n.
A white crystalline acid, COOH(CH2)8COOH, used in the manufacture of certain synthetic resins and fibers, various plasticizers, and polyester rubbers.
[From SEBACEOUS (so called because it was originally obtained from melted suet).]
Dictionary:
se·bac·ic acid (sĭ-băs'ĭk, -bā'sĭk)
|
[From SEBACEOUS (so called because it was originally obtained from melted suet).]
| 5min Related Video: sebacic acid |
| Chemistry Dictionary: decanedioic acid |
A white crystalline dicarboxylic acid, HOOC(CH2)8COOH; r.d. 1.12; m.p. 131–134.5°C; b.p. 294.4°C (100 mmHG). Obtained from castor oil, it is used in plasticizers, lubricants, and cosmetics and in the production of other organic chemicals.
| WordNet: sebacic acid |
The noun has one meaning:
Meaning #1:
a dicarboxylic acid used to make resins
Synonym: decanedioic acid
| Wikipedia: Sebacic acid |
| Sebacic acid | |
|---|---|
| IUPAC name |
decanedioic acid
|
| Other names | 1,8-octanedicarboxylic acid |
| Identifiers | |
| CAS number | 111-20-6 |
| SMILES |
OC(=O)CCCCCCCCC(=O)O
|
| Properties | |
| Molecular formula | C10H18O4 |
| Molar mass | 202.25 g/mol |
| Density | 1.209 g/cm3 (25 °C) |
| Melting point |
131–134.5 °C |
| Boiling point |
294.4 °C at 100 mmHg |
| Solubility in water | 0.25 g/L[1] |
| Acidity (pKa) | 4.720, 5.450[1] |
| Except where noted otherwise, data are given for materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa) |
|
| Infobox references | |
Sebacic acid is a dicarboxylic acid with structure (HOOC)(CH2)8(COOH), and is naturally occurring.
In its pure state it is a white flake or powdered crystal. The product is described as non-hazardous, though in its powdered form can be prone to flash ignition (a typical risk in handling fine organic powders).
Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum (tallow) is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles.
Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil, with the vast majority of world production occurring in China which annually exports over 20,000 metric tonnes, representing over 90% of global trade of the product[citation needed].
In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its homologues such as azelaic acid can be used in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic acid is also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics, and painting materials.
This entry is from Wikipedia, the leading user-contributed encyclopedia. It may not have been reviewed by professional editors (see full disclaimer)
| sebate | |
| Giegy-Hardisty process (chemical engineering) | |
| ipomœic |
| What is the function of the sebaceous glands? Read answer... | |
| Where are sebaceous glands normally found? Read answer... | |
| Cure for sebaceous glands? Read answer... |
| Sebaceous GlandsWhat is the function of the sebaceous glands? | |
| Why are acids acidic? | |
| What antibiotic is best for sebaceous cyst? |
Copyrights:
![]() | Dictionary. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2007, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Chemistry Dictionary. A Dictionary of Chemistry. Sixth Edition. Copyright © Market House Books Ltd, 2008. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | WordNet. WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved. Read more | |
![]() | Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Sebacic acid". Read more |
Mentioned in