Acording to the Australian EPBC Act List of Threatened Fauna, about 400
Fishes that are Critically Endangered (3 EPBC species)
- Carcharias Taurus (east coast population) Grey Nurse Shark (east coast population) 16-Oct-001
- Galaxias truttaceus hesperius Western Trout Minnow, Western Trout Galaxias 18-Aug-2006
- Glyphis glyphis Speartooth Shark 16-Oct-2001
Frogs that are Critically Endangered (2 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name
- Litoria lorica Armoured Mistfrog 01-Feb-2007
- Litoria nyakalensis Mountain Mistfrog 01-Feb-2007
- Reptiles that are Critically Endangered (2 EPBC species)
- Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name
- Nangura spinosa Nangur Spiny Skink 18-Dec-
- Pseudemydura umbrina Western Swamp Tortoise 06-Jul-2004
Birds that are Critically Endangered (6 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Acanthornis magna greeniana Scrubtit (King Island) 02-Jul-2002
- Cinclosoma punctatum anachoreta Spotted Quail-thrush (Mt Lofty Ranges) 02-Jul-2002
- Epthianura crocea macgregori Yellow Chat (Dawson) 02-Jul-2002
- Neophema chrysogaster Orange-bellied Parrot 13-Sep-2006
- Pterodroma arminjoniana s. str. Round Island Petrel, Trinidade Petrel 02-Jul-2002
- Pterodroma heraldica Herald Petrel 02-Jul-2002
- Mammals that are Critically Endangered (4 EPBC species)
- Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Miniopterus schreibersii bassanii Southern Bent-wing Bat 18-Dec-2007
- Pipistrellus murrayi Christmas Island Pipistrelle 12-Sep-2006
- Potorous gilbertii Gilbert's Potoroo 06-Jul-2004
- Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus Bare-rumped Sheathtail Bat 04-Apr-2001
Other Animals that are Critically Endangered (19 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Adclarkia dawsonensis Boggomoss Snail, Dawson Valley Snail 02-Jun-2003
- Advena campbellii campbellii Campbell's Helicarionid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009
- Cherax tenuimanus Hairy Marron, Margaret River Hairy Marron, Margaret River Marron 18-Aug-2006 +
- Dryococelus australis Lord Howe Island Phasmid, Land Lobster 23-Jul-2002
- Engaewa pseudoreducta Margaret River Burrowing Crayfish 24-Apr-2009
- Engaewa reducta Dunsborough Burrowing Crayfish 24-Apr-2009
- Gudeoconcha sophiae magnifica ms = Gudeoconcha sophiae magnifica a helicarionid land snail 08-Jan-2009 P +
- Hoplogonus bornemisszai Bornemissza's Stag Beetle 08-Jan-2009
- Marginaster littoralis Derwent River Seastar 30-Jun-2009
- Mathewsoconcha grayi ms Gray's Helicarionid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009
- Mathewsoconcha phillipii Phillip Island Helicarionid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009
- Mathewsoconcha suteri a helicarionid land snail 08-Jan-2009
- Mystivagor mastersi Masters' Charopid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009
- Neopasiphae simplicior A native bee 08-Jan-2009
- Pseudocharopa lidgbirdi Mount Lidgbird Charopid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009
- Pseudocharopa whiteleggei Whitelegge's Land Snail 08-Jan-2009
- Quintalia stoddartii Stoddart's Helicarionid Land Snail 08-Jan-2009
- Synemon plana Golden Sun Moth 03-Dec-2002 P +
- Thersites mitchellae Mitchell's Rainforest Snail 23-Jul-2002
Fishes that are Endangered (16 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Brachionichthys hirsutus Spotted Handfish, Spotted-hand Fish 16-Jul-2000
- Chlamydogobius micropterus Elizabeth Springs Goby 16-Jul-2000
- Galaxias auratus Golden Galaxias 06-Jun-2005
- Galaxias fontanus Swan Galaxias 16-Jul-2000
- Galaxias fuscus Barred Galaxias 16-Jul-2000 Galaxias johnstoni Clarence Galaxias 16-Jul-2000
- Glyphis garricki a river shark 16-Oct-2001
- Maccullochella ikei Clarence River Cod, Eastern Freshwater Cod 16-Jul-2000
- Maccullochella macquariensis Trout Cod 16-Jul-2000
- Maccullochella peelii mariensis Mary River Cod 16-Jul-2000
- Macquaria australasica Macquarie Perch 16-Jul-2000
- Melanotaenia eachamensis Lake Eacham Rainbowfish 16-Jul-2000
- Nannoperca oxleyana Oxleyan Pygmy Perch 16-Jul-2000
- Paragalaxias mesotes Arthurs Paragalaxias 06-Jun-2005
- Raja sp. L Maugean Skate, Port Davey Skate 04-Mar-2004
- Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis Redfin Blue Eye, Redfin Blue-eye 16-Jul-2000
Frogs that are Endangered (15 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Geocrinia Alba White-bellied Frog, Creek Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Litoria booroolongensis Booroolong Frog 18-Dec-2007
- Litoria castanea Yellow-spotted Tree Frog, Yellow-spotted Bell Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Litoria myola Kuranda Tree Frog 28-Jan-2010
- Litoria nannotis Waterfall Frog, Torrent Tree Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Litoria rheocola Common Mistfrog 16-Jul-2000
- Litoria spenceri Spotted Tree Frog 16-Jul-2000 Mixophyes fleayi Fleay's Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Mixophyes iteratus Southern Barred Frog, Giant Barred Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Nyctimystes dayi Lace-eyed Tree Frog, Australian Lacelid 16-Jul-2000
- Philoria frosti Baw Baw Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudophryne corroboree Southern Corroboree Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Spicospina flammocaerulea Sunset Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Taudactylus eungellensis Eungella Day Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Taudactylus rheophilus Tinkling Frog 16-Jul-2000
Reptiles that are Endangered (15 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Bellatorias obiri Arnhem Land Egernia 18-Aug-2006
- Caretta caretta Loggerhead Turtle 16-Jul-2000
- Cyclodomorphus praealtus Alpine She-oak Skink 24-Dec-2009
- Dermochelys coriacea Leatherback Turtle, Leathery Turtle, Luth 08-Jan-2009
- Egernia stokesii badia Western Spiny-tailed Skink 16-Jul-2000
- Elseya lavarackorum Gulf Snapping Turtle 16-Jul-2000
- Elusor macrurus Mary River Turtle, Mary River Tortoise 16-Jul-2000
- Eulamprus leuraensis Blue Mountains Water Skink 16-Jul-2000
- Eulamprus tympanum marnieae Corangamite Water Skink 16-Jul-2000
- Lepidochelys olivacea Olive Ridley Turtle, Pacific Ridley Turtle 16-Jul-2000
- Lerista allanae Allan's Lerista, Retro Slider 16-Jul-2000
- Liopholis slateri slateri Slater's Skink, Floodplain Skink 04-Apr-2001
- Lucasium occultum Yellow-snouted Gecko 18-Aug-2006
- Tiliqua adelaidensis Pygmy Blue-tongue Lizard, Adelaide Blue-tongue Lizard 16-Jul-2000
- Tympanocryptis pinguicolla Grassland Earless Dragon 16-Jul-2000
Birds that are Endangered (42 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Acanthiza pusilla archibaldi Brown Thornbill (King Island) 16-Jul-2000
- Accipiter hiogaster natalis Christmas Island Goshawk 16-Jul-2000
- Anthochaera phrygia Regent Honeyeater 16-Jul-2000 P Aquila audax fleayi Wedge-tailed Eagle (Tasmanian) 16-Jul-2000
- Calyptorhynchus banksii graptogyne Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo (south-eastern) 16-Jul-2000
- Calyptorhynchus lathami halmaturinus Glossy Black-Cockatoo (Kangaroo Island), Glossy Black-Cockatoo (South Australian) 16-Jul-2000
- Calyptorhynchus latirostris Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo, Short-billed Black-Cockatoo 16-Jul-2000
- Chalcophaps indica natalis Emerald Dove (Christmas Island) 12-Apr-2005
- Cyanoramphus cookii Norfolk Island Green Parrot 16-Jul-2000
- Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni Coxen's Fig-Parrot 16-Jul-2000
- Dasyornis brachypterus Eastern Bristlebird 16-Jul-2000
- Diomedea epomophora sanfordi Northern Royal Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Diomedea exulans amsterdamensis Amsterdam Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Diomedea exulans exulans Tristan Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Epthianura crocea tunneyi Yellow Chat (Alligator Rivers) 14-Dec-2006
- Erythrura gouldiae Gouldian Finch 16-Jul-2000
- Gallirallus philippensis andrewsi Buff-banded Rail (Cocos (Keeling) Islands) 16-Jul-2000
- Hylacola pyrrhopygia parkeri Chestnut-rumped Heathwren (Mt Lofty Ranges) 15-Sep-2005
- Lathamus discolor Swift Parrot 16-Jul-2000
- Lichenostomus melanops cassidix Helmeted Honeyeater 16-Jul-2000
- Macronectes giganteus Southern Giant-Petrel 04-Apr-2001
- Manorina melanotis Black-eared Miner 16-Jul-2000
- Melanodryas cucullata melvillensis Hooded Robin (Tiwi Islands) 18-Aug-2006
- Neochmia ruficauda ruficauda Star Finch (eastern), Star Finch (southern) 16-Jul-2000
- Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata Norfolk Island Boobook Owl, Southern Boobook (Norfolk Island) 16-Jul-2000
- Papasula abbotti Abbott's Booby 16-Jul-2000
- Pardalotus quadragintus Forty-spotted Pardalote 16-Jul-2000
- Pezoporus occidentalis Night Parrot 16-Jul-2000
- Pezoporus wallicus flaviventris Western Ground Parrot 16-Jul-2000
- Poephila cincta cincta Black-throated Finch (southern) 14-Feb-2005
- Psephotus chrysopterygius Golden-shouldered Parrot 16-Jul-2000
- Psophodes nigrogularis nigrogularis Western Whipbird (western heath) 16-Jul-2000
- Pterodroma leucoptera leucoptera Gould's Petrel 16-Jul-2000
- Sterna vittata bethunei Antarctic Tern (New Zealand) 16-Jul-2000
- Stipiturus malachurus intermedius Southern Emu-wren (Fleurieu Peninsula), Mount Lofty Southern Emu-wren 16-Jul-2000
- Stipiturus mallee Mallee Emu-wren 07-Sep-2008
- Thalassarche chrysostoma Grey-headed Albatross 24-Dec-2009
- Thalassarche eremita = Thalassarche cauta eremita Chatham Albatross 16-Jul-2000 Turdus poliocephalus erythropleurus Island Thrush (Christmas Island) 12-Apr-2005
- Turnix olivii Buff-breasted Button-quail 16-Jul-2000
- Tyto novaehollande melvillensis Masked Owl (Tiwi Islands) 18-Aug-2006
Mammals that are Endangered (35 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Balaenoptera musculus Blue Whale 16-Jul-2000
- Bettongia penicillata ogilbyi Woylie 11-Jun-2009
- Bettongia tropica Northern Bettong 16-Jul-2000
- Burramys parvus Mountain Pygmy-possum 16-Jul-2000
- Crocidura attenuata trichura Christmas Island Shrew 16-Jul-2000
- Dasycercus hillieri Ampurta 16-Jul-2000
- Dasyurus hallucatus Northern Quoll 12-Apr-2005
- Dasyurus maculatus gracilis Spotted-tailed Quoll or Yarri (North Queensland subspecies) 16-Jul-2000
- Dasyurus maculatus maculatus (SE mainland population) Spot-tailed Quoll, Spotted-tail Quoll, Tiger Quoll (southeastern mainland population) 14-May-2004
- Eubalaena australis Southern Right Whale 16-Jul-2000
- Gymnobelideus leadbeateri Leadbeater's Possum 16-Jul-2000
- Hipposideros semoni Semon's Leaf-nosed Bat, Greater Wart-nosed Horseshoe-bat 04-Apr-2001
- Isoodon obesulus obesulus Southern Brown Bandicoot 04-Apr-2001
- Lagorchestes hirsutus unnamed subsp. Mala, Rufous Hare-Wallaby (central mainland form) 16-Jul-2000
- Lasiorhinus krefftii Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat 16-Jul-2000
- Melomys rubicola Bramble Cay Melomys 16-Jul-2000
- Notoryctes caurinus Karkarratul, Northern Marsupial Mole 16-Jul-2000
- Notoryctes typhlops Southern Marsupial Mole, Yitjarritjarri, Itjaritjari 16-Jul-2000
- Onychogalea fraenata Bridled Nail-tail Wallaby 16-Jul-2000
- Parantechinus apicalis Dibbler 16-Jul-2000
- Perameles bougainville bougainville Western Barred Bandicoot (Shark Bay) 16-Jul-2000
- Perameles gunnii unnamed subsp. Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Mainland) 16-Jul-2000
- Petaurus gracilis Mahogany Glider 16-Jul-2000
- Petrogale persephone Proserpine Rock-wallaby 16-Jul-2000
- Phascogale calura Red-tailed Phascogale 16-Jul-2000
- Potorous longipes Long-footed Potoroo 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudomys fumeus Konoom, Smoky Mouse 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudomys oralis Hastings River Mouse 16-Jul-2000
- Rhinolophus philippinensis (large form) Greater Large-eared Horseshoe Bat 04-Apr-2001
- Sarcophilus harrisii Tasmanian Devil 29-May-2009
- Sminthopsis aitkeni Kangaroo Island Dunnart 16-Jul-2000
- Sminthopsis douglasi Julia Creek Dunnart 16-Jul-2000
- Sminthopsis psammophila Sandhill Dunnart 16-Jul-2000
- Zyzomys palatalis Carpentarian Rock-rat 16-Jul-2000
- Zyzomys pedunculatus Central Rock-rat 16-Jul-2000
Other Animals that are Endangered (14 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name
- Croitana aestiva Desert Sand-skipper, Aestiva Skipper 18-Aug-2006
- Engaeus granulatus Central North Burrowing Crayfish 15-Nov-2005
- Engaeus martigener Furneaux Burrowing Crayfish 06-Aug-2001
- Engaeus spinicaudatus Scottsdale Burrowing Crayfish 06-Aug-2001
- Engaewa walpolea Walpole Burrowing Crayfish 24-Apr-2009
- Euploea alcathoe enastri Gove Crow Butterfly 06-Aug-2003
- Lissotes latidens Broad-toothed Stag Beetle, Wielangta Stag Beetle 03-Dec-2002
- Mesodontrachia fitzroyana Fitzroy Land Snail 18-Aug-2006
- Phyllodes imperialis (southern subsp. - ANIC 3333) Pink Underwing Moth 03-Dec-2002
- Placostylus bivaricosus Lord Howe Placostylus, Lord Howe Flax Snail 15-Nov-2005
- Semotrachia euzyga a land snail 18-Aug-2006
- Sinumelon bednalli Bednall's Land Snail 18-Aug-2006
- Synemon gratiosa Graceful Sun Moth 08-Jan-2009
- Tasmanipatus anophthalmus Blind Velvet Worm 30-Jun-2009
Fishes that are Vulnerable (26 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name
- Brachionichthys politus Red Handfish 04-Mar-2004
- Carcharias Taurus (west coast population) Grey Nurse Shark (west coast population) 16-Oct-2001
- Carcharodon carcharias Great White Shark 16-Jul-2000
- Chlamydogobius squamigenus Edgbaston Goby 16-Jul-2000
- Craterocephalus fluviatilis Murray Hardyhead 16-Jul-2000
- Galaxias parvus Swamp Galaxias 24-Nov-2006
- Galaxias tanycephalus Saddled Galaxias 16-Jul-2000
- Galaxiella pusilla Eastern Dwarf Galaxias, Dwarf Galaxias 16-Jul-2000
- Maccullochella peelii peelii Murray Cod, Cod, Goodoo 03-Jul-2003
- Milyeringa veritas Blind Gudgeon 16-Jul-2000
- Mogurnda clivicola Flinders Ranges Gudgeon 16-Jul-2000
- Nannatherina balstoni Balston's Pygmy Perch 24-Nov-2006
- Nannoperca obscura Yarra Pygmy Perch 16-Jul-2000
- Nannoperca variegata Ewens Pygmy Perch, Golden Pygmy Perch, Variegated Pygmy Perch 16-Jul-2000
- Neoceratodus forsteri Australian Lungfish, Queensland Lungfish 06-Aug-2003
- Ophisternon candidum Blind Cave Eel 16-Jul-2000
- Paragalaxias dissimilis Shannon Paragalaxias 24-Nov-2006
- Paragalaxias eleotroides Great Lake Paragalaxias 24-Nov-2006
- Pristis clavata Dwarf Sawfish, Queensland Sawfish 20-Oct-2009
- Pristis microdon Freshwater Sawfish 16-Jul-2000
- Pristis zijsron Green Sawfish, Dindagubba, Narrowsnout Sawfish 07-Mar-2008
- Prototroctes maraena Australian Grayling 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudomugil mellis Honey Blue-eye 16-Jul-2000
- Rhincodon typus Whale Shark 16-Oct-2001
- Sympterichthys sp. [CSIRO #T1996.01] Waterfall Bay Handfish 16-Jul-2000
- Sympterichthys sp. [CSIRO #T6.01] Ziebell's Handfish 16-Jul-2000
Frogs that are Vulnerable (12 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Geocrinia vitellina Orange-bellied Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Heleioporus australiacus Giant Burrowing Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Litoria aurea Green and Golden Bell Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Litoria littlejohni Littlejohn's Tree Frog, Heath Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Litoria olongburensis Wallum Sedge Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Litoria piperata Peppered Tree Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Litoria raniformis Growling Grass Frog, Southern Bell Frog, Green and Golden Frog, Warty Swamp Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Litoria verreauxii alpina Alpine Tree Frog, Verreaux's Alpine Tree Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Mixophyes balbus Stuttering Frog, Southern Barred Frog (in Victoria) 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudophryne covacevichae Magnificent Brood Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudophryne pengilleyi Northern Corroboree Frog 16-Jul-2000
- Taudactylus pleione Kroombit Tinker Frog, Pleione's Torrent Frog 16-Jul-2000
Reptiles that are Vulnerable (37 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Anomalopus mackayi Five-clawed Worm-skink, Long-legged Worm-skink 16-Jul-2000
- Aprasia parapulchella Pink-tailed Worm-lizard 16-Jul-2000
- Aprasia pseudopulchella Flinders Ranges Worm-lizard 16-Jul-2000
- Aprasia rostrata rostrata Hermite Island Worm-lizard 16-Jul-2000
- Chelonia mydas Green Turtle 16-Jul-2000
- Christinus guentheri Lord Howe Island Gecko 16-Jul-2000
- Coeranoscincus reticulatus Three-toed Snake-tooth Skink 16-Jul-2000
- Ctenophorus yinnietharra Yinnietharra Rock-Dragon 16-Jul-2000
- Ctenotus angusticeps Airlie Island Ctenotus 16-Jul-2000
- Ctenotus lancelini Lancelin Island Skink 16-Jul-2000
- Ctenotus zastictus Hamelin Ctenotus 16-Jul-2000
- Delma impar Striped Legless Lizard 16-Jul-2000
- Delma labialis Striped-tailed Delma 16-Jul-2000
- Delma mitella Atherton Delma, Legless Lizard 16-Jul-2000
- Delma torquata Collared Delma 16-Jul-2000
- Denisonia maculata Ornamental Snake 16-Jul-2000
- Egernia rugosa Yakka Skink 16-Jul-2000
- Egernia stokesii aethiops Baudin Island Spiny-tailed Skink 16-Jul-2000
- Elseya belli Bell's Turtle, Namoi River Turtle, Bell's Saw-shelled Turtle 16-Jul-2000
- Emydura macquarii signata (Bellinger River, NSW) Bellinger River Emydura 16-Jul-2000
- Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Turtle 16-Jul-2000
- Furina dunmalli Dunmall's Snake 16-Jul-2000
- Hoplocephalus bungaroides Broad-headed Snake 16-Jul-2000
- Lepidodactylus listeri Christmas Island Gecko, Lister's Gecko 16-Jul-2000
- Lerista vittata Mount Cooper Striped Lerista 16-Jul-2000
- Liasis olivaceus barroni Olive Python (Pilbara subspecies) 16-Jul-2000
- Liopholis kintorei Great Desert Skink, Tjakura, Warrarna, Mulyamiji 16-Jul-2000
- Liopholis pulchra longicauda Jurien Bay Skink, Jurien Bay Rock-skink 11-Jun-2009
- Natator depressus Flatback Turtle 16-Jul-2000
- Niveoscincus palfreymani Pedra Branca Skink, Red-throated Skink 16-Jul-2000
- Notechis scutatus ater Krefft's Tiger Snake (Flinders Ranges) 16-Jul-2000
- Oligosoma lichenigera Lord Howe Island Skink 16-Jul-2000
- Ophidiocephalus taeniatus Bronzeback Snake-lizard 16-Jul-2000
- Paradelma orientalis Brigalow Scaly-foot 16-Jul-2000
- Rheodytes leukops Fitzroy River Turtle, Fitzroy Tortoise, Fitzroy Turtle 16-Jul-2000
- Typhlops exocoeti Christmas Island Blind Snake 16-Jul-2000
- Underwoodisaurus sphyrurus Border Thick-tailed Gecko 16-Jul-2000
Birds that are Vulnerable (59 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Acanthiza iredalei iredalei Slender-billed Thornbill (western) 16-Jul-2000
- Amytornis barbatus barbatus Grey Grasswren (Bulloo) 14-Feb-2005
- Amytornis textilis modestus Thick-billed Grasswren (eastern) 16-Jul-2000
- Anous tenuirostris melanops Australian Lesser Noddy 16-Jul-2000
- Atrichornis clamosus Noisy Scrub-bird 16-Jul-2000
- Cacatua pastinator pastinator Muir's Corella (southern), Western Long-billed Corella (southern) 16-Jul-2000
- Calyptorhynchus banksii naso Forest Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 11-Jun-2009
- Calyptorhynchus baudinii Baudin's Black-Cockatoo, Long-billed Black-Cockatoo 16-Jul-2000
- Cereopsis novaehollandiae grisea Cape Barren Goose (south-western), Recherche Cape Barren Goose 16-Jul-2000
- Dasyornis longirostris Western Bristlebird 16-Jul-2000
- Diomedea epomophora epomophora Southern Royal Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Diomedea exulans (sensu lato) Wandering Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Diomedea exulans antipodensis Antipodean Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Diomedea exulans gibsoni Gibson's Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Erythrotriorchis radiatus Red Goshawk 16-Jul-2000
- Falcunculus frontatus whitei Crested Shrike-tit (northern), Northern Shrike-tit 16-Jul-2000
- Fregata andrewsi Christmas Island Frigatebird, Andrew's Frigatebird 16-Jul-2000
- Fregetta grallaria grallaria White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Tasman Sea), White-bellied Storm-Petrel (Australasian) 16-Jul-2000
- Gallirallus sylvestris Lord Howe Woodhen 16-Jul-2000
- Geophaps scripta scripta Squatter Pigeon (southern) 16-Jul-2000
- Geophaps smithii blaauwi Partridge Pigeon (western) 16-Jul-2000
- Geophaps smithii smithii Partridge Pigeon (eastern) 16-Jul-2000
- Halobaena caerulea Blue Petrel 16-Jul-2000
- Leipoa ocellata Malleefowl 16-Jul-2000
- Leucocarbo atriceps nivalis Imperial Shag (Heard Island), Heard Shag 16-Jul-2000
- Leucocarbo atriceps purpurascens Imperial Shag (Macquarie Island) 16-Jul-2000
- Macronectes halli Northern Giant-Petrel 04-Apr-2001
- Malurus coronatus coronatus Purple-crowned Fairy-wren (western) 16-Jul-2000
- Malurus leucopterus edouardi White-winged Fairy-wren (Barrow Island), Barrow Island Black-and-white Fairy-wren 16-Jul-2000
- Malurus leucopterus leucopterus White-winged Fairy-wren (Dirk Hartog Island), Dirk Hartog Black-and-White Fairy-wren
- Neochmia phaeton evangelinae Crimson Finch (white-bellied) 16-Jul-2000
- Ninox natalis Christmas Island Hawk-Owl 16-Jul-2000
- Pachycephala pectoralis xanthoprocta Golden Whistler (Norfolk Island) 16-Jul-2000
- Pachycephala rufogularis Red-lored Whistler 16-Jul-2000
- Pachyptila turtur subantarctica Fairy Prion (southern) 16-Jul-2000
- Pedionomus torquatus Plains-wanderer 16-Jul-2000
- Petroica multicolor multicolor Pacific Robin (Norfolk Island) 16-Jul-2000
- Phoebetria fusca Sooty Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Polytelis alexandrae Princess Parrot, Alexandra's Parrot 16-Jul-2000
- Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides Regent Parrot (eastern) 16-Jul-2000
- Polytelis swainsonii Superb Parrot 16-Jul-2000
- Psophodes nigrogularis leucogaster Western Whipbird (eastern) 16-Jul-2000
- Pterodroma mollis Soft-plumaged Petrel 16-Jul-2000
- Pterodroma neglecta neglecta Kermadec Petrel (western) 16-Jul-2000
- Rostratula australis Australian Painted Snipe 15-Aug-2003
- Sterna vittata vittata Antarctic Tern (Indian Ocean) 16-Jul-2000
- Stipiturus malachurus parimeda Southern Emu-wren (Eyre Peninsula) 16-Jul-2000
- Strepera graculina crissalis Lord Howe Island Currawong, Pied Currawong (Lord Howe Island) 16-Jul-2000
- Thalassarche bulleri Buller's Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Thalassarche bulleri nov. Pacific Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Thalassarche carteri Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Thalassarche cauta cauta Shy Albatross, Tasmanian Shy Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Thalassarche cauta salvini Salvin's Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Thalassarche cauta steadi White-capped Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Thalassarche melanophris Black-browed Albatross 06-Jun-2005
- Thalassarche melanophris impavida Campbell Albatross 16-Jul-2000
- Turnix melanogaster Black-breasted Button-quail 16-Jul-2000
- Turnix varius scintillans Painted Button-quail (Houtman Abrolhos) 16-Jul-2000
- Tyto novaehollandiae kimberli Masked Owl (northern) 16-Jul-2000
Mammals that are Vulnerable (54 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Arctocephalus tropicalis Sub-antarctic Fur-seal 04-Apr-2001
- Balaenoptera borealis Sei Whale 16-Jul-2000
- Balaenoptera physalus Fin Whale 16-Jul-2000
- Bettongia lesueur lesueur Burrowing Bettong (Shark Bay), Boodie 16-Jul-2000
- Bettongia lesueur unnamed subsp. Burrowing Bettong (Barrow and Boodie Islands), Boodie 16-Jul-2000
- Chalinolobus dwyeri Large-eared Pied Bat, Large Pied Bat 04-Apr-2001
- Conilurus penicillatus Brush-tailed Rabbit-rat, Brush-tailed Tree-rat 06-Dec-2008
- Dasycercus cristicauda Mulgara 16-Jul-2000
- Dasyuroides byrnei Kowari 16-Jul-2000
- Dasyurus geoffroii Chuditch, Western Quoll 16-Jul-2000
- Dasyurus maculatus maculatus (Tasmanian population) Spot-tailed Quoll, Spotted-tail Quoll, Tiger Quoll (Tasmanian population) 14-May-2004
- Isoodon auratus auratus Golden Bandicoot (mainland) 16-Jul-2000
- Isoodon auratus barrowensis Golden Bandicoot (Barrow Island) 16-Jul-2000
- Isoodon obesulus nauticus Southern Brown Bandicoot (Nuyts Archipelago) 16-Jul-2000
- Lagorchestes conspicillatus conspicillatus Spectacled Hare-wallaby (Barrow Island) 16-Jul-2000 Lagorchestes hirsutus bernieri Rufous Hare-wallaby (Bernier Island) 16-Jul-2000
- Lagorchestes hirsutus dorreae Rufous Hare-wallaby (Dorre Island) 16-Jul-2000
- Lagostrophus fasciatus fasciatus Banded Hare-wallaby, Marnine, Munning 16-Jul-2000
- Leporillus conditor Wopilkara, Greater Stick-nest Rat 16-Jul-2000
- Macropus robustus isabellinus Barrow Island Wallaroo, Barrow Island Euro 16-Jul-2000
- Macrotis lagotis Greater Bilby 16-Jul-2000
- Megaptera novaeangliae Humpback Whale 16-Jul-2000
- Mesembriomys macrurus Golden-backed Tree-rat 16-Jul-2000
- Mirounga leonina Southern Elephant Seal 04-Apr-2001
- Myrmecobius fasciatus Numbat 16-Jul-2000
- Neophoca cinerea Australian Sea-lion 14-Feb-2005
- Notomys aquilo Northern Hopping-mouse 16-Jul-2000
- Notomys fuscus Dusky Hopping-mouse, Wilkiniti 16-Jul-2000
- Nyctophilus timoriensis (South-eastern form) Greater Long-eared Bat 04-Apr-2001
- Perameles gunnii gunnii Eastern Barred Bandicoot (Tasmania) 16-Jul-2000
- Petaurus australis unnamed subsp. Fluffy Glider, Yellow-bellied Glider (Wet Tropics) 16-Jul-2000
- Petrogale lateralis MacDonnell Ranges race Warru, Black-footed Rock-wallaby (MacDonnell Ranges race) 16-Jul-2000
- Petrogale lateralis West Kimberley race Black-footed Rock-wallaby (West Kimberley race) 16-Jul-2000
- Petrogale lateralis hacketti Recherche Rock-wallaby 16-Jul-2000
- Petrogale lateralis lateralis Black-flanked Rock-wallaby 16-Jul-2000
- Petrogale lateralis pearsoni Pearson Island Rock-wallaby 16-Jul-2000
- Petrogale penicillata Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby 16-Jul-2000
- Petrogale xanthopus xanthopus Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby (SA and NSW) 16-Jul-2000 Potorous tridactylus tridactylus Long-nosed Potoroo (SE mainland) 16-Jul-2000 Pseudantechinus mimulus Carpentarian Antechinus 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudocheirus occidentalis Western Ringtail Possum 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudomys australis Plains Rat 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudomys fieldi Shark Bay Mouse, Djoongari, Alice Springs Mouse 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudomys pilligaensis Pilliga Mouse 16-Jul-2000
- Pseudomys shortridgei Dayang, Heath Rat 16-Jul-2000
- Pteropus conspicillatus Spectacled Flying-fox 14-May-2002
- Pteropus poliocephalus Grey-headed Flying-fox 06-Dec-2001
- Rhinonicteris aurantia (Pilbara form) Pilbara Leaf-nosed Bat 04-Apr-2001
- Setonix brachyurus Quokka 16-Jul-2000
- Sminthopsis butleri Butler's Dunnart 16-Jul-2000
- Sminthopsis griseoventer boullangerensis Boullanger Island Dunnart 16-Jul-2000
- Vombatus ursinus ursinus Common Wombat (Bass Strait) 16-Jul-2000
- Xeromys myoides Water Mouse, False Water Rat 16-Jul-2000
- Zyzomys maini Arnhem Rock-rat, Arnhem Land Rock-rat 18-Aug-2006
Other Animals that are Vulnerable (7 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Astacopsis gouldi Tasmanian Giant Freshwater Lobster, Giant Lobster, Giant Freshwater Crayfish 16-Jul-2000
- Engaeus orramakunna Mount Arthur Burrowing Crayfish 06-Aug-2001
- Engaeus yabbimunna Burnie Burrowing Crayfish 06-Aug-2001
- Lasionectes exleyi a cave-dwelling remipede crustacean 16-Jul-2000
- Megascolides australis Giant Gippsland Earthworm 16-Jul-2000
- Paralucia spinifera Bathurst Copper Butterfly, Purple Copper Butterfly, Bathurst Copper, athurst Copper Wing, Bathurst-Lithgow Copper, Purple Copper 16-Jul-2000
- Patiriella vivipara Tasmanian Live-bearing Seastar 30-Jun-2009
Fishes that are Conservation dependent (3 EPBC species)
Genus, species (subspecies, population) Common Name Effective
- Galeorhinus galeus School Shark, Eastern School Shark, Snapper Shark, Tope, Soupfin Shark 22-Jan-2009
- Hoplostethus atlanticus Orange Roughy, Deep-sea Perch, Red Roughy 05-Dec-2006
- Rexea solandri (eastern Australian population) Eastern Gemfish 22-Jan-2009