Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

cocoa butter

 
Dictionary: cocoa butter

n.
A yellowish-white fatty solid obtained from cacao seeds and used as an ingredient in cosmetics, tanning oils, chocolate, and soap. Also called cacao butter.


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
Food and Nutrition: cocoa butter
Top

The fat from the cocoa bean, used in chocolate manufacture and in pharmaceuticals; it has a low sharp melting point, between 31 and 35 ° C, so it melts in the mouth; mostly 2-oleopalmitostearin.

[KOH-koh] The natural, cream-colored vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. It's used to add smoothness and flavor in some foods (including chocolate) and in making cosmetics and soaps.

WordNet: cocoa butter
Top
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun has one meaning:

Meaning #1: a yellow-white fat from cocoa beans


Wikipedia: Cocoa butter
Top
Cocoa butter
Cocoa butter

Raw cocoa butter


Fat composition
Saturated fats 57-64%:[1]
Stearic acid: 24-37%[2]
Palmitic acid: 22–29%[2]
Capric acid: 0-10%[2]
Myristic acid: 0-4%[2]
Arachidic acid: 1%[2]
Lauric acid: 0-1%[2]
Unsaturated fats 36-43%[1]
    Monounsaturated fats 29-43%:
Oleic acid: 29-38%,[2] 35–41%[1]
Palmitoleic acid: 0-2%[2]
    Polyunsaturated fats 0-5%:
Linoleic acid: 0–3%,[1] 1-4%[2]
Linolenic acid: 0-1%[1][2]

Properties
Food energy per 100g 3770 kJ (900 kcal)
Melting point 34.1 °C (93.4 °F),[2]
35–36.5 °C (95–98 °F)[1]
Solidity at 20 °C solid
Refractive index 1.44556-1.44573[1]
Iodine value 32.11-35.12,[1] 35.575[2]
Acid value 1.68[2]
Saponification value 191.214,[2] 192.88-196.29[1]

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It is used to make chocolate, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries.[3] Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.

Contents

Creation

Cocoa beans are ground into chocolate liquor and pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids.[4] Cocoa butter can alternately be extracted from whole beans by the broma process. It is most often deodorized to remove its strong and undesirable taste.[5]

Uses

Milk and sugar are added to make white chocolate, but most of it is used to produce milk chocolate, some of which contains more cocoa butter than cocoa liquor.

Because of the low melting point of cocoa butter, it is often used in pharmaceuticals as a base for suppositories. It is typically solid at room temperature, but readily melts at body temperature, releasing the medication.

Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. The smooth texture, sweet fragrance and emollient property of cocoa butter make it a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, such as soaps and lotions.

The moisturizing abilities of cocoa butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks in pregnant women, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturizer to prevent dry, itchy skin. However, despite such recommendations, the largest clinical study regarding the effects of cocoa butter on stretch marks in pregnant women found that it had no more discernible effect than did a placebo (although in a different study a cream with tocopherol, a form of vitamin E, resulted in fewer such stretch marks than did a placebo).[6] The fact that it is a natural preservative and has a faintly pleasant aroma further lends benefits to its cosmetic uses.[7]

Material properties

The most common form of Cocoa butter has a melting point of around 34 to 38 degrees Celsius (93 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit), rendering chocolate a solid at room temperature that readily melts once inside the mouth. Cocoa butter displays polymorphism, having α, γ, β', and β crystals, with melting points of 17, 23, 26, and 35–37 °C respectively. The production of chocolate typically uses only the β crystal for its high melting point. A uniform crystal structure will result in smooth texture, sheen, and snap. Overheating cocoa butter converts the structure to a less stable form that melts below room temperature. Given time, it will naturally return to the most stable β crystal form.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i Liendo, Rigel; Fanny C. Padilla and Agricia Quintana (November 1997). "Characterization of cocoa butter extracted from Criollo cultivars of Theobroma cacao L.". Food Research International 30 (9): 727-731. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/S0963-9969(98)00025-8. Retrieved 2009-08-24. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n El-Saied, Hani M.; M. K. Morsi, and M. M. A. Amer (June 1981). "Composition of cocoa shell fat as related to cocoa butter". Zeitschrift für Ernährungswissenschaft 20 (2): 145-151. http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/BF02021260. Retrieved 2009-08-24. 
  3. ^ "Cocoa butter – Britannica Online Encyclopedia". Britannica Encyclopedia article. July 1998. http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9024603/cocoa-butter. Retrieved 2007-09-10. 
  4. ^ Cocoa butter pressing
  5. ^ The Nibble. "The World’s Best White Chocolate Page 3: Percent Cacao & Cocoa Butter". http://www.thenibble.com/zine/archives/best-white-chocolate3.asp#fillings. Retrieved 2009-03-03. 
  6. ^ http://www.nytimes.com/2009/09/15/health/15real.html
  7. ^ http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-cocoa-butter.htm

 
 

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food and Nutrition. A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. Copyright © 1995, 2003, 2005 by A. E. Bender and D. A. Bender. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food Lover's Companion. Food Lover's Companion. Copyright © 2001 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
WordNet. WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Cocoa butter" Read more