Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

jojoba

 
Dictionary: jo·jo·ba   (hə-hō'bə, hō-) pronunciation
n.
A dioecious shrub (Simmondsia chinensis) of the southwest United States and northern Mexico, having opposite, leathery leaves and edible seeds that contain a valuable oil used in cosmetics and as a lubricant. Also called goat-nut.

[American Spanish.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics

Simmondsia chinensis, the only plant known to produce and store a liquid wax in its seed. The jojoba plant is native to the southwestern United States and Mexico. It is tolerant of some of the highest temperatures and most arid regions, and is being domesticated as a crop for hot low-rainfall regions around the world. A broadleaf evergreen shrub that is typically 3–10 ft (1–3 m) in height, it can grow as tall as 20 ft (6 m).

The seed-storage lipid of jojoba is a straight-chain ester. A majority of the wax molecules of jojoba are formed from acids and alcohols with 20 or 22 carbon atoms and one double bond. Many modifications can be made at the double bond, which results in the plant's versatility as an ingredient in a wide range of chemical products. Jojoba wax, used in cosmetics and lubricants, has the potential to serve as a basic feedstock if seed production costs are reduced. Jojoba is being developed simultaneously in many places around the world, and cultivation methods are variable and change rapidly. See also Fat and oil (food); Wax, animal and vegetable.


Wikipedia: Jojoba
Top
Jojoba
Simmondsia chinensis foliage and fruit
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Simmondsiaceae
van Tieghem ex Reveal & Hoogland
Genus: Simmondsia
Species: S. chinensis
Binomial name
Simmondsia chinensis
(Link) C. K. Schneid.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), pronounced "hō-hō'-bə", is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, placed in the order Caryophyllales. It is also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush.[1] Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, expressed from the seed. The plant has also been used to combat and prevent desertification in the Thar Desert in India.[2]

Contents

Description

Close-up of male jojoba flowers.
a wild jojoba bush
Plaque describing jojoba in the Lost Dutchman State Park (Arizona).

Jojoba grows to 1–2 metres (3.3–6.6 ft) tall, with a broad, dense crown. The leaves are opposite, oval in shape, 2–4 centimetres (0.79–1.6 in) long and 1.5–3 centimetres (0.59–1.2 in) broad, thick waxy glaucous gray-green in color. The flowers are small, greenish-yellow, with 5–6 sepals and no petals. Each plant is single-sex, either male or female, with hermaphrodites being extremely rare. The fruit is an acorn-shaped ovoid, three-angled capsule 1–2 centimetres (0.39–0.79 in) long, partly enclosed at the base by the sepals. The mature seed is a hard oval, dark brown in color and contains an oil (liquid wax) content of approximately 54%. An average-size bush produces 1 kilogram (2.2 lb) of pollen, to which few humans are allergic.[1]

Jojoba foliage provides year-round food opportunity for many animals, including deer, javelina, bighorn sheep, and livestock. The nuts are eaten by squirrels, rabbits, other rodents, and larger birds. Only Bailey's Pocket Mouse, however, is known to be able to digest the wax found inside the jojoba nut. In large quantities, the seed meal is toxic to many mammals, and the indigestible wax acts as a laxative in humans. The Seri, who utilize nearly every edible plant in their territory, do not regard the beans as real food and in the past ate it only in emergencies.[1]

Despite its scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, Jojoba does not originate in China; the botanist Johann Link, originally named the species Buxus chinensis, after misreading Nuttall's collection label "Calif" as "China". Jojoba was briefly renamed Simmondsia californica, but priority rules require that the original specific epithet be used. The common name should also not be confused with the similar-sounding Jujube (Ziziphus zizyphus), an unrelated plant.

Etymology

The name "jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwestern United States, who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.[1]

Cultivation and uses

Wild jojoba seed market on the San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation in Arizona
Jojoba seed

Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds.[3] This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to human sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances. It also has potential use as both a biodiesel fuel for cars and trucks, as well as a biodegradable lubricant. Because sperm whales are endangered, plantations of jojoba have been established in a number of desert and semi-desert areas, predominantly in Argentina, Australia, Israel, Mexico, Palestinian Authority, Peru, and the United States. It is currently the Sonoran Desert's second most economically valuable native plant (overshadowed only by the Washingtonia palms used in horticulture). Selective breeding is developing plants that produce more beans with higher wax content, as well as other characteristics that will facilitate harvesting.[1]

References

  1. ^ a b c d e Steven J. Phillips, Patricia Wentworth Comus (eds.) (2000). A Natural History of the Sonoran Desert. University of California Press. pp. 256–257. ISBN 0-520-21980-5. 
  2. ^ "Countering Desertification" (in English). Wikipedia. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desertification#Countering_desertification. Retrieved 2009-06-26. 
  3. ^ National Non-Food Crops Centre. "Jojoba" Retrieved on 2009-04-23.

External links


Translations: Jojoba
Top

Dansk (Danish)
n. - jojoba

Nederlands (Dutch)
Mexicaanse woestijnstruik

Français (French)
n. - jojoba

Deutsch (German)
n. - (Bot.) Jojoba-Pflanze

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. - τζοτζόμπα (φυτό χρησιμοποιούμενο ως βάση καλλυντικών ουσιών)

Italiano (Italian)
jojoba (pianta dai cui semi si ricava un olio)

Português (Portuguese)
n. - jojoba (f)

Русский (Russian)
"китайский финик"(растение)

Español (Spanish)
n. - jojoba

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - jojoba (bot.)

中文(简体)(Chinese (Simplified))
一种甜食饮料, 加洲希蒙得木

中文(繁體)(Chinese (Traditional))
n. - 一種甜食飲料, 加洲希蒙得木

한국어 (Korean)
n. - 호호바 (북미산 관목)

日本語 (Japanese)
n. - ホホバ

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) يستعمل في المكياج‏

עברית (Hebrew)
n. - ‮צמח שמזרעיו מפיקים שמן לתמרוקים‬


 
 

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Sci-Tech Encyclopedia. McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. Copyright © 2005 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Jojoba" Read more
Translations. Copyright © 2007, WizCom Technologies Ltd. All rights reserved.  Read more