Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

peppermint

 
Dictionary: pep·per·mint   (pĕp'ər-mĭnt') pronunciation
n.
  1. A plant, Mentha piperita, having small purple or white flowers and downy leaves that yield a pungent oil.
  2. The oil from this plant or a preparation made from it, used as a flavoring.
  3. A candy or lozenge flavored with this oil.

Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
Sci-Tech Encyclopedia: Peppermint
Top

The mint species Mentha piperita (family Lamiaceae), a sterile interspecific hybrid believed to have occurred in nature from the hybridization of fertile M. spicata. Peppermint oil is obtained by steam distillation from the partially dried hay. The main uses of peppermint oil are to flavor chewing gum, confectionery products, toothpaste, mouthwash-es, medicines, and as a carminative in certain medical preparations for the alleviation of digestive disturbances.


Food and Nutrition: peppermint
Top

A hybrid (Mentha × piperita) between M. aquatica and M. spicata (spearmint). Not used for flavouring dishes but grown for the essential oil which is used in confectionery and medicinally. See also mint.

Description

Peppermint (Mentha piperita) is an aromatic perennial plant that grows to a height of about 3 ft (1 m). It has light purple flowers and green leaves with serrated edges. Peppermint belongs to the Lamiaceae family and grows throughout North America, Asia, and Europe. There are more than 25 species of true mint grown throughout the world.

The plant is harvested when the oil content is highest. When ready for harvest, it is always collected in the morning, before noon sun reduces the leaf essential oil content. This generally takes place shortly before the plant blooms, which occurs in the summer (July through August) or during dry, sunny weather. The United States is responsible for producing 75% of the world's supply of peppermint.

History

Peppermint is a natural hybrid of water mint (Mentha aquatica) and spearmint (Mentha spicata) and was first cultivated in England in the late seventeenth century. The herb has been used as a remedy for indigestion since Ancient Egyptian times. In fact, dried peppermint leaves were found in Egyptian pyramids dating back to 1000 B.C. The ancient Greeks and Romans valued it as a stomach soother. During the eighteenth century, peppermint became popular in Western Europe as a folk remedy for nausea, vomiting, morning sickness, respiratory infections, and menstrual disorders. Peppermint was first listed in the London Pharmacopoeia in 1721. In modern times it appears in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a remedy for intestinal colic, gas, colds, morning sickness, and menstruation pain.

Properties

Peppermint is a cooling, relaxing herb that contains properties that help ease inflamed tissues, calm muscle spasms or cramps, and inhibit bacteria and microorganisms. It also has pain-relieving and infection-preventing qualities.

The medicinal parts of peppermint are derived from the whole plant, and include a volatile oil, flavonoids, phenolic acids, and triterpenes. The plant is primarily cultivated for its oil, which is extracted from the leaves of the flowering plant.

The essential oil contains the principal active ingredients of the plant: menthol, menthone, and menthyl acetate. Menthyl acetate is responsible for peppermint's minty aroma and flavor. Menthol, peppermint's main active ingredient, is found in the leaves and flowering tops of the plant. It provides the cool sensation of the herb.

The menthol content of peppermint oil determines the quality of its essential oil. This varies depending upon climate, habitat, and where the peppermint is grown. For instance, American peppermint oil contains 50–78% menthol, while English peppermint oil has a menthol content of 60–70%. Japanese peppermint oil contains 85% menthol. Peppermint and its oils help with intestinal function.

Peppermint also contains vitamins A and C, magnesium, potassium, inositol, niacin, copper, iodine, silicon, iron, and sulfur.

General Use

Peppermint is one of the most popular flavoring agents. Many products contain peppermint, including chewing gum, mints and candies, ice cream and other sweets, tobacco, toothpaste, mouthwash, cough drops, teas, alcoholic liqueurs, and digestive aids. It is also used to scent soaps, perfumes, detergents, lipsticks and other cosmetics, and is an ingredient in many over-the-counter medications. Therapeutically, peppermint is used to treat many ailments of the skin, circulatory system, respiratory system, digestive system, immune system, and nervous system.

Peppermint and Headaches

Peppermint's pain-relieving effects on headaches have been known for many years. The first documented report to link peppermint and headache relief was published in 1879. A more recent study took place in Germany in 1996. In this double-blind study, researchers found that an ethanol solution containing 10% peppermint oil was as effective in relieving headache pain as 1,000 mg of acetaminophen. In another study, 32 people with headaches massaged peppermint oil on their temples. The results showed that the peppermint oil significantly relieved their pain.

When applied to the skin, peppermint reduces sensitivity and relieves pain. Rubbed on the temples, across the forehead, and behind the neck, peppermint oil helps to ease digestive-related headaches and migraines by generating a cooling effect on the skin and relaxing cranial muscles.

Peppermint As a Digestive Aid

Peppermint is employed in the treatment of various digestive ailments, such as irritable bowel syndrome, Crohn's disease, diverticulitis, liver and gallbladder complaints, loss of appetite, spastic colon, diarrhea, gas, bloating, colic, cramps, and heartburn. The infused herb tea of peppermint or a few drops of its essential oil stimulate the flow of digestive juices and the production of bile, a substance that helps to digest fats. This eases indigestion, relieves gas, reduces colon spasms, and eases motion sickness and nausea. When peppermint is taken after a meal, its effects will reduce gas and help the digestion of food by reducing the amount of time the food is in the stomach. This is one reason after-dinner mints are so popular.

The compounds of the essential oil have antispasmodic properties that reduce spasms of the colon and intestinal tract and relax the stomach muscles. Peppermint has a soothing effect on the lining and muscles of the colon, which helps to relieve diarrhea and spastic colon.

Menthol acts to stimulate the stomach lining. Its cooling properties soothe the stomach and ease stomach pain. Peppermint oil is popular in the treatment of motion and sea sickness and nausea associated with pregnancy. It acts as an anesthetic to the stomach wall and eases vomiting and nausea. An account on the effects of peppermint on nausea appeared in the September 1997 issue of the Journal of Advanced Nursing, in which gynecological patients were given peppermint oil to counter post-operative nausea. The patients reported less nausea and required fewer drugs to treat the nausea.

A German health commission, German Commission E, has endorsed peppermint tea as a treatment for indigestion. Clinical trials in Denmark and Britain in the 1990s confirmed peppermint's actions as a therapeutic treatment for irritable bowel syndrome. In 1996, a German study was performed to research the therapeutic benefits of peppermint essential oil on irritable bowel syndrome. Subjects with irritable bowel syndrome were given enteric-coated capsules containing peppermint and caraway oils. Results showed that the pain symptoms, which ranged from moderate to severe, improved in 89.5% of the group.

Peppermint and Respiratory Ailments

Peppermint is an expectorant and decongestant. It is used to help treat many respiratory ailments including asthma, bronchitis, sinusitis, and coughs.

Peppermint is an element of many cough preparations, not only for its pleasant flavor, but also because it contains compounds that help ease coughs. Constituents of peppermint increase the production of saliva, causing frequent swallowing and suppressing the cough reflex.

German Commission E has officially recognized peppermint's ability to reduce inflammation of nasal passageways. When menthol vapors are inhaled, nasal passageways are opened to provide temporary relief of nasal and sinus congestion.

Peppermint essential oil is an ingredient in many commercial chest and cold rubs. These are popularly rubbed onto the chest to ease congestion.

A tea made from the leaves can stimulate the immune system and relieve the congestion of colds, flus, and upper respiratory infections.

Other Conditions

Peppermint is an effective relaxant and can be helpful in treating nervous insomnia, stress, anxiety, and restlessness.

Many over-the-counter balms and liniments contain peppermint essential oil. These are applied externally to relieve muscle pain, arthritis, itching, and fungal infections.

Peppermint induces sweating and can help bring down fevers. It is said that it contains antioxidants that help prevent cancer and heart disease. The essential oil is a powerful antiseptic and is useful in treating bad breath and sore throats. It is also beneficial in preventing tooth decay and gum disease.

A plant with potent antiviral properties, peppermint can help fight viruses that cause ailments such as influenza, herpes, yeast infections, and mumps. Peppermint is also used as an earache remedy, to dissolve gallstones, to ease muscle tightness, and to ease menstrual cramps.

A 2002 report announced that peppermint also helped participants in a study run faster do more pushups and show greater grip strength than those who were not exposed to peppermint scent. Although researchers concluded the effect may have been psychological, a result of peppermintís effect on mood and increased motivation, it still resulted in measurable performance improvement.

Preparations

Peppermint is available as a tincture, tea, essential oil, oil capsules, and tablets. The fresh and dried leaves may be purchased in bulk.

Tablets and capsules are often coated so the oil's therapeutic properties are released in the intestine and not in the stomach. These enteric-coated pills are used in the treatment of irritable bowel syndrome, diverticulitis, and other chronic digestive ailments. Peppermint oil capsules are effective in treating lower intestinal disorders:

  • Irritable bowel syndrome: 1–2 capsules three times daily between meals.
  • Gallstones: 1–2 capsules three times daily between meals.

Peppermint Tea

Peppermint tea may be used to relieve migraine headaches, minor colds, digestive ailments, and morning sickness, as well as many other conditions. Taken after a meal, the tea acts to settle the stomach and improve digestion. To prepare the tea, pour one cup of boiling water over 1–2 tsp of dried peppermint leaves, cover, and steep for 10 minutes. Strain the mixture before drinking.

DOSAGE. For relief of migraine pressure, drink 1–2 cups of cool tea daily.

For digestive disorders, drink one cup of tea with meals.

For cough relief, drink 3–4 cups of cool tea throughout the day, taking frequent sips (every 15–30 minutes).

For morning sickness, women may drink a tea that has been diluted.

Aromatherapy and Peppermint

The essential oil of peppermint is a pale yellow or greenish liquid that is made by distilling the flowering herb. When inhaled, the oil can reduce fever, relieve nausea and vomiting, improve digestion, and soothe the respiratory system. Various studies have been performed on the oil's ability to improve the sense of taste and smell and improve concentration and mental acuity when inhaled.

The oil blends well with other essential oils such as benzoin, rosemary, lavender, marjoram, lemon, eucalyptus, and other mints. Essential oils are available at many health food stores or through a qualified aromatherapist.

Peppermint essential oil can be used in several ways: inhaled, rubbed on reflexology points on the bottom of the feet, diffused into the air, or as a therapeutic bath. Below are some applications for the use of peppermint essential oil:

  • Steam inhalation for congestion relief: A few drops of the essential oil of peppermint are placed in a large bowl of hot water. The person should cover his or her head with a towel, lean over the bowl, and inhale the steam.
  • Motion sickness: A few drops of essential oil should be places on a tissue and inhaled.
  • Headaches: A few drops can be placed on a cool, wet towel and used as a compress on the forehead. Or, massaged into the neck, back, temples, and/or forehead.
  • Digestion: Several drops of diluted oil massaged on the stomach or the pure oil rubbed onto the bottoms of the feet.
  • Breath freshener: Several drops placed on the tongue.
  • Therapeutic bath: Several drops of diluted oil placed into a tepid bath to relieve stomach complaints, nasal congestion, headache, or menstrual cramps. If essential oil is not available, a bath can be made by adding to the water a cloth bag filled with several handfuls of dried or fresh peppermint leaves.

As with any essential oil, caution should be taken when using it. Essential oils are highly concentrated and should be diluted with a vegetable oil prior to external use to prevent adverse reactions, as some people are allergic to peppermint or its essential oil. The oil may cause a skin reaction if the dosage is excessive. Avoid contact with the eyes.

Precautions

Extreme caution should be used when administering to children under five years of age as the menthol can cause a choking reaction in young children.

Peppermint oil should not be applied to the faces of infants or small children.

The essential oil of peppermint should not be ingested unless under professional supervision.

Pure menthol or pure peppermint should not be ingested. Pure peppermint may cause an irregular heartbeat. Pure menthol is poisonous and fatal in doses as small as 1 tsp.

Pregnant women with a history of miscarriage should use peppermint with caution. Large amounts of peppermint may trigger a miscarriage. Additional caution should be practiced by women who are breast-feeding their infants.

Side Effects

If the essential oil is not used properly it can cause dermatitis and other allergic reactions.

Rare reactions to enteric-coated capsules may occur. These reactions include skin rash, heartburn, slow heart rate, and muscle tremors.

Large internal doses of peppermint essential oil may result in kidney damage.

Interactions

Peppermint should not be used in conjunction with homeopathic treatment.

Resources

Books

Foster, Steven, and Varro E. Tyler, Ph.D. Tyler's Honest Herbal. The Haworth Herbal Press, 1999.

Periodicals

Moxey, Beth."A Peppermint Twist: New Research Shows that a Whiff of Peppermint May Improve Your Running (Health and Fitness)." Runnerís World (January 2002): 21.

"Peppermint Oil and Tea Best for Nose and Stomach, Not Lungs." Environmental Nutrition (January 1997):7.

Siegel–Maier, Karyn. "Peppermint: More Than Just Another Pretty Flavor." Better Nutrition (February 1998): 24.

[Article by: Jennifer Wurges; Teresa G. Odle]


Strongly aromatic perennial herb (Mentha piperita, mint family), source of a widely used flavouring. Native to Europe and Asia, it has been naturalized in North America. The stalked, smooth, dark green leaves and blunt, oblong clusters of pinkish lavender flowers are dried for use as a flavouring agent. Oil of peppermint is widely used to flavour confectionery, chewing gum, toothpastes, and medicines. The oil also contains menthol, long used medicinally as a soothing balm.

For more information on peppermint, visit Britannica.com.

Aromatherapy: peppermint
Top

mentha piperita

Soothing, refreshing and invigorating, oil made from the peppermint herb is useful in massage for muscle fatigue. It also may used in the treatment of asthma, colic, exhaustion, fever, flatulence, headache, nausea, scabies, sinusitis, and vertigo.

Safety Precautions: Avoid administering to those with cardiac fibrillation, epilepsy, fever. Mucous membrane irritant and neurotoxic. Some of this information applies to oral use, but is provided for informational purposes.

Word Tutor: peppermint
Top
pronunciation

IN BRIEF: A kind of mint plant that is grown for its oil which is used as a flavoring and its leaves which are used for tea.

pronunciation Do you prefer peppermint or chamomile tea for breakfast?

Wikipedia: Peppermint
Top
Peppermint
Peppermint (Mentha x piperita)
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Mentha
Binomial name
Mentha × piperita
L.

Peppermint (Mentha × piperita, also known as M. balsamea Willd. [1]) is a hybrid mint, a cross between the watermint (Mentha aquatica) and spearmint (Mentha spicata). The plant, indigenous to Europe, is now widespread in cultivation throughout all regions of the world[2]. It is found wild occasionally with its parent species.[2][3]

Contents

Botany

Peppermint flowers

Peppermint was first described by Carolus Linnaeus from specimens that had been collected in England; he treated it as a species,[4] but it is now universally agreed to be a hybrid.[5]

It is a herbaceous rhizomatous perennial plant growing to 30–90 cm (12–35 in) tall, with smooth stems, square in cross section. The rhizomes are wide-spreading, fleshy, and bare fibrous roots. The leaves are from 4–9 cm (1.6–3.5 in) long and 1.5–4 cm (0.59–1.6 in) cm broad, dark green with reddish veins, and with an acute apex and coarsely toothed margins. The leaves and stems are usually slightly hairy. The flowers are purple, 6–8 mm (0.24–0.31 in) long, with a four-lobed corolla about 5 mm (0.20 in) diameter; they are produced in whorls (verticillasters) around the stem, forming thick, blunt spikes. Flowering is from mid to late summer. The chromosome number is variable, with 2n counts of 66, 72, 84, and 120 recorded.[3][6][7]

Ecology

Peppermint typically occurs in moist habitats, including stream sides and drainage ditches. Being a hybrid, it is usually sterile, producing no seeds and reproducing only vegetatively, spreading by its rhizomes. If placed, it can grow anywhere, with a few exceptions. [3][7]

It is an invasive species in the Great Lakes region, noted since 1843[8].

Uses

1887 illustration

Peppermint is sometimes regarded as 'the world's oldest medicine', with archaeological evidence placing its use at least as far back as ten thousand years ago.[citation needed]

Peppermint has a high menthol content, and is often used as a flavouring in tea, ice cream, confectionery, chewing gum, and toothpaste. The oil also contains menthone and menthyl esters, particularly menthyl acetate.[9] It is the oldest and most popular flavour of mint-flavoured confectionery. Peppermint can also be found in some shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.

Freeze-dried leaves

In 2007, Italian investigators reported that 75% of the patients in their study who took peppermint oil capsules for four weeks had a major reduction in irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) symptoms, compared with just 38% of those who took a placebo.[10]

Similarly, some poorly designed earlier trials found that peppermint oil has the ability to reduce colicky abdominal pain due to IBS with an NNT (number needed to treat) around 3.1,[11] but the oil is an irritant to the stomach in the quantity required and therefore needs wrapping for delayed release in the intestine. Peppermint relaxes the gastro-esophageal sphincter, thus promoting belching. Restaurants usually take advantage of this effect by taking advantage of its use as a confectionery ingredient, which they then call "after-dinner mints."

Peppermint flowers are large nectar producers and honey bees as well as other nectar harvesting organisms forage them heavily. A mild, pleasant varietal honey can be produced if there is a sufficient area of plants.

Peppermint oil is used by commercial pesticide applicators, in the EcoSmart Technologies line of products, as a natural insecticide.[12]

Outside of its native range, areas where peppermint was formerly grown for oil often have an abundance of feral plants, and it is considered invasive in Australia, the Galápagos Islands, New Zealand,[13] and in the United States.[14]

Cultivation

Peppermint generally thrives in shade and expands quickly by underground stolons. If you choose to grow peppermint, it is advisable to plant it in a container, otherwise it can rapidly take over a whole garden. It needs a good water supply, and is ideal for planting in part-sun to shade areas.

The leaves and flowering tops are the usable portion of the plant. They are collected as soon as the flowers begin to open and then are carefully dried. The wild form of the plant is less suitable for this purpose, with cultivated plants having been selected for more and better oil content. Seeds sold at stores labelled peppermint generally will not germinate into true peppermint, but into a particularly poor-scented spearmint plant. The true peppermint might rarely produce seeds, but only by fertilization from a spearmint plant, and contribute only their own spearmint genes.

Toxicology

The toxicity studies of the plant have received controversial results. Some authors reported that the plant may induce hepatic diseases, while others found that it is of protective functions against the liver damages which are caused by heavy metal inductions [15], [16]. In addition to that, the toxicities of the plant seem to variate from one cultivar to another [17] and are dose dependent [15], [18]. This is probably attributed from the content level of pulegone [19]. Some of the toxic components may come from herbicides [20], [21].

List of the cultivars

A number of cultivars have been selected for garden use:[6]

  • Mentha × piperita 'Candymint'. Stems reddish.
  • Mentha × piperita 'Citrata' (Orange Mint, Eau De Cologne Mint). Leaves aromatic, hairless.
  • Mentha × piperita 'Crispa'. Leaves wrinkled.
  • Mentha × piperita 'Lime Mint'. Foliage lime-scented.
  • Mentha × piperita 'Variegata'. Leaves mottled green and pale yellow.
  • Mentha × piperita 'Chocolate Mint'. Flowers open from bottom up; reminiscent of flavour in Andes Chocolate Mints, a popular confection.[22]

Commercial cultivars may include

  • Dulgo pole [23]
  • Zefir [23]
  • Bulgarian population #2 [23]
  • Clone 11-6-22 [23]
  • Clone 80-121-33 [23]
  • Mitcham Digne 38 [24]
  • Mitcham Ribecourt 19 [24]
  • Todd's#x2019 [24]

Standardization of its products and services

See also

Notes

  1. ^ World Health Organization. "WHO monographs on selected medicinal plants Volume 2". http://whqlibdoc.who.int/publications/2002/9241545372.pdf. Retrieved 3 June 2009. 
  2. ^ a b Euro+Med Plantbase Project: Mentha × piperita
  3. ^ a b c Flora of NW Europe: Mentha × piperita
  4. ^ Linnaeus, C. (1753). Species Plantarum 2: 576–577.
  5. ^ Harley, R. M. (1975). Mentha L. In: Stace, C. A., ed. Hybridization and the flora of the British Isles page 387.
  6. ^ a b Huxley, A., ed. (1992). New RHS Dictionary of Gardening. Macmillan ISBN 0-333-47494-5.
  7. ^ a b Blamey, M. & Grey-Wilson, C. (1989). Flora of Britain and Northern Europe. ISBN 0-340-40170-2
  8. ^ "List of invasive species in the Great Lakes Great Lakes United / Union Saint-Laurent Grands Lacs". http://www.glu.org/en/node/199. Retrieved 2009-02-07. 
  9. ^ PDR for Herbal Medicines, 4th Edition, Thomson Healthcare, page 640. ISBN 978-1563636783
  10. ^ Cappello, G.; et al. (2007). "Peppermint oil (Mintoil) in the treatment of irritable bowel syndrome: A prospective double blind placebo-controlled randomized trial". Digestive and Liver Disease 39 (6): 530–536. doi:10.1016/j.dld.2007.02.006. 
  11. ^ Bandolier Journal: Peppermint oil for irritable bowel syndrome
  12. ^ EcoSMART Product label
  13. ^ Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk: Mentha x piperita
  14. ^ USDA Plants Profile: Mentha x piperita
  15. ^ a b Akdogan, Mehmet (2004). "Investigation of biochemical and histopathological effects of Mentha piperitaLabiatae and Mentha spicata Labiatae on liver tissue in rats". Human & Experimental Toxicology 23 (1): 21 - 28. http://het.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/23/1/21. Retrieved 3 June. 
  16. ^ Sharma, Ambika et al. (2007). "Protective Effect of Mentha piperita against Arsenic-Induced Toxicity in Liver of Swiss Albino Mice". Basic & Clinical Pharmacology & Toxicology 100 (4): 249 - 257. http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/118500486/abstract. Retrieved 3 June. 
  17. ^ Akdogan, Mehmet (2003). "Investigation of biochemical and histopathological effects of Mentha piperita L. and Mentha spicata L. on kidney tissue in rats". Human & Experimental Toxicology 22 (4): 213 - 219. http://het.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/22/4/213. Retrieved 3 June. 
  18. ^ Akdogan, Mehmet et al. (2004). "Effect of Mentha piperita (Labiatae) and Mentha spicata (Labiatae) on iron absorption in rats". Toxicology and Industrial Health 20 (6 - 10): 119 - 122. http://tih.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/20/6-10/119. Retrieved 3 June. 
  19. ^ Farley, Derek R.; Valerie Howland (2006). "The natural variation of the pulegone content in various oils of peppermint". Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture 31 (11): 1143 - 1151. doi:10.1002/jsfa.2740311104. 
  20. ^ Edwards, J.; F.E. Bienvenu (1999). "Investigations into the use of flame and the herbicide, paraquat, to control peppermint rust in north-east Victoria, Australia". Australasian Plant Pathology 28 (3): 212 - 224. doi:10.1071/AP99036. 
  21. ^ Adamovic, D.S. et al.. "Variability of herbicide efficiency and their effect upon yield and quality of peppermint (Mentha X Piperital L.)". http://www.actahort.org/books/249/249_8.htm. Retrieved 6 June 2009. 
  22. ^ Mountain Valley Growers: Mentha piperita cv. Chocolate Mint
  23. ^ a b c d e Stanev, S.; V.D. Zheljazkov. "Study on essential oil and free menthol accumulation in 19 cultivars, populations, and clones of peppermint (Mentha X Piperita)". http://www.actahort.org/books/629/629_21.htm. Retrieved 6 June 2009. 
  24. ^ a b c Jullien, Frédéric et al.; F.E. Bienvenu (1998). "An optimising protocol for protoplast regeneration of three peppermint cultivars ( Mentha x piperita)". Plant Cell, Tissue and Organ Culture 54 (3): 153 - 159. doi:10.1023/A:1006185103897. 
  25. ^ International Organization for Standardization. "ISO 676:1995 Spices and condiments -- Botanical nomenclature". http://www.iso.org/iso/iso_catalogue/catalogue_tc/catalogue_detail.htm?csnumber=4844. Retrieved 8 June 2009. 
  26. ^ International Organization for Standardization. "ISO 5563:1984 Dried peppermint (Mentha piperita Linnaeus) -- Specification". http://www.iso.org/iso/catalogue_detail.htm?csnumber=11633. Retrieved 7 June 2009. 
  27. ^ International Organization for Standardization. "ISO 856:2008 Oil of peppermint (Mentha x piperita L.)". http://www.iso.org/iso/iso_catalogue/catalogue_tc/catalogue_detail.htm?csnumber=32041. Retrieved 7 June 2009. 

External links


Translations: Peppermint
Top

Dansk (Danish)
n. - pebermynte

Nederlands (Dutch)
pepermunt, pepermuntolie

Français (French)
n. - menthe poivrée, pastille de menthe

Deutsch (German)
n. - Pfefferminze

Ελληνική (Greek)
n. - μέντα, δυόσμος, (φυτολ.) μέντα η πιπερώδης

Italiano (Italian)
menta piperita

Português (Portuguese)
n. - hortelã-pimenta (f)

Русский (Russian)
мята перечная

Español (Spanish)
n. - menta

Svenska (Swedish)
n. - pepparmynta (-mint)

中文(简体)(Chinese (Simplified))
薄荷, 薄荷油, 薄荷糖

中文(繁體)(Chinese (Traditional))
n. - 薄荷, 薄荷油, 薄荷糖

한국어 (Korean)
n. - 박하, 박하기름

日本語 (Japanese)
n. - ハッカ, はっか精, ペパーミント

العربيه (Arabic)
‏(الاسم) نعنع بستاني, زيت النعنع الفلفلي‏

עברית (Hebrew)
n. - ‮נענע, מנתה‬


 
 

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Sci-Tech Encyclopedia. McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology. Copyright © 2005 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food and Nutrition. A Dictionary of Food and Nutrition. Copyright © 1995, 2003, 2005 by A. E. Bender and D. A. Bender. All rights reserved.  Read more
Alternative Medicine Encyclopedia. Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine. Copyright © 2005 by The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. © 2006 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Answers Corporation Aromatherapy. © 1999-2009 by Answers Corporation. All rights reserved.  Read more
Word Tutor. Copyright © 2004-present by eSpindle Learning, a 501(c) nonprofit organization. All rights reserved.
eSpindle provides personalized spelling and vocabulary tutoring online; free trial Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Peppermint" Read more
Translations. Copyright © 2007, WizCom Technologies Ltd. All rights reserved.  Read more