Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

neroli oil

 
Dictionary: ner·o·li oil
(nĕr'ə-lē) pronunciation
n.
An essential oil distilled from orange flowers and used in perfumery.

[French néroli, from Italian neroli, after Anna Maria de la Trémoille, 17th-century princess of Nerola.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
Food and Nutrition: neroli oil
Top

Prepared from blossoms of the bitter orange by steam distillation. Yellowish oil with intense odour of orange blossom.

Aromatherapy: orange blossom
Top

citrus aurantium

Neroli, or Orange Blossom, is a sweet, floral, citrus exotic perfume with warm, rejuvenating properties. It is particularly useful in skincare. Neroli oil may also be used in the treatment of depression, frigidity, insomnia, scars, shock, stress, and stretch marks.

WordNet: neroli oil
Top
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun has one meaning:

Meaning #1: an odoriferous yellow oil found in orange flowers and used in perfumery and as a flavoring


Wikipedia: Neroli
Top
Bitter orange foliage, blossoms and fruit

Neroli oil is a plant oil similar in scent to bergamot produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium var. amara or Bigaradia).

Contents

Production

The blossoms are gathered, usually by hand, in late April to early May. The oil is produced by water distillation, as the blossom is too fragile to endure steam distillation.

History

By the end of the 17th century, Anne Marie Orsini, duchess of Bracciano and princess of Nerola, introduced the essence of bitter orange tree as a fashionable fragrance by using it to perfume her gloves and her bath. Since then, the name of Neroli has been used to describe this essence.[citation needed] Neroli has a refreshing and distinctive, spicy aroma with sweet and flowery notes.

Use

It is one of the most widely used floral oils in perfumery. It is a non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-photo-toxic substance. More than 12% of all modern quality perfumes use Neroli as their principal ingredient. It blends well with any citrus oil, various floral absolutes, and most of the synthetic components available on the market. Neroli oil is a classic element in fragrance design and one of the most commonly used in the industry. It is also used in flavors (alimentary) where it has a limited use. Neroli oil is also one of the key flavoring ingredients of some cola beverage recipes, such as OpenCola.[1]

As an essential oil, used in aromatherapy and massage, Neroli is considered to have a soothing effect on the nervous system.[citation needed] Traditionally, neroli oil was used not only to relieve tension and anxiety, but also in increase circulation. A solution is made by adding three or four drops of the essential oil to one cup of either sweet almond oil or wheat germ oil. If the solution is to be used on children or pregnant women, only half the quantity of essential oil should be used.

References

See also

External links


 
 
Learn More
nerol
methyl anthranilate (organic chemistry)
oil of orange blossoms (materials)

Are we out of oil? Read answer...
How do you get oil? Read answer...
What is oil? Read answer...

Help us answer these
How you get oil?
What does the oil do?
What can you do with oil?

Post a question - any question - to the WikiAnswers community:

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food and Nutrition. A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. Copyright © 1995, 2003, 2005 by A. E. Bender and D. A. Bender. All rights reserved.  Read more
Answers Corporation Aromatherapy. © 1999-2009 by Answers Corporation. All rights reserved.  Read more
WordNet. WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Neroli" Read more