Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

lauric acid

 
Dictionary: lau·ric acid   (lôr'ĭk, lŏr'-) pronunciation
n.
A fatty acid, CH3(CH2)10COOH, obtained chiefly from coconut and laurel oils and used in making soaps, cosmetics, esters, and lauryl alcohol.

[Latin laurus, laurel + -IC.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
Chemistry Dictionary: dodecanoic acid
Top

Variant: lauric acid

A white crystalline fatty acid, CH3(CH2)10COOH; r.d. 0.8; m.p. 44°C; b.p. 225°C. Glycerides of the acid are present in natural fats and oils (e.g. coconut and palm-kernel oil).



Food and Nutrition: lauric acid
Top

A medium-chain saturated fatty acid (C12 : 0) in butter, coconut oil, and palm oil.

Wikipedia: Lauric acid
Top
Lauric acid
Lauric acid.png
Lauric-acid-3D-balls.png
IUPAC name
Other names n-Dodecanoic acid; Dodecylic acid; Dodecoic acid;

Laurostearic acid; Vulvic acid; 1-Undecanecarboxylic acid; Duodecylic acid;

Identifiers
CAS number 143-07-7 Yes check.svgY
PubChem 3893
Properties
Molecular formula C12H24O2
Molar mass 200.31776
Appearance white powder
Odor slight odor of bay oil
Density 0.880 g/cm³
Melting point

44 °C

Boiling point

298.9 °C

Solubility in water 0.481 g/100 mL
Refractive index (nD) 1.423
Viscosity 7.30 mPa-s at 323 K
Hazards
Flash point ≥ 110 °C
Related compounds
Related compounds Glyceryl laurate
 Yes check.svgY (what is this?)  (verify)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Lauric acid (systematically: dodecanoic acid), a saturated fatty acid, is a white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap.

Contents

Occurrence

Lauric acid is the main acid in coconut oil and in palm kernel oil (not to be confused with palm oil), and is believed to have antimicrobial properties.[1][2][3] It is also found in human milk (5.8% of total fat), cow's milk (2.2%), and goat's milk (4.5%).[citation needed]

Uses

Lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle. Thus, it is often used in laboratory investigations of melting point depression. Lauric acid is a solid at room temperature but melts easily in boiling water, so liquid lauric acid can be treated with various solutes and used to determine their molecular masses.[citation needed]

Health effects

Lauric acid is able to raise metabolism, believed to be due to its activation of 20% of thyroidal hormones, which otherwise lie dormant.[citation needed] This is supposed from lauric acid's release of enzymes in the intestinal tract which activate the thyroid.[citation needed] This could account for the metabolism-raising properties of coconut oil.

References

  1. ^ Hoffman KL, Han IY, Dawson PL (June 2001). "Antimicrobial effects of corn zein films impregnated with nisin, lauric acid, and EDTA". J. Food Prot. 64 (6): 885–9. PMID 11403145. 
  2. ^ Ouattar B, Simard RE, Piett G, Bégin A, Holley RA (December 2000). "Inhibition of surface spoilage bacteria in processed meats by application of antimicrobial films prepared with chitosan". Int. J. Food Microbiol. 62 (1-2): 139–48. doi:10.1016/S0168-1605(00)00407-4. PMID 11139014. 
  3. ^ PL Dawson, GD Carl, JC Acton, and IY Han (1 May 2002). "Effect of lauric acid and nisin-impregnated soy-based films on the growth of Listeria monocytogenes on turkey bologna" (Free full text). Poultry Science 81 (5): 721–726. PMID 12033424. http://ps.fass.org/cgi/content/abstract/81/5/721. 

Further reading


 
 

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Chemistry Dictionary. A Dictionary of Chemistry. Sixth Edition. Copyright © Market House Books Ltd, 2008. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food and Nutrition. A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. Copyright © 1995, 2003, 2005 by A. E. Bender and D. A. Bender. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Lauric acid" Read more