Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Email
Answers.com

Sesame oil

 
(′ses·ə·mē ′öil)

(materials) A combustible, yellow, optically active, semidrying fatty oil obtained from sesame seeds; soluble in ether, benzene, and carbon disulfide, slightly soluble in alcohol; melts at 20-25°C; used in edible food products, such as shortenings, salad oils, and margarine. Also known as benne oil; gingelly oil; teel oil.


Search unanswered questions...
Enter a question here...
Search: All sources Community Q&A Reference topics
Food Lover's Companion: sesame oil
Top

[SEHS-uh-mee] Expressed from sesame seed, sesame oil comes in two basic types. One is light in color and flavor and has a deliciously nutty nuance. It's excellent for everything from salad dressings to sautéing. The darker, Asian sesame oil has a much stronger flavor and fragrance and is used as a flavor accent for some Asian dishes. Sesame oil is high in polyunsaturated fats ranking fourth behind safflower, soybean and corn oil. Its average smoke point is 420°F, making it excellent for frying. Sesame oil is particularly popular in India as well as in the Orient. See also fats and oils.

Description

Sesame oil is derived from a plant species called Sesamum indicum, which is a herbaceous annual belonging to the Pedaliaceae family that reaches about 6 ft (1.8 m) in height. Sesame has been used for millennia in Chinese and Indian systems of medicine. Though often recommended as a laxative, the herb was used as early as the 4th century A.D. as a Chinese folk remedy for toothaches and gum disease. In modern times, sesame has been embraced by Western herbalists for a variety of therapeutic purposes. The oil is also used in cooking and as an ingredient in margarine and salad dressings as well as in certain cosmetics and skin softening products. Native to Asia and Africa, sesame is primarily cultivated in India, China, Africa, and Latin America. Only the seeds and oil of the sesame plant are used for medicinal purposes.

Sesame oil, which is also referred to as benne, gingili, or teel oil, is made from the black seeds of Sesamum indicum. The large round seeds are extracted by shaking the dried plant upside down after making an incision in the seed pods. The oil and seeds are believed by herbalists to have several important properties, including anticancer, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory effects. Some of these claims have been supported by cell culture and human studies. Sesame may also have some power as an analgesic. In The Green Pharmacy, the prominent herbalist James Duke states that sesame contains at least seven pain-relieving compounds and is a rich source of antioxidants and other therapeutic agents. Some authorities believe that sesame also has weak estrogen-like effects.

Sesame oil is high in polyunsaturated fat. When used in moderation, this type of fat can benefit the heart by helping the body to eliminate newly made cholesterol, according to the American Heart Association.

General Use

Nutrition and Digestion

While not approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a medication, sesame oil is reputed to have a number of therapeutic uses. Its centuries-old reputation as a laxative persists to this day. It is also used to treat blurred vision, dizziness, headaches, and to generally fortify the constitution during recuperation from severe or prolonged illness. When used in place of saturated fats, sesame oil may help to lower cholesterol levels and prevent atherosclerosis. The oil is taken internally for all the purposes mentioned above.

Menopausal Symptoms

Due to its estrogen-like effects, sesame oil is sometimes recommended to alleviate the vaginal dryness associated with change of life. During menopause, women often experience this problem due to a decline in levels of female hormone. The vaginal lining becomes drier, thinner, and less elastic, which may lead to pain or irritation during intercourse. Some women insert cotton pads treated with sesame oil to increase lubrication and relieve symptoms associated with vaginal dryness.

Cancer

Research suggests that sesame oil may have potential as a cancer fighter. One cell culture study, published in the journal Prostaglandins, Leukotrienes, and Essential Fatty Acids in 1992, found that sesame oil blocked the growth of malignant melanoma in human cells. The researchers speculated that the linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid) in sesame oil may be responsible for its anticancer properties. Another test tube study, published in Anticancer Research in 1991, investigated the effects of sesame oil on human colon cancer cells. The results suggest that the oil may inhibit the development of the disease.

Traditional Asian Medicine

Sesame oil plays a prominent role in Indian Ayurvedic medicine. It is sometimes rubbed into the skin during abhyanga, a form of Indian massage that focuses on over 100 points on the body (called marma points). Abhyanga is believed to improve energy flow and help free the body of impurities. Some practitioners of Ayurvedic medicine recommend sesame oil as an antibacterial mouthwash. In one small study involving 25 subjects in general good health, sesame oil was shown to reduce the growth of oral bacteria. These results suggest that the oil may help to prevent tooth and gum disease. According to tradition, sesame oil may also be applied externally to the abdomen to relieve cramps and stomach pain associated with premenstrual syndrome (PMS).

Sesame oil also has a reputation as a sedative in Indian and Tibetan medicine. It can be used to relieve anxiety and insomnia by applying a few drops directly into the nostrils. Its calming effects are supposedly carried to the brain by way of blood vessels in the nose.

Preparations

The optimum daily dosage of sesame oil has not been established with any certainty. People generally take 1 tsp of the oil at bedtime to relieve constipation.

Vaginal dryness associated with menopause may be relieved by following this procedure: Soak a quilted cotton cosmetic pad in sesame oil and then wring out the excess oil. A freshly treated cotton square may be inserted into the vagina overnight and removed each morning for seven days. After the first week, this treatment is typically used once a week (or as often as needed) as a form of maintenance therapy.

To relieve anxiety or insomnia, place one drop of pure raw sesame oil into each nostril.

Because sesame oil has been recommended for so many different purposes, and can be used internally and externally, consumers are advised to consult a doctor experienced in the use of alternative remedies or Chinese/Ayurvedic medicine to determine the proper dosage.

Precautions

Sesame oil is not known to be harmful when taken in recommended dosages, though it is important to remember that the long-term effects of taking sesame-derived remedies (in any amount) have not been investigated. Due to lack of sufficient medical study, sesame oil should be used with caution in children, women who are pregnant or breast-feeding, and people with liver or kidney disease.

Because of its laxative effects, sesame oil should not be used by people who have diarrhea.

Sesame oil is best kept refrigerated to protect it from oxidation. It should also be protected from light and heat. While the oil may be added to cooked food, it should not be employed during the cooking process because high temperatures can compromise its therapeutic effects. In other words, do not use it during frying, boiling, or baking. Sesame oil may be used in a low-temperature sauté without losing much of its medicinal value, according to some authorities.

No more than 10% of a person's total caloric intake should be derived from polyunsaturated fats such as those found in sesame oil, according to the American Heart Association.

While some body builders inject themselves with sesame oil to enhance muscles, this practice is not recommended and may be potentially dangerous. According to a report published in the Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology in 2000, injecting sesame or other plant-derived oils may lead to the development of cysts. Scarring, skin thickening, and scleroderma or other connective tissue diseases may also occur as a result of such injections.

Side Effects

When taken in recommended dosages, sesame oil is not associated with any bothersome or significant side effects.

Interactions

Sesame oil is not known to interact adversely with any drug or dietary supplement. Sesame seeds have been combined with biota seeds, dong quai, and white mulberry leaf without apparent harm.

Resources

Books

Collinge, William. The American Holistic Health Association Complete Guide to Alternative Medicine. New York: Warner Books, 1996.

Organizations

American Botanical Council. PO Box 144345. Austin, TX 78714-4345.

Other

Medline. http://igm.nlm.nih.gov.

[Article by: Greg Annussek]

WordNet: sesame oil
Top
Note: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.

The noun has one meaning:

Meaning #1: oil obtained from sesame seeds


Wikipedia: Sesame oil
Top
Sesame seed oil in clear glass vial

Sesame oil (also known as gingelly oil or til oil) is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Besides being used as a cooking oil in South India, it is often used as a flavor enhancer in Chinese, Korean, and to a lesser extent Southeast Asian cuisine.

Contents

Composition

White sesame seeds

Sesame oil is composed of the following fatty acids:[1]

Fatty acid Nomenclature Minimum Maximum
Palmitic C16:0 7.0 % 12.0 %
Palmitoleic C16:1 trace 0.5 %
Stearic C18:0 3.5 % 6.0 %
Oleic C18:1 35.0 % 50.0 %
Linoleic C18:2 35.0 % 50.0 %
Linolenic C18:3 trace 1.0 %
Eicosenoic C20:1 trace 1.0 %

History

Sesame seeds were one of the first crops processed for oil as well as one of the earliest condiments. In fact, the word 'ennai' that means oil in Tamil language has its roots in the Tamil words eL(எள்ளு) and nei(னெய்), which mean sesame and fat.
Also the Hindi word Tel(तेल) for oil is also derived from sesame oil (from Sanskrit Taila(तैल) which means obtained from Tila(तिल)-Sesame)
Prior to 600 BC, the Assyrians used sesame oil as a food, salve, and medication, primarily by the rich, as the difficulty of obtaining it made it expensive. |title=Glossary Term - Sesame Oil |publisher=Asia Source |accessdate=2007-01-08 }}</ref>

Nomenclature

see also Sesame nomenclature

In the Tamil language of India, Sesame Oil is called "Nalla Ennai"(நல்லெண்ணெய்), which literal translation in English is "good oil". In the Telugu language of India, Sesame Oil is called "Nuvvula Noone" (Nuvvulu means sesame and Noone means cooking oil) or "Manchi Noone" (Manchi means good and Noone means cooking oil). In the Kannada language of India, Sesame Oil is called "yellenne" (from "yellu" for sesame). It is also called as Gingelly Oil in India. In Marathi it is called Teel Tel (तीळ तेल). In Sri Lanka Sinhalese called it "Thala Thel" (තල තෙල්)

Manufacture of sesame oil

Manufacturing process

Making sesame oil at Moran Market, Seongnam, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea.

The extraction of sesame oil from the sesame seed is not a completely automated process. In the fairy tale “Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves” (in Sinhala අලි බබා සහ හොරැ හතලිහ)the sesame fruit serves as a symbol for wealth. When the fruit capsule opens, it releases a real treasure - the sesame seeds. However, a great deal of manual work is necessary before this point is reached. That is why sesame is hardly ever cultivated in Western industrialised agricultural areas.[2]

The sesame seeds are protected by a capsule, which does not burst open until the seeds are completely ripe. The ripening time tends to vary. For this reason, the farmers cut plants by hand and place them together in upright position to carry on ripening for a few days. The seeds are only shaken out onto a cloth after all the capsules have opened.

The discovery of an indehiscent (nonshattering) mutant by Langham in 1943 began the work towards development of a high yielding, shatter-resistant variety. Although researchers have made significant progress in sesame breeding, harvest losses due to shattering continue to limit domestic US production.[3]

Sesame seed market

As of 2007, sesame is being imported into the US at a price of US$0.43/lb. This relatively high price reflects a worldwide shortage. Though the market for sesame seed is strong, domestic US production awaits the development of high-yielding nonshattering varieties. It is advisable to establish a market before planting.

Varieties

There are many variations in the colour of sesame oil: cold-pressed sesame oil is almost colourless, while Indian sesame oil (gingelly or til oil) is golden and Chinese sesame oil is commonly a dark brown colour. This dark colour and flavour are derived from roasted/toasted sesame seeds. Cold pressed sesame oil has less flavour than the toasted oil, since it is produced directly from raw, rather than toasted seeds.

Sesame oil is traded in any of the forms described above: Cold-pressed sesame oil is available in Western health shops. In most Asian countries, different kinds of hot-pressed sesame oil are preferred.[4]

Uses

Cooking

Despite sesame oil's high proportion (41%) of polyunsaturated (Omega-6 fatty acids), it is least prone, among cooking oils with high smoke points, to turn rancid when kept in the open.[5] This is due to the natural antioxidants present in the oil. [6] [7]

Light sesame oil has a high smoke point, and is suitable for deep-frying, while heavy (dark) sesame oil (from roasted sesame seeds) has a slightly lower smoke point is unsuitable for deep-frying, instead it can be used for stir-frying of meats or vegetables; making of omelette. Most in Asia used Roasted Sesame Oil for seasoning, particularly in East Asian cuisine.

Chinese uses Sesame Oil for preparation of meals for women during postpartum confinement.

Sesame oil is most popular in Asia, especially in the South Indian state of Tamil Nadu, where its widespread use is similar to that of olive oil in the Mediterranean.

Body massage

Sesame oil is reputed to penetrate the skin easily, and is used in India for oil massage. In Maharashtra, Sesame oil (Teel Tel) is specially used for massaging the foot.[8]

Hair treatment

Applying sesame oil to the hair is said to result in darker hair. It may be used for hair and scalp massage.[9] It is believed to reduce the heat of the body and thus helps in preventing hair loss.

Food manufacture

Sesame oil is used in the manufacture of pickles.[10] Refined sesame oil is used to make margarine in Western countries.

Drug manufacture

Sesame oil is used in the manufacture of Ayurvedic drugs.[10]

Worship

Sesame or Til oil is used in brass or silver lamps kept in front of gods and goddess of Hindus. Sesame oil is used for performing puja in Hindu temples.[10]

Industrial uses

In industry, sesame oil may be used as:

  • a solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drip solutions,
  • a cosmetics carrier oil,
  • coating stored grains to prevent weevil attacks. The oil also has synergy with some insecticides.[11]

Alternative medicine

Vitamins and minerals

Sesame oil is a source of vitamin E.[12] Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant and has been correlated with lowering cholesterol levels.[13] As with most plant based condiments, sesame oil contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc and vitamin B6. Copper provides relief for rheumatoid arthritis. Magnesium supports vascular and respiratory health. Calcium helps prevent colon cancer, osteoporosis, migraine and PMS. Zinc promotes bone health.

Besides being rich in Vitamin E, there is insufficient research on the medicinal properties of sesame oil. However, the following claims have been made.

Blood pressure

Sesame oil has a high percentage of polyunsaturated fatty acids[14] (omega-6 fatty acids) - but it is unique in that it keeps at room temperature. This is because it contains two naturally-occurring preservatives, sesamol and sesamin. (Normally, only oils predominately composed of the omega-9 monounsaturated oil, like olive oil, keep at room temperature.)

It has been suggested that due to the presence of high levels of Polyunsaturated fatty acids in sesame oil, it may help to control blood pressure. It could be used in cooking in place of other edible oils and to help reduce high blood pressure and lower the amount of medication needed to control hypertension.[15]

The effect of the oil on blood pressure may be due to polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA) and the compound sesamin – a lignan present in sesame oil. There is evidence suggesting that both compounds reduce blood pressure in hypertensive rats. Sesame lignans also inhibit the synthesis and absorption of cholesterol in these rats.

Oil pulling

Sesame oil is one of the few oils recommended for use in oil pulling.[16] (sunflower oil is the other oil recommended).

Stress and tension

Various constituents present in the sesame oil have anti-oxidant and anti-depressant properties. Therefore proponents encourage its use to help fight senile changes and bring about a sense of well-being.[17]

Adherents for its therapeutic use reports claims of feeling better than when not using it.

General claims

While not approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, sesame oil is reputed to have a number of therapeutic uses.

As with cure-all claims of other folk and therapeutic medicines, it is suggested that regular topical application and/or consumption of sesame oil should mitigate effects[18] of anxiety, nerve and bone disorders, poor circulation, lowered immunity and bowel problems. It is suggested such use would also relieve lethargy, fatigue and insomnia, while promoting strength and vitality, enhancing blood circulation. There are claims that its use has relaxing properties which eases pain and muscle spasm, such as sciatica, dysmenorrhoea, colic, backache and joint pain. Sesame oil massage to babies, it is claimed, helps to calm them and lull them to sleep and improves growth of the brain and the nervous system.[19] These are claims similar to other therapeutic medicines, that its having antioxidants explains beliefs that it slows the aging process and promotes longevity.

It is suggested that sesame oil, when consumed and/or topically applied, should relieve dryness both externally and internally. Sesame oil is sometimes recommended to alleviate the dryness associated with menopause.[20] It is believed that its use "restores moisture to the skin, keeping it soft, flexible and young looking". It is suggested that it relieves "dryness of joints" and bowels, and eases symptoms of dryness such as irritating coughs, cracking joints and hard stools. Since "dryness of joints" is not a medically classifiable condition, it would be difficult to medically comprehend or verify these claims of panacea.

Other uses include as a laxative, as a remedy for toothaches and gum disease[21] and in the treatment of blurred vision, dizziness, and headaches.[22]

It is suggested that sesame oil could be used in the treatment of dry nose, reduction of cholestrol levels (due to presence of Lignans which are phytoestrogens), anti-bacterial effects, and even slowing down certain types of cancer (due to the anti-oxidant properties of the Lignans).[23]

Adverse effects

Sesame oil is not known to be harmful when taken in recommended dosages, though the long-term effects of taking sesame-derived remedies (in any amount) have not been investigated. Due to lack of sufficient medical study, sesame oil should be used with caution in children, women who are pregnant or breast-feeding, and people with liver or kidney disease.

Because of its laxative effects, sesame oil should not be used by people who have diarrhea.

No more than 10% of a person's total caloric intake should be derived from polyunsaturated fats such as those found in sesame oil, according to the American Heart Association.[24]

Oil massage should be avoided immediately after administering enemas, emetics or purgatives, during the first stages of fever or if suffering from indigestion.[18]

People who are allergic to peanuts are likely to be more susceptible to sesame allergy. Allergy to peanuts is one of the most common allergies, and can lead to anaphylactic shock which can be fatal. Persons allergic to sesame seeds should be cautious about using sesame oil.

References


 
 

 

Copyrights:

Sci-Tech Dictionary. McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms. Copyright © 2003, 1994, 1989, 1984, 1978, 1976, 1974 by McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Food Lover's Companion. Food Lover's Companion. Copyright © 2001 by Barron's Educational Series, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
Alternative Medicine Encyclopedia. Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine. Copyright © 2005 by The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.  Read more
WordNet. WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.  Read more
Wikipedia. This article is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Sesame oil" Read more