Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

lanolin

 
Dictionary: lan·o·lin   (lăn'ə-lĭn) pronunciation
n.
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments. Also called wool fat.

[German : from Latin lāna, wool + Latin oleum, oil.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics

A soft, waxy material derived from the greasy coating on raw wool. In the processing of wool, the fleece is scoured with an aqueous alkaline solution to remove debris, wax, water-soluble material, and free acids. The insoluble fraction, which constitutes about 15–20% of the weight of the original wool, is crude lanolin.

Lanolin is a very complex mixture of esters, similar to the skin lipids of birds and other animals. Analysis gives equal weights of acids and alcohols. The acids consist of 50–60% saturated fatty acids with chains up to C38–C40. Another group (30–35%) comprises α-hydroxy acids and a small amount of ω-hydroxy acids. See also Ester.

The major alcohol components are 35% cholesterol and 35–40% lanosterol. The latter is a key intermediate in the biosynthesis of steroids from squalene. See also Cholesterol; Squalene; Steroid.

A particularly useful property of lanolin is the formation of stable water-in-oil emulsions containing up to 25% water (hydrous lanolin). Major uses are as an emollient and skin moisturizer in lotions and cosmetic products, and in medicinal ointments. Unrefined lanolin has some use in inks and as a corrosion and rust preventative. See also Fat and oil; Wool.


 
lanolin, greasy, yellow substance extracted from wool. When purified, it is used as a base for ointments and creams, as a lubricant, and in finishing and preserving leather. It is also a constituent of some varnishes and paints. Chemically, lanolin is chiefly a mixture of cholesterol and the esters of several fatty acids. With water it forms an emulsion. As a waste product in wool processing, it is known also as wool wax, wool fat, or wool grease.


Wool fat or wool grease that is refined and incorporated into many commercial preparations. Lanolin is a by-product of the process that accompanies the removal of sheeps’ wool from the pelt. In its crude form it is a greasy yellow wax of unpleasant odor which disappears when the lanolin is emulsified and made into salves, creams, ointments and cosmetics. Although lanolin is slightly antiseptic, it has no other medicinal benefits and is valuable principally because of the ease with which it penetrates the skin, and because it does not become rancid.

Wikipedia: Lanolin
Top

Lanolin (German, from Latin lāna, "wool", and oleum, "oil") also called Adeps Lanae, wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease, is a greasy yellow substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals, with the vast majority of it used by humans coming from domestic sheep. Chemically akin to wax, it can be used as a skin ointment or water-proofing wax, and is also sometimes used as a raw material in the manufacture of such products as shoe polish. Lanolin's waterproofing property aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the sheep's harvested wool between rollers. Most or all of the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles, such as yarn or felt.

Contents

Chemical makeup

Chemically, lanolin is a wax, that is a mixture of esters of fatty acids with high molecular weight alcohols. There are more than 180 different acids and 80 alcohols identified. The melting point is about 40 °C (104 °F). It is insoluble in water but forms very stable emulsions with it. At one point, the name Lanolin was trademarked as the name of a preparation of sheep fat and water. [1]

Uses

Lanolin ointment

Lanolin is used commercially in many products ranging from rust-preventative coatings to cosmetics to lubricants. Some sailors use lanolin to create a slippery surface on their propellers and stern gear to which barnacles cannot adhere. The water-repellent properties make it valuable as a lubricant grease where corrosion would otherwise be a problem, particularly on stainless steel, which becomes more vulnerable to corrosion when starved of oxygen.

Medical grade lanolin is used as a cream to soothe skin, as it is hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin, facilitating absorption of the medicinal chemicals it carries. Some folk medicine traditions use lanolin in the nose, in small amounts, to treat head colds.

Using cosmetic products which contain impure lanolin can cause an allergic reaction in some people.

Lanolin is often used as a raw material for producing vitamin D3.

Lanolin is often used by baseball players to soften and break in their gloves (shaving cream that contains lanolin is popularly used for this).

Anhydrous lanolin is also used as a lubricant for brass-instrument tuning slides.

Lanolin can also be restored to woolen garments to make them waterproof, such as for cloth diaper covers, often called wool soakers.

Production

Crude lanolin constitutes approximately 5-25% of the weight of freshly shorn wool. The wool from one Merino sheep will produce about 250-300 ml of recoverable wool grease. Lanolin is extracted by washing the wool in hot water with a special wool scouring detergent to remove dirt, wool grease (crude lanolin), suint (sweat salts), and anything else stuck to the wool. The wool grease is continuously removed during this washing process by centrifugal separators, which concentrate the wool grease into a wax-like substance melting at approximately 38°C (100°F).

References

  1. ^ Jaffe v. Evans & Sons, Ltd., U.S. (Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Department, New York March 21, 1902).

Translations: Lanolin
Top

Dansk (Danish)
n. - lanolin, uldfedt

Nederlands (Dutch)
lanoline(zalf)

Français (French)
n. - lanoline

Deutsch (German)
n. - Lanolin, Wollfett

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. - λανολίνη

Italiano (Italian)
lanolina

Português (Portuguese)
n. - lanolina (f)

Русский (Russian)
ланолин

Español (Spanish)
n. - lanolina

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - lanolin

中文(简体)(Chinese (Simplified))
羊毛脂

中文(繁體)(Chinese (Traditional))
n. - 羊毛脂

한국어 (Korean)
n. - 라놀린, 양모지, 연고 , 화장용품

日本語 (Japanese)
n. - ラノリン, 羊毛脂

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) دهن الصوف, مادة دهنيه تستخرج من الصوف وتستعمل في إعداد المراهم, اللانولين‏

עברית (Hebrew)
n. - ‮שומן שמקורו בצמר-כבשים, לנולין (למשחות)‬


 
 

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Sci-Tech Encyclopedia. McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. Copyright © 2005 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Columbia Encyclopedia. The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/ Read more
Veterinary Dictionary. Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary 3rd Edition. Copyright © 2007 by D.C. Blood, V.P. Studdert and C.C. Gay, Elsevier. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Lanolin" Read more
Translations. Copyright © 2007, WizCom Technologies Ltd. All rights reserved.  Read more