Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

salicylic acid

 
Dictionary: sal·i·cyl·ic acid   (săl'ĭ-sĭl'ĭk) pronunciation
n.
A white crystalline acid, C6H4(OH)(COOH), used in making aspirin, as a preservative, and in the external treatment of skin conditions such as eczema.

[From French salicyle, the radical of salicylic acid, from salicine, salicin. See salicin.]


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
Chemistry Dictionary: salicylic acid
Top

Variant: 1-hydroxybenzoic acid

A naturally occurring carboxylic acid, HOC6H4COOH, found in certain plants; r.d. 1.44; m.p. 159°C; sublimes at 211°C. It is used in the foodstuffs and dyestuffs industries. See also aspirin.




White, crystalline solid organic compound used chiefly to make aspirin and other pharmaceutical products, including methyl salicylate (oil of wintergreen, for medicines and flavourings), phenyl salicylate (for sunburn creams and pill coatings), and salicylanilide (a cutaneous fungicide). Its molecular structure, with the formula C6H4(OH)COOH, consists of a six-membered aromatic ring (see aromatic compound) having a hydroxyl group (-OH) and a carboxyl group (-COOH) bonded to adjacent carbon atoms; as such, it is both a phenol and a carboxylic acid. It and certain derivatives occur naturally in some plants, particularly species of Spiraea and Salix (willow). Large amounts are used in producing certain dyes.

For more information on salicylic acid, visit Britannica.com.

Sports Science and Medicine: salicylic acid
Top

A drug that has bactericidal and fungicidal properties. Salicylic acid causes the skin to peel, and is used in a concentrated form to remove warts and corns. A number of analgesic, anti-inflammatory drugs, such as acetylsalicylic acid, are prepared from it.

 
Columbia Encyclopedia: salicylic acid
Top
salicylic acid or 2-hydroxybenzoic acid, C6H4(OH)CO2H, a colorless, crystalline organic carboxylic acid that melts at 159°C; it is soluble in ethanol and ether but is only slightly soluble in water. It is prepared commercially by heating sodium phenolate (the sodium salt of phenol) with carbon dioxide under pressure to form sodium salicylate, which is treated with sulfuric acid to liberate salicylic acid. Salicylic acid and its derivatives are toxic when consumed in large amounts. Sodium salicylate is used to a small extent as a food preservative and as an antiseptic in mouthwashes and toothpastes. The major use of salicylic acid is in the preparation of its ester derivatives; since it contains both a hydroxyl (−OH) and a carboxyl (−CO2H) group, it can react with either an acid or an alcohol. The hydroxyl group reacts with acetic acid to form the acetate ester, acetylsalicylic acid (see aspirin). Several useful esters are formed by reaction of the carboxyl group with alcohols. The methyl ester, methyl salicylate (also called oil of wintergreen since it produces the fragrance of wintergreen), is formed with methanol; it is used in food flavorings and in liniments. The phenyl ester, phenyl salicylate, or salol, is formed with phenol; it is used in medicine as an antiseptic and antipyretic. This ester hydrolyzes, not in the acidic stomach, but in the alkaline intestines, releasing free salicylic acid. The menthyl ester, menthyl salicylate, which is used in suntan lotions, is formed with menthol.


Veterinary Dictionary: salicylic acid
Top

o-hydroxybenzoic acid; used as a keratolytic. See also salicylate.

Wikipedia: Salicylic acid
Top
Salicylic acid
Salicylic-acid-skeletal.svg
Salicylic-acid-from-xtal-2006-3D-balls.png
IUPAC name
Identifiers
CAS number 69-72-7 Yes check.svgY
PubChem 338
EC number 200-712-3
SMILES
ChemSpider ID 331
Properties
Molecular formula C7H6O3
Molar mass 138.12 g/mol
Density 1.44 g/cm3
Melting point

159 °C, 432 K, 318 °F

Boiling point

211 °C (20 mmHg)

Solubility in water 0.2 g/100 mL H2O (20 °C)
Solubility in chloroform, ethanol, methanol Chloroform 0.19 M, ethanol 1.84 M, methanol 2.65 M [1]
Related compounds
Related compounds Methyl salicylate,
Benzoic acid,
Phenol, Aspirin,
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid,
Magnesium salicylate,
Choline salicylate,
Bismuth subsalicylate,
Sulfosalicylic acid
 Yes check.svgY (what is this?)  (verify)
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox references

Salicylic acid (from the Latin word for the willow tree, Salix, from whose bark it can be obtained) is a beta hydroxy acid. This colorless crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone. It is derived from the metabolism of salicin. In addition to being a compound that is chemically similar to but not identical to the active component of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), it is probably best known for its use in anti-acne treatments. The salts and esters of salicylic acid are known as salicylates.

Contents

Chemistry

Salicylic acid has the formula C6H4(OH)COOH, where the OH group is adjacent to the carboxyl group. It is poorly soluble in water (0.2 g/100 ml H2O at 20 °C).[2] Aspirin(acetylsalicylic acid or ASA) can be prepared by the esterification of the phenolic hydroxyl group of salicylic acid.

Plant hormone

Salicylic acid (SA) is a phenolic phytohormone and is found in plants with roles in plant growth and development, photosynthesis, transpiration, ion uptake and transport. SA also induces specific changes in leaf anatomy and chloroplast structure. SA is involved in endogenous signaling, mediating in plant defense against pathogens.[3] It plays a role in the resistance to pathogens by inducing the production of pathogenesis-related proteins.[4] It is involved in the systemic acquired resistance (SAR) in which a pathogenic attack on one part of the plant induces resistance in other parts. The signal can also move to nearby plants by salicyclic acid being converted to the volatile ester, methyl salicylate.[5]

Production

Salicylic acid is an organic acid biosynthesized from the amino acid phenylalanine.

Sodium salicylate is commercially prepared by treating sodium phenolate (the sodium salt of phenol) with carbon dioxide at high pressure (100 atm) and high temperature (390K) -a method known as the Kolbe-Schmitt reaction. Acidification of the product with sulfuric acid gives salicylic acid:

Kolbe-Schmitt.png

It can also be prepared by the hydrolysis of Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid)[6] or methyl salicylate (Oil of Wintergreen) with a strong acid or base.

History

White willow (Salix alba) is a natural source of salicylic acid

The Greek physician Hippocrates wrote in the 5th century BC about a bitter powder extracted from willow bark that could ease aches and pains and reduce fevers. This remedy was also mentioned in texts from ancient Sumer, Lebanon, and Assyria. The Cherokee and other Native Americans used an infusion of the bark for fever and other medicinal purposes for centuries.[7] The medicinal part of the plant is the inner bark and was used as a pain reliever for a variety of ailments. The Reverend Edward (Edmund) Stone, a vicar from Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, noted in 1763 that the bark of the willow was effective in reducing a fever.[8]

The active extract of the bark, called salicin, after the Latin name for the white willow (Salix alba), was isolated in crystalline form in 1828 by Henri Leroux, a French pharmacist, and Raffaele Piria, an Italian chemist. Piria was able to convert the substance into a sugar and a second component, which on oxidation becomes salicylic acid.

Salicylic acid was also isolated from the herb meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria, formerly classified as Spiraea ulmaria) by German researchers in 1839. While their extract was somewhat effective, it also caused digestive problems such as gastric irritation, bleeding, diarrhea, and even death when consumed in high doses.

Medicinal and cosmetic uses

Salicylic acid is known for its ability to ease aches and pains and reduce fevers. These medicinal properties, particularly fever relief, have been known since ancient times, and it was used as an anti-inflammatory drug.[9]

In modern medicine, salicylic acid and its derivatives are used as constituents of some rubefacient products. For example, methyl salicylate is used as a liniment to soothe joint and muscle pain, and choline salicylate is used topically to relieve the pain of aphthous ulcers.

Cotton pads soaked in salicylic acid can be used to chemically exfoliate skin

As with other beta hydroxy acids, salicylic acid is a key ingredient in many skin-care products for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, and warts.[10] It works as a keratolytic by causing the cells of the epidermis to shed more readily, preventing pores from clogging up, and allowing room for new cell growth. Because of its effect on skin cells, salicylic acid is used in several shampoos used to treat dandruff. Use of concentrated solutions of salicylic acid may cause hyperpigmentation on unpretreated skin for those with darker skin types (Fitzpatrick phototypes IV, V, VI), as well as with the lack of use of a broad spectrum sunblock.[11][12]

Bismuth subsalicylate, a salt of bismuth and salicyclic acid, is the active ingredient in stomach relief aids such as Pepto-Bismol. Bismuth subsalicylate helps control diarrhea, nausea, heartburn, and gas. It is also a very mild antibiotic.

Other uses

Safety

Salicylic acid has an ototoxic effect by inhibiting prestin.[14] It can induce transient hearing loss in zinc-deficient individuals.

This finding is based on clinical studies with rats. An injection of salicylic acid induced hearing loss in zinc-deficient rats, while a simultaneous injection of zinc reversed the hearing loss. An injection of magnesium in the zinc-deficient rats did not reverse the salicylic acid-induced hearing loss.

Salicylic acid is used to treat acne, warts and other dermatological problems. There are no studies specifically looking at topical salicylic acid in pregnancy. Oral salicylic acid has not been associated with an increase in malformations if used during the first trimester, but use in late pregnancy has been associated with bleeding, especially intracranial bleeding.[15] The risks of aspirin late in pregnancy are probably not relevant for a topical exposure to salicylic acid, even late in the pregnancy, because of its low systemic levels. Topical salicylic acid is common in many over-the-counter dermatological agents, and the lack of adverse reports suggests a low teratogenic potential.[16]

Salicylic acid overdose can lead to salicylate intoxication, which often presents clinically in a state of metabolic acidosis with compensatory respiratory alkalosis. In patients presenting with an acute overdose, a 16% morbidity rate and a 1% mortality rate are observed.[17]

Some people are hypersensitive to salicylic acid and related compounds.

The United States Food and Drug Administration recommends the use of sun protection when using skincare products containing salicylic acid (or any other BHA) on sun-exposed skin areas.[18]

There is data to support an association between exposure to salicylic acid and Reye's Syndrome, the National Reye's Syndrome Foundation cautions against the usage of these substances, and other substances similar to aspirin on children and adolescents.

Epidemiological research has shown an association between the development of Reye's Syndrome and the use of aspirin (a salicylate compound) for treating the symptoms of influenza-like illnesses, chicken pox, colds, etc.

The U.S. Surgeon General, the Food and Drug Administration, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and the American Academy of Pediatrics recommend that aspirin and combination products containing aspirin not be given to children under 19 years of age during episodes of fever-causing illnesses. [19]

See also

External links

Footnotes

  1. ^ Solubility of salicylic acid in non-aqueous solvents
  2. ^ "Salicilyc acid". http://www.inchem.org/documents/icsc/icsc/eics0563.htm. Retrieved 2008-10-13. 
  3. ^ S. Hayat, A. Ahmad (2007). Salicylic acid - A Plant Hormone. Springer. ISBN 1402051832. 
  4. ^ HOOFT VAN HUIJSDUIJNEN. Induction by Salicylic Acid of Pathogenesis-related Proteins and Resistance to Alfalfa Mosaic Virus Infection in Various Plant Species. http://vir.sgmjournals.org/cgi/reprint/67/10/2135.pdf. Retrieved 2009-05-28. 
  5. ^ Plant Physiology Third Edition, Taiz and Zeiger, 2002, page 306
  6. ^ "Hydrolysis of ASA to SA". http://www.crscientific.com/article-aspirin.html. Retrieved July 31 2007. 
  7. ^ Paul B. Hemel and Mary U. Chiltoskey, Cherokee Plants and Their Uses -- A 400 Year History, Sylva, NC: Herald Publishing Co. (1975); cited in Dan Moerman, A Database of Foods, Drugs, Dyes and Fibers of Native American Peoples, Derived from Plants.[1] A search of this database for "salix AND medicine" finds 63 entries.
  8. ^ Stone, E (1763). "An Account of the Success of the Bark of the Willow in the Cure of Agues". Philosophical Transactions 53: 195–200. doi:10.1098/rstl.1763.0033. http://www.journals.royalsoc.ac.uk/openurl.asp?genre=article&issn=0260-7085&volume=53&spage=195. 
  9. ^ Philip A. Mackowiak (2000). "Brief History of Antipyretic Therapy". Clinical Infectious Diseases, 31: 154–156. doi:10.1086/317510. 
  10. ^ http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119449119/abstract?CRETRY=1&SRETRY=0
  11. ^ Grimes P.E. (1999). "The Safety and Efficacy of Salicylic Acid Chemical Peels in Darker Racial-ethnic Groups". Dermatologic Surgery 25: 18–22. doi:10.1046/j.1524-4725.1999.08145.x. 
  12. ^ Roberts W. E. (2004). "Chemical peeling in ethnic/dark skin". Dermatologic Therapy 17 (2): 196. doi:10.1111/j.1396-0296.2004.04020.x. 
  13. ^ JAR Samson Techniques of Vacuum Ultraviolet Spectroscopy
  14. ^ Wecker, H.; Laubert, A. (2004). "Reversible hearing loss in acute salicylate intoxication" (in German). HNO 52 (4): 347–51. doi:10.1007/s00106-004-1065-5. PMID 15143764. 
  15. ^ Rumack, Cm; Guggenheim, Ma; Rumack, Bh; Peterson, Rg; Johnson, Ml; Braithwaite, Wr (Nov 1981). "Neonatal intracranial hemorrhage and maternal use of aspirin.". Obstetrics and gynecology 58 (5 Suppl): 52S–6S. ISSN 0029-7844. PMID 7312229. 
  16. ^ Acne and Pregnancy
  17. ^ http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/818242-overview
  18. ^ "Beta Hydroxy Acids in Cosmetics". http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-bha.html. Retrieved 2007-11-23. 
  19. ^ "Asprin / Salicylates and Reye's Syndrome". http://www.reyessyndrome.org/aspirin.html. Retrieved 2009-05-22. 

 
 

 

Copyrights:

Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.  Read more
Chemistry Dictionary. A Dictionary of Chemistry. Sixth Edition. Copyright © Market House Books Ltd, 2008. All rights reserved.  Read more
Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. Britannica Concise Encyclopedia. © 2006 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Sports Science and Medicine. The Oxford Dictionary of Sports Science & Medicine. Copyright © Michael Kent 1998, 2006, 2007. All rights reserved.  Read more
Columbia Encyclopedia. The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright © 2003, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/ Read more
Veterinary Dictionary. Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary 3rd Edition. Copyright © 2007 by D.C. Blood, V.P. Studdert and C.C. Gay, Elsevier. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Salicylic acid" Read more