The alcohol form of pantothenic acid; biologically active.
| Food and Nutrition: panthenol |
The alcohol form of pantothenic acid; biologically active.
| 5min Related Video: Panthenol |
| Veterinary Dictionary: panthenol |
Nonproprietary name for pantothenyl alcohol.
| Wikipedia: Panthenol |
| Panthenol | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name |
(2R)-2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl)-3,3-dimethylbutanamide
|
| Other names | Dexpanthenol, Bepanthen |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | 81-13-0 |
| PubChem | 4678 |
| SMILES |
CC(C)(CO)C(C(=O)NCCCO)O
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C9H19NO4 |
| Molar mass | 205.251 |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) |
|
| Infobox references | |
Panthenol is the alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), and is thus the provitamin of B5. In organisms it is quickly oxidized to pantothenate. Panthenol is a highly viscous transparent liquid at room temperature, but salts of pantothenic acid (for example sodium pantothenate) are powders (typically white). It is soluble in water, alcohol and propylene glycol, soluble in ether and chloroform, and slightly soluble in glycerin.
Panthenol comes in two enantiomers, D and L. Only D-panthenol (dexpanthenol) is biologically active, however both forms have moisturizing properties. For cosmetic use, panthenol comes either in D form, or as a racemic mixture of D and L (DL-panthenol).
Panthenol's expanded chemical formula is: HO-CH2-C(CH3)2-CH(OH)-CONH-CH2CH2CH2-OH.
In cosmetics, panthenol is a humectant, emollient and moisturizer. It binds to the hair shaft readily and is a frequent component of shampoos and hair conditioners (in concentrations of 0.1-1%). It coats the hair and seals its surface[citation needed], lubricating the hair shaft and making strands appear shiny.
In ointments, Panthenol has good skin penetration.[1] It is sometimes mixed with allantoin, in concentrations of up to 2-5%, and is used for treatment of sunburns, mild burns and minor skin disorders.[citation needed] It improves hydration, reduces itching and inflammation of the skin and accelerates and improves healing of epidermal wounds.[1]
If ingested, panthenol is metabolized to pantothenic acid.
Other names for panthenol are:
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||
This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)
| dexpanthenol | |
| pantothenic acid vitamin | |
| Pantothenic Acid |
| Is panthenol dangerous if consumed? Read answer... | |
| Mode of action of panthenol? Read answer... |
| What is the formula for panthenol? | |
| Is panthenol bad for your hair? | |
| What is the difference between calcium pantothenate and D-panthenol? |
Copyrights:
![]() | Food and Nutrition. A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. Copyright © 1995, 2003, 2005 by A. E. Bender and D. A. Bender. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Veterinary Dictionary. Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary 3rd Edition. Copyright © 2007 by D.C. Blood, V.P. Studdert and C.C. Gay, Elsevier. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Panthenol". Read more |