Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

glycerol

 
(glĭs'ə-rôl', -rōl') pronunciation
n.
A syrupy, sweet, colorless or yellowish liquid, C3H8O3, obtained from fats and oils as a byproduct of saponification and used as a solvent, an antifreeze, a plasticizer, and a sweetener and in the manufacture of dynamite, cosmetics, liquid soaps, inks, and lubricants.

[GLYCER(IN) + -OL1.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics

Clear, colourless, viscous, sweet-tasting liquid organic compound of the alcohol family, chemical formula HOCH2CHOHCH2OH. With three hydroxyl (-OH) groups, it can form three types of esters (monoglycerides, diglycerides, and triglycerides). Mono- and diglycerides are common food additives. Fats and oils are triglycerides; their processing into soap was the chief source of glycerol until the mid-20th century, when industrial synthesis took over. Glycerol has thousands of uses, including as an emulsifier, softening agent, plasticizer, and stabilizer in baked goods, ice cream, and tobacco; in skin lotions, mouthwashes, and cough medicines; as a protective medium for freezing red blood cells, sperm, corneas, and other tissues; in printing inks and in the gums and resins in paints and coatings; in antifreeze mixtures; as a nutrient in fermentation; and as a raw material for nitroglycerin.

For more information on glycerol, visit Britannica.com.

The simplest trihydric alcohol, with the formula CH2OHCHOHCH2OH. The name glycerol is preferred for the pure chemical, but the commercial product is usually called glycerin. It is widely distributed in nature in the form of its esters, called glycerides. The glycerides are the principal constituents of the class of natural products known as fats and oils.

When pure, glycerin is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid with a sweet taste. It is completely soluble in water and alcohol but is only slightly soluble in many common solvents, such as ether, ethyl acetate, and dioxane. Glycerin is insoluble in hydrocarbons. It boils at 290°C (554°F) at atmospheric pressure and melts at 17.9°C. Its specific gravity is 1.262 at 25°C (77°F) referred to water at 25°C, and its molecular weight is 92.09. It has a very low mammalian toxicity.

Glycerin is used in nearly every industry. With dibasic acids, such as phthalic acid, it reacts to make the important class of products known as alkyd resins, which are widely used as coating and in paints. It is used in innumerable pharmaceutical and cosmetic preparations; it is an ingredient of many tinctures, elixirs, cough medicines, and anesthetics; and it is a basic medium for toothpaste. In foods, it is an important moistening agent for baked goods and is added to candies and icings to prevent crystallization. It is used as a solvent and carrier for extracts and flavoring agents and as a solvent for food colors. Many specialized lubrication problems have been solved by using glycerin or glycerin mixtures. Many millions of pounds are used each year to plasticize various materials.

Several grades of glycerin are marketed, including high gravity, dynamite, yellow distilled, USP (U.S. Pharmacopoeia), and CP (chemically pure). USP grade is water-white and suitable for use in foods, pharmaceuticals, and cosmetics, or for any purpose where the product is designed for human consumption. See also Alcohol; Fat and oil; Polyol.


Columbia Encyclopedia:

glycerol

Top
glycerol, glycerin, glycerine, or (prō'pāntrī'ŏl), CH2OHCHOHCH2OH, colorless, odorless, sweet-tasting, syrupy liquid. Glycerol is a trihydric alcohol. It melts at 17.8°C, boils with decomposition at 290°C, and is miscible with water and ethanol. It is hygroscopic; i.e., it absorbs water from the air; this property makes it valuable as a moistener in cosmetics. Glycerol is present in the form of its esters (glycerides) in all animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is obtained commercially as a byproduct when fats and oils are hydrolyzed to yield fatty acids or their metal salts (soaps). Glycerol is also synthesized on a commercial scale from propylene (obtained by cracking petroleum), since supplies of natural glycerol are inadequate. Glycerol can also be obtained during the fermentation of sugars if sodium bisulfite is added with the yeast. Glycerol is widely used as a solvent; as a sweetener; in the manufacture of dynamite, cosmetics, liquid soaps, candy, liqueurs, inks, and lubricants; to keep fabrics pliable; as a component of antifreeze mixtures; as a source of nutrients for fermentation cultures in the production of antibiotics; and in medicine. It has many other uses as well.



The trialcohol of propane that is a water-soluble solvent. Although its solvation properties are nowhere near as efficient as propylene glycol, it is used in flavors in some instances. Glycerine can form links with acid moieties at the hydroxyl groups, losing a hydrogen and esterifying with these fatty acids to form fats. If each of the three arms of glycerine is attached to a fatty acid, the resultant product is a triglyceride. If only two are linked, it is a diglyceride. If only one is so linked, it is a monoglyceride. See Fat.


symbol: Gro; 1,2,3-propanetriol; a sweet, hygroscopic, viscous liquid, widely distributed in nature as a constituent of many lipids (see acylglycerol). The older name glycerin(e) is now obsolete except in non-technical usage and sometimes in pharmacy.

Previous:glycero-, glycero+, glyceride
Next:glycerol channel, glycerol kinase, glycerol phosphate

A trihydric sugar alcohol, CH2OH⋅CHOH⋅CH2OH, which is a component of triglycerides. Pharmaceutical preparations are called glycerin.

  • g. guaiacolate — see glyceryl guaiacolate.
  • g. 3-phosphate dehydrogenase — two enzymes, an NAD+-dependent form in the cytosol and an FAD-dependent form present in the inner mitochondrial membrane. These two enzymes complete the transfer of reducing power generated as NADH+H+ during glycolysis through to FADH2 which can enter complex II of the oxidative phosphorylation sequence. This process is called the glycerophosphate shuttle.
  • g. phosphate shuttle — main means for the transfer of reducing power generated in the cytosol as NADH+H+ to the mitochondrion as FADH2 so that ATP can be generated in oxidative phosphorylation. There is the loss of one potential ATP as a consequence of this shuttle. Commonly found in the brain.
Random House Word Menu:

categories related to 'glycerol'

Top
Random House Word Menu by Stephen Glazier
For a list of words related to glycerol, see:
  • Physiology - glycerol: three-carbon alcohol derived from fats
  • Dressings and Supports - glycerol: syrupy liquid prepared by hydrolysis of fats and oils for use as skin lotion; glycerin


Glycerol
Identifiers
CAS number 56-81-5 YesY
PubChem 753
ChemSpider 733 YesY
UNII PDC6A3C0OX YesY
DrugBank DB04077
KEGG D00028 YesY
ChEBI CHEBI:17522 YesY
ChEMBL CHEMBL692 YesY
ATC code A06AG04,A06AX01, QA16QA03
Jmol-3D images Image 1
Properties
Molecular formula C3H8O3
Molar mass 92.09 g mol−1
Appearance clear, colorless solid
hygroscopic
Odor odorless
Density 1.261 g/cm3
Melting point

17.8 °C, 291.0 K, 64.0 °F

Boiling point

290 °C, 563 K, 554 °F [1]

Refractive index (nD) 1.4746
Viscosity 1.412 Pa·s[2]
Hazards
MSDS External MSDS
NFPA 704
NFPA 704.svg
1
1
0
Flash point 160 °C (closed cup)
176 °C (open cup)
Supplementary data page
Structure and
properties
n, εr, etc.
Thermodynamic
data
Phase behaviour
Solid, liquid, gas
Spectral data UV, IR, NMR, MS
 YesY (verify) (what is: YesY/N?)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Glycerol (or glycerine, glycerin) is a simple polyol compound. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid that is widely used in pharmaceutical formulations. Glycerol has three hydroxyl groups that are responsible for its solubility in water and its hygroscopic nature. The glycerol backbone is central to all lipids known as triglycerides. Glycerol is sweet-tasting and of low toxicity.

Contents

Production

Glycerol forms the backbone of triglycerides, and is chiefly produced by saponification of fats as a byproduct of soap-making.

SaponificationGeneral.svg

It is also a byproduct of the production of biodiesel via transesterification. This form of crude glycerin is often dark in appearance with a thick, syrup-like consistency. Triglycerides (1) are treated with an alcohol such as ethanol (2) with catalytic base to give ethyl esters of fatty acids (3) and glycerol (4):

Transesterification of triglycerides with ethanol.png

Glycerol is also produced by various routes from propylene. The epichlorohydrin process is the most important; it involves the chlorination of propylene to give allyl chloride, which is oxidized with hypochlorite to dichlorohydrins, which reacts with a strong base to give epichlorohydrin. Epichlorohydrin is then hydrolyzed to give glycerol.[3]

Because of the emphasis on biodiesel, where glycerol is a waste product, the market for glycerol is depressed, and the old epichlorohydrin process for glycerol synthesis is no longer economical on a large scale. Glycerol can be removed from the process by using a special enzyme that breaks down phytol and starches. This enzyme is biologically produced using a genetically engineered bacterium. Because there is no glycerin produced as a by-product, the biodiesel purity is greatly improved and costs can be reduced.[4]

Only one producer for synthetic glycerol is left, because high-quality glycerol is needed in highly sensitive pharmaceutical, technical and personal care applications. Raw materials used to make glycerol include animal fats, such as beef tallow, and vegetable oils, such as coconut and soybean.[5] Approximately 950,000 tons per annum are produced in the USA and Europe; 350,000 tons of glycerol were produced per year in the United States alone from 2000-2004.[6] Production will increase as the EU directive 2003/30/EC is implemented, which requires the replacement of 5.75% of petroleum fuels with biofuel across all Member States by 2010. It is projected that by the year 2020, production will be six times more than demand.[3]

Applications

Food industry

In foods and beverages, glycerol serves as a humectant, solvent, and sweetener, and may help preserve foods. It is also used as filler in commercially prepared low-fat foods (e.g., cookies), and as a thickening agent in liqueurs. Glycerol and water are used to preserve certain types of leaves. As a sugar substitute, it has approximately 27 calories per teaspoon (sugar has 20) and is 60% as sweet as sucrose. It does not feed the bacteria that form plaques and cause dental cavities. As a food additive, glycerol is labeled as E number E422.

Glycerol is also used to manufacture mono- and di-glycerides for use as emulsifiers, as well as polyglycerol esters going into shortenings and margarine.

It is also used as a humectant (along with propylene glycol labelled as E1520 and/or E422) in the production of snus, a Swedish-style smokeless tobacco product.

As used in foods, glycerol is categorized by the American Dietetic Association as a carbohydrate. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) carbohydrate designation includes all caloric macronutrients excluding protein and fat. Glycerol has a caloric density similar to table sugar, but a lower glycemic index and different metabolic pathway within the body, so some dietary advocates accept glycerol as a sweetener compatible with low carbohydrate diets.

Pharmaceutical and personal care applications

Glycerol is used in medical and pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant. It is found in allergen immunotherapies, cough syrups, elixirs and expectorants, toothpaste, mouthwashes, skin care products, shaving cream, hair care products, soaps and water-based personal lubricants. In solid dosage forms like tablets, glycerol is used as a tablet holding agent. For human consumption, glycerol is classified by the U.S. FDA among the sugar alcohols as a caloric macronutrient.

Glycerol is a component of glycerin soap, which is made from denatured alcohol, glycerol, sodium castorate (saponified Castor bean oil), saponified cocoa butter, saponified tallow, sucrose, water, and sometimes sodium laureth sulfate. Essential oils are added for fragrance. This kind of soap is used by people with sensitive, easily-irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with its moisturizing properties. It draws moisture up through skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation. It is possible to make glycerol soap at home.

Used as a laxative when introduced into the rectum in suppository or small-volume (2–10 ml)(enema) form; irritates the anal mucosa and induces a hyperosmotic effect.

Topical pure or nearly pure glycerol is an effective treatment for psoriasis, burns, bites, cuts, rashes, bedsores, and calluses. It can be used orally to eliminate halitosis, as it is a contact bacterial desiccant. The same property makes it very helpful with periodontal disease; it penetrates biofilm quickly and eliminates bacterial colonies.

Surface science

Glycerol is shown to reduce the coefficient of friction of polymer coated surfaces by several orders of magnitude. This effect is attributed to the enhanced viscosity of glycerol-water solutions as compared to the pure water.[7]

Botanical extracts

When utilized in 'tincture' method extractions, specifically as a 10% solution, glycerol prevents tannins from precipitating in ethanol extracts of plants (tinctures). It is also used as a substitute for ethanol as a solvent in preparing herbal extractions. It is less extractive when utilized in tincture methodology and is approximately 30% more slowly absorbed by the body resulting in a much lower glycemic load. Fluid extract manufacturers often extract herbs in hot water before adding glycerin to make glycerites.[8][9]

When used as a primary true alcohol-free (e.g. no alcohol (i.e. ethanol) ever being used) botanical extraction solvent in innovative non-tincture based 'dynamic' methodologies, glycerol has been shown, both in literature and through extraction applications, to possess a high degree of extractive versatility for botanicals including removal of numerous constituents and complex compounds, with an extractive power that can rival that of alcohol or water/alcohol solutions. That glycerol possess such high extractive power assumes that glycerol, with its tri-atomic structure, is utilized with dynamic methodologies as opposed to standard passive 'tincturing' methodologies that are better suited to alcohol's di-atomic structure. Glycerol possesses the intrinsic property of not denaturing or rendering a botanical's constituents inert. Glycerol is a stable preserving agent for botanical extracts that, when utilized in proper concentrations in an extraction solvent base, does not allow inverting or REDOX of a finished extract's constituents over several years. Both glycerol and ethanol are viable preserving agents. Glycerol is bacteriostatic in its action, and ethanol is bactericidal in its action.[10][11][12]

Antifreeze

Like ethylene glycol and propylene glycol, glycerol is a non-ionic kosmotrope that forms strong hydrogen bonds with water molecules, competing with water-water hydrogen bonds. This disrupts the crystal lattice formation of ice unless the temperature is significantly lowered. The minimum freezing point temperature is at about −36 °F / −37.8 °C corresponding to 60–70% glycerol in water.[13]

Glycerol was historically used as an anti-freeze for automotive applications before being replaced by ethylene glycol, which has a lower freezing point. While the minimum freezing point of a glycerol-water mixture is higher than an ethylene-glycol mixture, glycerol is not toxic and is being re-examined for use in automotive applications.[14][15]

In the laboratory, glycerol is a common component of solvents for enzymatic reagents stored at temperatures below 0 °C due to the depression of the freezing temperature of solutions with high concentrations of glycerol. It is also used as a cryoprotectant where the glycerol is dissolved in water to reduce damage by ice crystals to laboratory organisms that are stored in frozen solutions, such as bacteria, nematodes, and mammalian embryos.

Chemical intermediate

Glycerol is used to produce nitroglycerin, or glycerol trinitrate (GTN), which is an essential ingredient of smokeless gunpowder and various explosives such as dynamite, gelignite, and propellants like cordite. Reliance on soap-making to supply co-product glycerine made it difficult to increase production to meet wartime demand. Hence, synthetic glycerin processes were national defence priorities in the days leading up to World War II. GTN is commonly used to relieve angina pectoris, taken in the form of sub-lingual tablets, or as an aerosol spray.

A great deal of research is being conducted to try to make value-added products from crude glycerol (typically containing 20 % water and residual esterification catalyst) obtained from biodiesel production. The use of crude glycerin as an additive to biomass for a renewable energy source when combusted or gasified is also being explored.

Fuel

A Kent (UK) company has claimed that glycerol can be used as an alternative to diesel.[23]

Theatre

Some theatre companies use glycerol on their actors faces, to achieve the illusion of tears. Glycerol is also used in some theatrical hazes.[24]

Metabolism

Glycerol is a precursor for synthesis of triacylglycerols and of phospholipids in the liver and adipose tissue. When the body uses stored fat as a source of energy, glycerol and fatty acids are released into the bloodstream. In some organisms, the glycerol component can be converted into glucose by the liver and, thus, provide energy for cellular metabolism .

Before glycerol can enter the pathway of glycolysis or gluconeogenesis (depending on physiological conditions), it must be converted to their intermediate glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate in the following steps:

Glycerol Glycerol kinase Glycerol-3-phosphate Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase Dihydroxyacetone phosphate Triosephosphate isomerase Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate
Glycerin Skelett.svg ATP ADP Glycerol-3-phosphate.png FAD FADH2
DHAP struct.svg G3P-2D-skeletal.png
Biochem reaction arrow foward YYNN horiz med.svg Biochem reaction arrow reversible YYYY horiz med.svg GG-Pfeil 1.svg
NAD+ NADH

The enzyme glycerol kinase is present only in the liver. In adipose tissue, glycerol 3-phosphate is obtained from dihydroxyacetone phosphate (DHAP) with the enzyme glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase.

Glycerol has very low toxicity when ingested; its LD50 oral dose for rats is 12600 mg/kg and 8700 mg/kg for mice.[25]

Historical cases of contamination with diethylene glycol

Glycerine and diethylene glycol are similar in appearance, smell, and taste. The US Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act was passed following the 1937 "Elixir Sulfanilamide" incident of poisoning caused by diethylene glycol contamination of medicine.

On May 4, 2007, the US Food and Drug Administration advised all US makers of medicines to test all batches of glycerine for the toxic diethylene glycol.[26] This followed an occurrence of 100 fatal poisonings in Panama resulting from a Chinese factory deliberately falsifying records in order to export the cheaper diethylene glycol as the more expensive glycerol.[27]

Additional physical properties

Its surface tension is 64.00 mN/m at 20 °C, and it has a temperature coefficient of -0.0598 mN/(m K).[28] The surface tension makes it useful in bubble-blowing solutions.

See also

References

  1. ^ Lide, D. R., Ed. CRC Handbook of Data on Organic Compounds, 3rd ed.; CRC Press: Boca Raton, FL, 1994; p 4386.
  2. ^ "Viscosity of Glycerol and its Aqueous Solutions". http://pubs.acs.org/doi/pdf/10.1021/ie50501a040/. Retrieved 2011-04-19. 
  3. ^ a b Christoph, Ralf; Schmidt, Bernd; Steinberner, Udo; Dilla, Wolfgang; Karinen, Reetta (2006). "Glycerol". Ullmann's Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry. doi:10.1002/14356007.a12_477.pub2. 
  4. ^ "Biosynthesis of Biodiesel without Glycerin By-Product". University of Minnesota. http://www.license.umn.edu/Products/Biosynthesis-of-Biodiesel-without-Glycerin-By-Product__Z07163.aspx. Retrieved 27 May 2011. 
  5. ^ Information of the DOW Chemical Company
  6. ^ Dave Nilles (2005). "A Glycerin Factor". Biodiesel Magazine. http://www.biodieselmagazine.com/article.jsp?article_id=377. 
  7. ^ ['Nalam PC, Clasoahm JN, Mashaghi A et al. Macrotribological Studies of Poly(L-lysine)-graft-Poly(ethylene glycol) in Aqueous Glycerol Mixtures (2010)' http://www.springerlink.com/content/7l283620353453pk/]
  8. ^ Walter S. Long. The Composition of Commercial Fruit Extracts Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science (1903-), Vol. 28, Jan. 14, 1916 – Jan. 13, 1917 (Jan. 14, 1916 - Jan. 13, 1917), pp. 157–161 doi:10.2307/3624347
  9. ^ Does Alcohol Belong In Herbal Tinctures?
  10. ^ GLYCEROL AND THE GLYCOLS – Production, Properties and Analysis by, James W. Lawrie, Ph.D. (1928 The Chemical Catalog Company, Inc., New York, NY)
  11. ^ GLYCERIN – Its Industrial and Commercial Applications, by Georgia Leffingwell, Ph.D. and Miton Lesser, B.S. (1945 Chemical Publishing Co., Inc., Brooklyn, NY)
  12. ^ The Manufacture of GLYCEROL – Vol. III (1956 The Technical Press, LTD., London, UK)
  13. ^ Glycerol Freezing Point
  14. ^ Hudgens, R. Douglas; Hercamp, Richard D.; Francis, Jaime; Nyman, Dan A.; Bartoli, Yolanda (2007). doi:10.4271/2007-01-4000. 
  15. ^ [1]
  16. ^ A. T. Marshall and R. G. Haverkamp (2008). "Production of hydrogen by the electrochemical reforming of glycerol-water solutions in a PEM electrolysis cell". International Journal of Hydrogen Energy 33 (17): 4649–4654. doi:10.1016/j.ijhydene.2008.05.029. 
  17. ^ J. A. Melero, R. vanGrieken, G. Morales and M. Paniagua (2007). "Acidic mesoporous silica for the acetylation of glycerol: Synthesis of bioadditives to petrol fuel". Energy Fuels 21 (3): 1782–1791. doi:10.1021/ef060647q. 
  18. ^ "Dow achieves another major milestone in its quest for sustainable chemistries" (Press release). Dow Chemical Company. 15 March 2007. http://www.dow.com/propyleneglycol/news/20070315b.htm. 
  19. ^ L. Ott, M. Bicker and H. Vogel (2006). "The catalytic dehydration of glycerol in sub- and supercritical water: a new chemical process for acrolein production". Green Chemistry 8 (2): 214–220. doi:10.1039/b506285c. 
  20. ^ Watanabe, M. et al. (2007). "Acrolein synthesis from glycerol in hot-compressed water". Bioresource Technology 98 (6): 1285–1290. doi:10.1016/j.biortech.2006.05.007. PMID 16797980. 
  21. ^ S. S. Yazdani and R. Gonzalez (2007). "Anaerobic fermentation of glycerol: a path to economic viability for the biofuels industry". Current Opinion in Biotechnology 18 (3): 213–219. doi:10.1016/j.copbio.2007.05.002. PMID 17532205. Lay summary – ScienceDaily (27 Jun 2007). 
  22. ^ "Dow Epoxy advances glycerine-to-epichlorohydrin and liquid epoxy resins projects by choosing Shanghai site" (Press release). Dow Chemical Company. 26 March 2007. http://epoxy.dow.com/epoxy/news/2007/20070326b.htm. 
  23. ^ Is glycerine primed to end fossil fuel domination? on Environmental Expert
  24. ^ "Material Safety Data Sheet". La Maitre Special Effects Inc. http://www.grandstage.com/images/msds_lemaitre/reghaze.pdf. 
  25. ^ Safety data for glycerol http://msds.chem.ox.ac.uk/GL/glycerol.html
  26. ^ U.S. Food and Drug Administration. "FDA Advises Manufacturers to Test Glycerin for Possible Contamination." Released May 4, 2007. Last retrieved May 8, 2007.
  27. ^ Walt Bogdanich. "From China to Panama, a Trail of Poisoned Medicine." New York Times. Published: May 6, 2007. Last retrieved May 8, 2007.
  28. ^ "Surface tension values of some common test liquids for surface energy analysis". http://www.surface-tension.de/. Retrieved 2010-09-05. 

External links


 
 
Related topics:
lipolysis
glycerose
diglycerol (organic chemistry)

Related answers:
Does glycerol have gluten in it? Read answer...
How glycerol is sterilized? Read answer...
Glycerol what it is made of? Read answer...

Help us answer these:
Why glycerol is not a carbohydrate?
How do you use glycerol?
How is glycerol absorbed?

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

 

Copyrights:

American Heritage Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. © 1994-2012 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
McGraw-Hill Science & Technology Encyclopedia. McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. Copyright © 2005 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Columbia Encyclopedia. The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2012, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/ Read more
Wiley Dictionary of Flavors. Copyright © 2008 by Wiley-Blackwell. Wiley and the Wiley logo are registered trademarks of John Wiley & Sons, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and other countries. Used here by license.  Read more
 Oxford Dictionary of Biochemistry. Oxford University Press. Oxford Dictionary of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology © 1997, 2000, 2006 All rights reserved.  Read more
Saunders Veterinary Dictionary. Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary 3rd Edition. Copyright © 2007 by D.C. Blood, V.P. Studdert and C.C. Gay, Elsevier. All rights reserved.  Read more
Random House Word Menu. © 2010 Write Brothers Inc. Word Menu is a registered trademark of the Estate of Stephen Glazier. Write Brothers Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia on Answers.com. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article Glycerol Read more

Follow us
Facebook Twitter
YouTube