Frey, PhD]

 

Chamomile (Anthemis tomentosa)
(click to enlarge)
Chamomile (Anthemis tomentosa) (credit: Anthony J. Huxley — EB Inc.)
Any of the more than 100 species of Eurasian herbs that make up the genus Anthemis, in the aster family (Asteraceae); also, a similar plant in the genus Chamaemelum of the same family. Both genera have yellow or white ray flowers and yellow disk flowers. Several Anthemis species are cultivated as ornamentals, especially golden marguerite, or yellow chamomile (A. tinctoria). The strong-smelling mayweed (A. cotula) has been used in medicines and insecticides. Chamomile tea, used as a tonic and an antiseptic as well as in herbal remedies, is made from C. nobile, or A. nobilis.

For more information on chamomile, visit Britannica.com.

 
Columbia Encyclopedia: chamomile
Top
chamomile or camomile (both: kăm'əmīl', –mēl') [Gr.,=ground apple], name for various related plants of the family Asteraceae (aster family), especially the perennial Anthemis nobilis, the English, or Roman, chamomile, and the annual Matricaria chamomilla, the German, or wild, chamomile. Both are European herbs with similar uses. The former has an applelike aroma and is the chamomile most frequently grown for ornament (often as a ground cover) and for chamomile tea, made from the dried flower heads, which contain a volatile oil. The oil from the similar flowers of the wild chamomile was most often used medicinally, particularly as a tonic; today its chief use is as a hair rinse. Chamomile is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Asterales, family Asteraceae.


 
Wikipedia: Chamomile
Top

Chamomile or camomile (from Greek χαμαίμηλον, chamaimēlon, meaning "earth-apple"[1]) is a common name for several daisy-like plants. The word, a combination of χαμαί (chamai) "on the ground" + μῆλον (mēlon) "apple", derives from their applelike scent. It has been used as a dye to produce a green color.[citation needed]

The composite flora labelled "chamomile" include:

And to some extent other Anthemis species, such as:
  • Ormenis multicaulis, Moroccan chamomile
  • Eriocephalus punctulatus, Cape chamomile
  • Matricaria discoidea, wild chamomile or pineapple weed

The word "chamomile" or "camomile" may also refer to:

Contents

Medicinal and alternative therapy uses

The MedlinePlus database maintained by the U.S. National Library of Medicine lists over 100 separate ailments and conditions which chamomile has been traditionally used to treat or which are backed by untested scientific theory.[2] Of these, cardiovascular conditions, common cold, diarrhea in children, eczema, gastrointestinal conditions, hemorrhagic cystitis (bladder irritation with bleeding), hemorrhoids, infantile colic, mucositis from cancer treatment (mouth ulcers/irritation), quality of life in cancer patients, skin inflammation, sleep aid, vaginitis (inflammation of the vagina), and wound healing are called out as areas in which there may be some promising research. However, no medicinal or therapeutic use of chamomile in extract, ointment or infusion have been sufficiently studied to recommend.

MedlinePlus and The National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine further caution of rare allergic reactions, atopic dermatitis (skin rash), drowsiness or sedation, the potential to stimulate the uterus, leading to abortion and the unevaluated safety of breastfeeding while taking chamomile.[2][3] Interactions with other herbs and medicines has not been well studied for chamomile.

Gallery

See also

References

  1. ^ Chamaimelon, Henry George Liddell, Robert Scott, A Greek-English Lexicon, at Perseus
  2. ^ a b Chamomile (Matricaria recutita, Chamaemelum nobile), MedlinePlus, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health & Human Services, 30 January 2009
  3. ^ Herbs At a Glance: Chamomile, NCCAM, National Institutes of Health, Department of Health & Human Services, February 17, 2009

External links



 
Translations: Chamomile
Top

Dansk (Danish)
n. - kamille, gåseurt

Nederlands (Dutch)
kamille

Français (French)
n. - camomille

Deutsch (German)
n. - Kamille

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. - (φυτολ.) χαμομήλι

Italiano (Italian)
camomilla

Português (Portuguese)
n. - camomila (f) (Bot.)

Русский (Russian)
ромашка

Español (Spanish)
n. - manzanilla

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - kamomill

中文(简体)(Chinese (Simplified))
甘菊, 黄春菊

中文(繁體)(Chinese (Traditional))
n. - 甘菊, 黃春菊

한국어 (Korean)
n. - 카밀레 라는 식물

日本語 (Japanese)
n. - ローマカミルレ, カミルレ

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) بابونج‏

עברית (Hebrew)
n. - ‮קמומיל, בבונג‬


 
 
Learn More
anthemis
chamomile
Rominski (family name)

What is chamomile extract? Read answer...
When does Chamomile flower? Read answer...
What chamomile is called in tamil? Read answer...

Help us answer these
What is Chamomile flower?
Were do chamomile live?
What is Chamomile tea?

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2007. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food and Nutrition. A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. Copyright © 1995, 2003, 2005 by A. E. Bender and D. A. Bender. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food Lover's Companion. Food Lover's Companion. Copyright © 2001 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Alternative Medicine Encyclopedia. Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine. Copyright © 2005 by The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. © 2006 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Columbia Encyclopedia. The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Chamomile" Read more
Translations. Copyright © 2007, WizCom Technologies Ltd. All rights reserved.  Read more